DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-77-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 83, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; BASF Mobile Emissions Catalysts LLC; (Mobile Emissions Catalyst Products); Huntsville, Alabama

BASF Mobile Emissions Catalysts LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Huntsville, Alabama within Subzone 83I. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 17, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include coated ceramic catalysts with precious metals, coated ceramic catalysts, and metallic catalysts (duty rates are duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: ceramic substrates; ozone converters; inorganic oxide mixtures; inorganic acid mixtures of hydrochloric acid; inorganic acid mixtures containing nitric acid; inorganic acid mixtures containing water; acrylic alcohols; precious metals solutions of platinum, rhodium, and palladium; silicon dioxide; polyester alcohols; titanium dioxide; polymethyl methacrylic acid; barium rare earth mixture; palladium nitrate solution; lanthanum aluminum oxide; barium acetate; rare earth oxides of cerium and zirconium; barium hydroxide octahydrate; rare earth oxides containing lanthanum; rare earth oxides containing cerium; barium sulfate and aluminum oxide mixtures; aluminum oxide; boehmite; l-ascorbic acid; vanadyl oxalate solution; rare earth oxides containing zirconium; tartaric acid solution; barium sulfate powder; aluminum oxide mixture; nonionic emulsifiers; nickel monoxide; aluminum nitrate; copper oxide; titanium dioxide; methacrylic copolymers; titanium dioxide; additive-polycarboxylatether; nonionic water soluble stabilizers (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.5%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is August 4, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Juanita Chen,
Acting Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12774 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P