DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-200]

Methylene Diphenyl Diisocyanate From the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing an antidumping duty (AD) order on methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) from the People's Republic of China (China). In addition, Commerce is amending the final determination of sales at less-than-fair-value (LTFV) to correct ministerial errors.

DATES: Applicable June 25, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Maciuba or Kayden Jenson, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0413 or (202) 482-0967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

¹ See Methylene Diphenyl Diisocyanate from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 91 FR 18820 (April 13, 2026).

In accordance with section 735(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), on April 13, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative final determination of sales at less-than-fair-value (LTFV) for MDI from China.¹

On April 20, 2026, Wanhua ² and the petitioner ³ submitted timely ministerial error allegations regarding the Final Determination.⁴ On May 22, 2026, pursuant to section 735(d) of the Act, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of dumped imports of MDI from China, within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.⁵ On May 28, 2026, the ITC published its final determination in the Federal Register.⁶

² Commerce determined that Wanhua Chemical (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (Wanhua Singapore), Wanhua Chemical (Ningbo) Trading Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Ningbo), Wanhua Chemical (Fujian) Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Fujian), Wanhua Chemical (Fujian) Isocyanate Co., Ltd., (Wanhua Isocyanate), Wanhua Chemical (Guangdong) Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Guangdong), and Wanhua Chemical (Yantai) Trading Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Yantai), Wanhua Chemical Group Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Group), and Wanhua Chemical (Ningbo) Co., Ltd. (Ningbo Company)} should be collapsed and treated as a single entity (Wanhua). See Memorandum, “Preliminary Determination of Affiliation and Single Entity Determination for Wanhua Chemical (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., and Wanhua Chemical (Ningbo) Trading Co., Ltd.,” dated August 19, 2025; and Preliminary Determination PDM at 4-5. We received no comments on this preliminary determination; thus, we continue to treat Wanhua Chemical (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (Wanhua Singapore), Wanhua Chemical (Ningbo) Trading Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Ningbo), Wanhua Chemical (Fujian) Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Fujian), Wanhua Chemical (Fujian) Isocyanate Co., Ltd., (Wanhua Isocyanate), Wanhua Chemical (Guangdong) Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Guangdong), and Wanhua Chemical (Yantai) Trading Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Yantai), Wanhua Chemical Group Co., Ltd. (Wanhua Group), and Wanhua Chemical (Ningbo) Co., Ltd. (Ningbo Company)) as a single entity for purposes of this amended final determination.

³ The petitioner is the Ad Hoc MDI Fair Trade Coalition.

⁴ See Wanhua Chemical (Singapore) Pte., Ltd., et al.'s Letter, “Wanhua's Ministerial Error Comments,” dated April 20, 2026; and Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioner's Ministerial Error Comments,” dated April 20, 2026.

⁵ See ITC's Letter, “Notification of ITC Final Determination,” dated May 22, 2026 (ITC Notification Letter).

⁶ See Methylene Diphenyl Diisocyanate (MDI) from China; Determination, 91 FR 31743 (May 28, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this order is MDI from China. For a complete description of the scope of the order, see the appendix to this notice.

Amended Final Determination

Commerce has reviewed the record and agrees that the ministerial errors alleged by Wanhua and the petitioner constitute ministerial errors within the meaning of section 705(e) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(f).⁷ Specifically, Commerce found that it made an error in calculating the surrogate values for both natural gas and nitrogen, and miscalculated the surrogate selling, general, and administrative expenses ratio and the surrogate profit ratio. Additionally, Commerce erred in calculating normal value. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.224(e), Commerce is amending the Final Determination to reflect the correction of the ministerial errors as described in the Ministerial Error Memorandum.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Analysis of Ministerial Error Allegations,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Ministerial Error Memorandum).

Antidumping Duty Order

On May 29, 2026, in accordance with section 735(d) of the Act, the ITC published in the Federal Register its final determination in its investigation, in which it found that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of MDI from China.⁸ Therefore, in accordance with sections 735(c)(2) and 736 of the Act, Commerce is issuing this antidumping duty order. Because the ITC determined that imports of MDI from China are materially injuring a U.S. industry, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from China, entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

⁸ See ITC Final Determination.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise on all relevant entries of MDI from China. Antidumping duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of MDI entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after September 16, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination,⁹ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before publication of the ITC's final injury determination under section 735(d) of the Act, as further described in the “Provisional Measures” section of this notice.

⁹ See Methylene Diphenyl Diisocyanate from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 44629 (September 16, 2025) (Preliminary Determination).

Continuation of Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposit Requirements

Except as noted in the “Provisional Measures” section of this notice, in accordance with section 735(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to continue to suspend liquidation on all relevant entries of MDI from China. These instructions suspending liquidation will remain in effect until further notice.

Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins indicated in the table below. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination, CBP must require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the tables below. The China-wide entity rate applies to all producer/exporter combinations not specifically listed.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins

The estimated weighted-average dumping margins are as follows:

Producer | Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Covestro Polymers (China) Co., Ltd | Covestro Polymers (China) Co., Ltd | 87.25
Wanhua Chemical Group Co., Ltd | Shandong Mingko Co., Ltd | 87.25
China-Wide Entity |  | 161.61

Provisional Measures

Section 773(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months.¹⁰ At the request of exporters that account for a significant proportion of MDI from China, Commerce extended the four-month period to six months in this investigation.

¹⁰ Id.

The extended provisional measures period, beginning on the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination on September 16, 2025,¹¹ ended on March 14, 2026. Therefore, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act and our practice,¹² Commerce will instruct CBP to terminate suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of MDI from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after March 14, 2026, the first day provisional measures were no longer in effect, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.

¹¹ Id.

¹² See, e.g., Certain Corrosion-Resistant Steel Products from India, India, the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea and Taiwan: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Determination for India and Taiwan, and Antidumping Duty Orders, 81 FR 48390, 48392 (July 25, 2016).

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

On September 20, 2021, Commerce published the Final Rule in the Federal Register.¹³ On September 27, 2021, Commerce also published the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register.¹⁴ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.

¹³ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule).

¹⁴ See Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 21, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ¹⁵

¹⁵ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list segment per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,¹⁶ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

¹⁶ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual inquiry service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. At changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website at https://access.trade.gov.

Special Instructions for the Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ¹⁷ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and foreign governments should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for this order. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and foreign governments will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and foreign governments are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

¹⁷ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD order with respect to MDI from China, pursuant to section 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and CVD orders currently in effect at https://enforcement.trade.gov/stats/iastats1.html.

This antidumping duty order is published in accordance with sections 735(e) and 736(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(e) and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to this investigation is methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI), which is an aromatic polyisocyanate material whose composition includes two or more isocyanate groups (i.e., functional group containing a nitrogen atom, a carbon atom, and an oxygen atom bonded together (-NCO)) attached to one or more benzene rings (i.e., flat, symmetrical molecule made up of six carbon atoms arranged in a hexagonal ring and has the chemical formula C6H6) that are joined by methylene bridges (i.e., a carbon atom bound to two hydrogen atoms (-CH2-) and connected by single bonds to two other distinct atoms in the rest of the molecule). MDI is commonly called Polymeric, Monomeric, or Modified MDI and may also be referred to under other names, including Methylene bisphenyl isocyanate, 4,4′-Diphenylmethane diisocyanate, Methylene di-p-phenylene ester of isocyanic acid, Methylene bis(4-phenyl isocyanate), and polymethylene polyphenylene isocyanate. MDI is normally associated with Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry numbers 9016-87-9, 101-68-8, 5873-54-1, 2536-05-2, 1689576-89-3, 25686-28-6, 26447-40-5, and 39310-05-9, but several others are also used.

MDI ranges in physical form from low viscosity liquids to solids. MDI is covered by the scope of this investigation irrespective of whether it has gone through a distillation process and regardless of acid content, reactivity, functionality, freeze stability, physical form, viscosity, grade, purity, molecular weight, or packaging.

MDI may contain additives, such as catalysts, solvents, plasticizers, antioxidants, fire retardants, colorants, pigments, diluents, thickeners, fillers, softeners, toughening agents. The scope does not include mixtures of MDI with other materials, when the combined MDI component comprises less than 40 percent of the total weight of the mixture.

MDI may be partially reacted with itself, polyol, or polyamines, and retain MDI component that has not fully chemically reacted so as to convert it into a different product no longer containing isocyanate groups. These products are known as homopolymer, uretonimine MDI, carbodiimide MDI, or prepolymers. The scope does not include partially reacted MDI when its NCO content is less than 10 weight percentage.

For MDI that enter as part of a system with separately packaged resin consisting mostly of a chemical compound that has an OH reactive group, including polyol, only the MDI portion of the system is included in the scope. The scope does not include any separately packaged polyol that would not fall within the scope if entered on its own.

The scope includes merchandise matching the above description that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, introducing or removing additives, or performing any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigation if performed in the subject country.

The scope also includes MDI that is commingled or blended with MDI from sources not subject to this investigation. Only the subject component of such commingled products is covered by the scope of this investigation.

This merchandise is currently classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings 2929.10.8010 and 3909.31.0000. Subject merchandise may also be entered under subheadings 3824.99.2600, 3909.50.1000, 3909.50.2000, 3909.50.5000, 3824.99.2900, 3506.91.5000, 3911.90.4500, 3921.13.5000, and 3920.99.5000. The HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes only; the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-12771 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P