DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-201-869]

Fresh Winter Strawberries From Mexico: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable June 25, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjali Mehindiratta, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9127.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 9, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of fresh winter strawberries (winter strawberries) from Mexico.¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than June 29, 2026.

¹ See Fresh Winter Strawberries from Mexico: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation, 91 FR 6822 (February 13, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in an LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 733(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On May 27, 2026, Strawberry Growers for Fair Trade (the petitioner) submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary determinations in the LTFV investigation of winter strawberries from Mexico.² The petitioner stated that it requests postponement due to concerns that Commerce will need more time to collect questionnaire responses, fully analyze them, and issue supplemental questionnaires as may be necessary.³

² See Petitioner's Letter, “Request to Postpone Preliminary Determination,” dated May 27, 2026.

³ Id. at 2.

For the reasons stated above, and because there are no compelling reasons to deny the request, Commerce, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(e), is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determination by 50 days (i.e., 190 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated). As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determination no later than August 18, 2026. In accordance with section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination in this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination, unless postponed at a later date.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-12769 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P