DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-867]

Utility Scale Wind Towers from Canada: Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony With the Final Determination of Antidumping Investigation; Notice of Amended Final Determination; Notice of Amended Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: On June 15, 2026, the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) issued its final judgment in Marmen Inc. v. United States,¹ Court no. 20-00169, sustaining the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce)'s second remand redetermination pertaining to the antidumping duty (AD) investigation of utility scale wind towers (wind towers) from Canada covering the period of investigation July 1, 2018, through June 30, 2019. Commerce is notifying the public that the CIT's final judgment is not in harmony with Commerce's final determination in that investigation and that Commerce is amending the final determination and the resulting AD order with respect to the dumping margin assigned to Marmen Inc. and Marmen Énergie Inc. (collectively, Marmen), the sole respondent individually examined in the underlying investigation and, as a consequence, the estimated weighted average dumping margin determined for all other producers and exporters based on Marmen's margin.

¹ See Marmen Inc. v. United States, Court No. 20-169 Slip Op. 26-62 (CIT June 15, 2026) (Marmen IV).

DATES: Applicable June 25, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Waddell, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1369.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 6, 2020, Commerce published its Final Determination in the AD investigation of wind towers from Canada. Commerce calculated a weighted-average dumping margin of 4.94 percent.² Commerce subsequently published the AD order on wind towers from Canada.³

² See Utility Scale Wind Towers from Canada: Final Determination of Sales at Less than Fair Value and Final Negative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 85 FR 40239 (July 6, 2020) (Final Determination).

³ See Utility Scale Wind Towers from Canada, Indonesia, the Republic of Korea, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 85 FR 52546 (August 26, 2020) (Order).

Marmen appealed Commerce's Final Determination. On October 22, 2021, the CIT remanded the Final Determination to Commerce to reconsider Commerce's determination to reject additional cost reconciliation information provided by Marmen and to reconsider Commerce's use of the differential pricing average-to-transaction (A-T) method to calculate Marmen's weighted-average dumping margin.⁴

⁴ See Marmen Inc. v. United States, 545 F. Supp. 3d 1305 (CIT 2021).

In its first remand redetermination, issued on May 26, 2022, Commerce reevaluated the cost reconciliation items submitted by Marmen and continued to apply a weighted-average dumping margin based on the A-T method.⁵ The CIT sustained Commerce's final redetermination,⁶ which Marmen subsequently appealed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit). The Federal Circuit, in turn, vacated the CIT's opinion and again remanded the issues to Commerce.⁷

⁵ See Final Results of Redetermination Pursuant to Court Remand, Marmen Inc., Marmen Energie Inc., and Marmen Energy Co., v. United States, Court No. 20-169 Slip Op. 21-1489, dated May 26, 2022, available at https://access.trade.gov/FinalRemandRedetermination.

⁶ See Marmen Inc. v. United States, 627 F. Supp. 3d 1312, 1320 (CIT 2023).

⁷ See Marmen Inc. v. United States, 134 F.4th 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2025).

In its second remand redetermination, issued in January 2026, Commerce accepted Marmen's cost reconciliation information and recalculated Marmen's weighted-average dumping margin to reflect Commerce's discontinued use of the mixed-alternative methodology.⁸ The CIT sustained Commerce's final redetermination.⁹

⁸ See Final Results of Redetermination Pursuant to Court Remand, Marmen Inc. v. United States (Fed. Cir. 23-1877), dated January 30, 2026, available at https://access.trade.gov/FinalRemandRedetermination.

⁹ See Marmen IV.

Timken Notice

In its decision in Timken,¹⁰ as clarified by Diamond Sawblades,¹¹ the Federal Circuit held that, pursuant to sections 516A(c) and (e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), Commerce must publish a notice of court decision that is not “in harmony” with a Commerce determination and must suspend liquidation of entries pending a “conclusive” court decision. The CIT's June 15, 2026, judgment constitutes a final decision of the CIT that is not in harmony with Commerce's Final Determination. Thus, this notice is published in fulfillment of the publication requirements of Timken.

¹⁰ See Timken Co. v. United States, 893 F.2d 337 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (Timken).

¹¹ See Diamond Sawblades Manufacturers Coalition v. United States, 626 F.3d 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (Diamond Sawblades).

Amended Final Determination

Because there is now a final court judgment, Commerce is amending its Final Determination with respect to Marmen as follows:

Exporter or producer | Final determination weighted-average dumping margin (percent) | Amended final determination weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Marmen Inc./Marmen Énergie Inc. | 4.94 | 2.93
All Others | 4.94 | 2.93

Amended AD Order

Pursuant to section 735(c)(2) of the Act, Commerce shall “issue an antidumping duty order under section 736” of the Act when the final determination is affirmative. As a result of this amended final determination, Commerce is hereby amending the Order to revise the weighted-average dumping margin assigned to Marmen and all other producers and/or exporters of subject merchandise, as noted above.

Cash Deposit Requirements

Because Marmen does not have a superseding cash deposit rate, i.e., there have not been final results published in a subsequent administrative review, Commerce will issue revised cash deposit instructions to U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 516A(c) and (e), and 777(i)(1) of the Act.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-12762 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P