DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs

[OMB Control No. 1240-0007]

Proposed Revision of a Previously Approved Information Collection; Claim for Medical Reimbursement (OWCP-915 Part A), Medication Reimbursement Request (OWCP-915 Part B).

AGENCY: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs Labor.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance request for comment to provide the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed collections of information in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This request helps to ensure that: requested data can be provided in the desired format; reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized; collection instruments are clearly understood; and the impact of collection requirements on respondents can be properly assessed. Currently, the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs is soliciting comments on the information collection for the OWCP Claim For Medical Reimbursement (OWCP-915 Part A) and OWCP Medication Reimbursement Request (OWCP-915 Part B).

DATES: All comments must be received on or before August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comment as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered.

Electronic Submissions: Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for WCPO-2026-0463. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket, with no changes. Because your comment will be made public, you are responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as your or anyone else's Social Security number or confidential business information.

• If your comment includes confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission.

Written/Paper Submissions: Submit written/paper submissions in the following way:

• Mail/Hand Delivery: Mail or visit DOL-OWCP, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3524, Washington, DC 20210.

• OWCP will post your comment as well as any attachments, except for information submitted and marked as confidential, in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjanette Suggs, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, at suggs.anjanette@dol.gov@dol.gov (email); (202) 354-9660.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The DOL, as part of continuing efforts to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, conducts a pre-clearance consultation program to provide the general public and Federal agencies an opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing collections of information before submitting them to the OMB for final approval. This program helps to ensure requested data can be provided in the desired format, reporting burden (time and financial resources) is minimized, collection instruments are clearly understood, and the impact of collection requirements can be properly assessed.

The Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP) is the agency responsible for administration of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq., the Black Lung Benefits Act (BLBA), 30 U.S.C. 901 et seq., and the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000 (EEOICPA), 42 U.S.C. 7384 et seq. All three of these statutes require that OWCP reimburse beneficiaries for medical and medication expenses for covered medical conditions. In order to determine whether amounts requested as medical and medication expenses are appropriate, OWCP must receive certain data elements. Form OWCP-915 is the standard format for the collection of these data elements. The regulations implementing these three statutes allow for the collection of information needed to enable OWCP to determine if reimbursement requests for medical expenses should be paid.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless it is approved by the OMB under the PRA and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

Interested parties are encouraged to provide comments to the contact shown in the ADDRESSES section. Comments must be written to receive consideration, and they will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of the final ICR. In order to help ensure appropriate consideration, comments should mention 1240-0007.

Submitted comments will also be a matter of public record for this ICR and posted on the internet, without redaction. The DOL encourages commenters not to include personally identifiable information, confidential business data, or other sensitive statements/information in any comments.

II. Desired Focus of Comments

OWCP is soliciting comments concerning the proposed information collection related to the Claim For Medical Reimbursement (OWCP-915 Part A), Medication Reimbursement Request (OWCP-915 Part B) OWCP is particularly interested in comments that:

• Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information has practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of OWCP's estimate of the burden related to the information collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used in the estimate;

• Suggest methods to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Minimize the burden of the information collection on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Documents related to this information collection request are available at https://regulations.gov and at DOL-OWCP located at 200 Constitution Ave. NW, Room S-3524, Washington, DC 20210. Questions about the information collection requirements may be directed to the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice.

III. Current Actions

This information collection request concerns the Claim For Medical Reimbursement (OWCP-915 Part A), Medication Reimbursement Request (OWCP-915 Part B) OWCP has updated the data with respect to the number of respondents, responses, burden hours, and burden costs supporting this information collection request from the previous information collection request.

Type of Review: Revision of a previously approved collection.

Agency: Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, OWCP.

OMB Number: 1240-0007.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Number of Respondents: 68,373.

Frequency: On Occasion.

Number of Responses: 136,746.

Annual Burden Hours: 10,028.

Annual Respondent or Recordkeeper Cost: $534,221.04.

OWCP 1240-0007: OWCP Claim for Medical Reimbursement and Medication Reimbursement Request.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval of the proposed information collection request; they will become a matter of public record and will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov.

Anjanette Suggs,
Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12757 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-CR-P