DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Delegation of Authority No. 622]

Delegation of Authority to the Coordinator for Counterterrorism To Review and Deny Petitions for Terrorist Designations

By virtue of the authority vested in the Secretary of State by the laws of the United States, including 22 U.S.C. 2651a(a)(4), I hereby delegate to the Coordinator for Counterterrorism, to the extent authorized by law, the authority to review and deny petitions seeking revocation of a Foreign Terrorist Organization designated pursuant to section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1189), and delisting of a Specially Designated Global Terrorist designated pursuant to a determination by the Secretary of State pursuant to Executive Order 13224, as amended.

This delegation covers the decision to review and deny petitions requesting revocation of a Foreign Terrorist Organization designation and delisting of a Specially Designated Global Terrorist designation determined by the Secretary of State. However, this delegation shall not be construed to authorize the Coordinator to approve any revocation or delisting petition of such designations. The Coordinator shall be responsible for referring to the Secretary any matter not authorized herein.

Any authority covered by this delegation may also be exercised by the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary, the Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources, and the Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security. This delegation does not repeal or amend any other delegation currently in effect.

This delegation of authority shall be published in the Federal Register.

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Marco Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-12756 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-AD-P