DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are required regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by July 27, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Farm Service Agency

Title: Emergency Relief Program 2022 (ERP 2022).

OMB Control Number: 0560-0316.

Summary of Collection: Title I of the Disaster Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2023 (Division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023; Pub. L. 117-328) provides $3.741715 billion for necessary expenses related losses of revenue, quality, or production of crops (including milk, on-farm stored commodities, crops prevented from planting in 2020 and 2021, and harvested adulterated wine grapes), trees, bushes, and vines, as a consequence of droughts, wildfires, hurricanes, tornadoes, floods, derechos, excessive heat, winter storms, freeze, including a polar vortex, smoke exposure, quality losses of crops, and excessive moisture occurring in calendar year 2022. FSA is directed by USDA to use part of this funding to public assistance to eligible crop producers through ERP 2022.

The Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025 (Pub. L. 119-4), provides that producers may retain ERP 2022 payments, not to exceed 90 percent of the producer's revenue losses (as determined by the Secretary), if the Secretary determines a de minimis amount of a producer's revenue loss is attributable to crops for which the producer did not have crop insurance or NAP coverage. Producers who are affected by this provision will receive a notification letter from FSA and complete FSA-524C to certify their eligibility to retain their payment under the de minimis provisions.

Need and Use of the Information: The information submitted by respondents is used by FSA to determine eligibility and issue payments to eligible applicants under ERP 2022.

Producers who are determined to be compliant based on FSA or RMA data will be notified of the determination by mail, and no other action will be required. If FSA is not able determine a producer's compliance based on available data, FSA will notify the producer by mail that they must submit supporting documentation to verify their compliance in order to retain their ERP 2022 payment. These producers will also be notified of FSA's final determination of compliance or noncompliance.

FSA is revising the estimated respondents and burden hours for this collection to reflect the number of ERP 2022 participants and responses associated with these activities. FSA is also removing the forms previously included under this collection and the corresponding respondent and burden hour estimates because the time period to submit the forms has ended. All participants who received an ERP 2022 payment have already filed the required forms.

Producers may also need to submit additional forms if not already on file with FSA, including forms to establish their eligibility for a higher payment limitation or payment rate, if applicable.

Description of Respondents: Farms.

Number of Respondents: 218,640.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting; Other (one-time).

Total Burden Hours: 22,255.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12753 Filed 6-24-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-05-P