FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Part 73

[MB Docket No. 26-151; RM-12022; DA 26-591; FR ID 351829]

Television Broadcasting Services Alamogordo, New Mexico

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: This document proposes to amend the Table of TV Allotments (table) of the Federal Communications Commission's (Commission) rules by substituting channel *11 for *4 at Alamogordo, New Mexico in response to a Petition for Rulemaking filed by Vision Broadcasting Network, Inc. (Petitioner), the permittee of a new NCE television station KAVD(TV) (KAVD or Station), channel *4, Alamogordo, New Mexico (Alamogordo). In support of its channel substitution request, the Petitioner asserts that allowing the Station to move to a high VHF channel would serve the public interest by improving signal reception for viewers. The Petitioner observes that the Commission has recognized that low-VHF channels have certain characteristics that have posed challenges for their use in providing digital television service. The staff engineering analysis finds that the proposal is in compliance with the Commission's principal community coverage and technical requirements.

DATES: Comments must be filed on or before July 24, 2026 and reply comments on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Federal Communications Commission, Office of the Secretary, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554. In addition to filing comments with the FCC, interested parties should serve counsel for the Petitioner as follows: James Oyster, Law Offices of James L. Oyster, 108 Oyster Lane, Castleton, VA 22716.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Devin Loveland, Media Bureau, at Devin.Loveland@fcc.gov, (202) 418-1618, or Mark Colombo, Media Bureau, at Mark.Colombo@fcc.gov, (202) 418-7611.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a synopsis of the Commission's Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, in MB Docket No. 26-151; RM-12022; DA 26-591, adopted on June 16, 2026, and released on June 16, 2026. The full text of this document is available online at https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DA-26-591A1.pdf.

This document does not contain information collection requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. In addition, therefore, it does not contain any proposed information collection burden “for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees,” pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4). Provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to this proceeding.

Members of the public should note that all ex parte contacts are prohibited from the time a notice of proposed rulemaking is issued to the time the matter is no longer subject to Commission consideration or court review, see 47 CFR 1.1208. There are, however, exceptions to this prohibition, which can be found in § 1.1204(a) of the Commission's rules, 47 CFR 1.1204(a).

See §§ 1.415 and 1.420 of the Commission's rules for information regarding the proper filing procedures for comments, 47 CFR 1.415 and 1.420.

Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act: The Providing Accountability Through Transparency Act, Public Law 118-9, requires each agency, in providing notice of a rulemaking, to post online a brief plain-language summary of the proposed rule. The required summary of this notice of proposed rulemaking is available at https://www.fcc.gov/proposed-rulemakings.

List of Subjects in 47 CFR Part 73

Television.

Federal Communications Commission.
Thomas Horan,
Chief of Staff, Media Bureau.

Proposed Rule

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Federal Communications Commission proposes to amend 47 CFR part 73 as follows:

PART 73—RADIO BROADCAST SERVICES

1. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 155, 301, 303, 307, 309, 310, 334, 336, 339.

2. In § 73.622, in the table in paragraph (j), under New Mexico, revise the entry for “Alamogordo” to read as follows:

§ 73.622 Digital television table of allotments.

* * * * *

(j) * * *

Community | Channel No.
* * * * *
New Mexico
Alamogordo | * 11
* * * * *

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-12745 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P