DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2026-OS-1354]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense.

ACTION: 60-day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the OUSD(P&R) announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office (SAPRO), 4800 Mark Center Drive, Suite 05J25, Alexandria, VA 22311, Anita Boyd, 703-474-2543.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Defense Sexual Assault Incident Reporting; DD Form 2965, 2910, 2910-1, DD2910-2, DD2910-8, OMB Control Number 0704-0482.

Needs and Uses: Section 563 of Public Law (Pub. L.) 110-417, the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2009, directs the Secretary of Defense to implement a centralized case-level database for the collection and maintenance of information regarding sexual assaults involving members of the Armed Forces. This includes information, if available, about the nature of the assault, victim, alleged offender, investigative information, case outcomes in connection with the assault, and other information necessary to fulfill reporting requirements. Section 543 of Public Law 114-328, the NDAA for FY2017, further directed the Secretary of Defense to include information on each claim of retaliation in connection with a report of sexual assault in the Armed Force made by or against a member of such Armed Force in the Annual Report on Sexual Assault in the Military. This includes the narrative description and nature of each complaint, information on the complainant and alleged retaliator, and summary and determination of the investigation. Section 536 of Public Law 116-92 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 directs the Secretary to prescribe procedures under which a victim who files a restricted report on an incident of sexual assault may request, at any time, the return of any personal property of the victim obtained as part of the sexual assault forensic examination.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 24,521 hours.

Number of Respondents: 8,245.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 8,245.

Average Burden per Response: 2.974 hours.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12741 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P