DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0397]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Department of the Army, Department of Defense.

ACTION: 60-day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Headquarters, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 441 G Street NW, Washington, DC 20314-1000, ATTN: Ms. Meredith Bridgers, or call 202-761-1878.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Nonstructural Measures Property Owner Application Form; OMB Control Number 0710-NONS.

Needs and Uses: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) collects property and ownership information from residential property owners to implement its Nonstructural Flood Risk Management Program. This collection is authorized under Section 73 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 701b-11), Executive Order 11988 (Floodplain Management), and Engineer Regulation 1165-2-26, which mandate the evaluation and implementation of nonstructural measures—such as home elevations and floodproofing—to reduce flood damages. Under authorized and funded projects, USACE collaborates with Non-Federal Sponsors to execute these cost-shared flood risk reduction measures.

Information is collected through a phased approach using four instruments (Interest Form, Application Form—Part I, Application Form—Part II, and a Right of Entry Form) administered via a secure online portal (ArcGIS Survey123) or in paper/PDF format. This site-specific data is required to validate property eligibility, assess structural suitability, identify potential property hazards or legal encumbrances, and develop construction cost estimates. Ultimately, the collection enables USACE to verify property characteristics through on-site visual inspections and execute formal participant agreements with eligible property owners. Without this information, USACE cannot fulfill its statutory mission to execute Congressionally-authorized flood risk reduction projects.

Affected Public: Individuals or households; Businesses or other for-profit.

Property Owner Interest Form

Annual Burden Hours: 13.

Number of Respondents: 250.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 250.

Average burden per Response: 3 minutes.

Property Owner Application Part I

Annual Burden Hours: 3,075.

Number of Respondents: 6,150.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 6,150.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Property Owner Application Part II

Annual Burden Hours: 1,230.

Number of Respondents: 4,920.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 4,920.

Average Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Right of Entry Form

Annual Burden Hours: 410.

Number of Respondents: 4,920.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 4,920.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

Total

Annual Burden Hours: 4,728.

Number of Respondents: 16,240.

Annual Responses: 16,240.

Frequency: On Occasion.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12740 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P