DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[Docket ID: USN-2026-HQ-0232]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Military Housing Virtual Assistance; OMB Control Number 0703-0066.

Type of Request: Revision.

HOMES.mil

Number of Respondents: 10,491.

Responses per Respondent: 5.

Annual Responses: 52,455.

Average Burden per Response: 20 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 17,485.

Housing Early Assistance Tool (HEAT)

Number of Respondents: 1,938.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 1,938.

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 323.

DoD Housing Feedback System (DHFS)

Number of Respondents: 40.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 40.

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 7.

Total

Annual Burden Hours: 17,815.

Number of Respondents: 12,469.

Annual Responses: 54,433.

Needs and Uses: The Department of War (DoW) is required by law to provide comprehensive relocation and housing assistance to service members and their families. This information collection is necessary to operate the enterprise Military Housing System (eMH) suite of tools, which enables the DoW to meet its legal obligations to provide home-finding services and manage military housing programs effectively.

The information collected is used to support service members and their families through several web-based applications:

• HOMES.mil Rental Listing Service: Property owners voluntarily provide information to list rental properties, creating a centralized inventory for service members seeking community housing. Service members can view listings and request assistance from military housing offices. The data also supports the calculation of housing allowances.

• Housing Early Assistance Tool (HEAT): Service members and their families use this tool to submit requests for information and housing services directly to their destination installation's military housing office.

• DoD Housing Feedback System (DHFS): This platform allows active-duty service members and their dependents to submit feedback, comments, or concerns about their experiences in privatized military housing, promoting transparency and accountability with housing providers.

This information collection is authorized by 10 U.S.C. 1056, 10 U.S.C. 2831, and DoD Instruction 4165.63.

Affected Public: Individuals or households; Business or other for-profit.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12737 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P