DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0331]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Military Experiences, Risk and Protective Factors, and Adolescent Health and Well-Being Survey; OMB Control Number 0704-0635.

Type of Request: Revision.

Number of Respondents: 4,660.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 4,660.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 2,330.

Needs and Uses: This study is designed to assess the direct and indirect association of military experiences with adolescents' psychosocial adjustment and physical health, academic achievement, and educational and career aspirations to identify risk and protective factors that may promote or inhibit positive outcomes among military-connected adolescents and their families.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12736 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P