DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[Docket ID: USN-2026-HQ-0133]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Shipbuilding Industrial Base Demographics Survey; OMB Control Number 0703-0086.

Type of Request: Extension.

Number of Respondents: 1,263.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 1,263.

Average Burden per Response: 4.81 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 6,075.

Needs and Uses: The Department of the Navy must collect information to analyze the demographics, training requirements, and occupational experience of the shipbuilding defense industrial base. This collection is necessary to comply with Section 1026 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, which mandates a biennial report to Congress on this topic.

The collected data will be used to draft the biennial congressional report and to inform the Navy's strategy for funding workforce development initiatives. The analysis will identify current trends, projected experience gaps, and other key demographic factors to help strengthen the shipbuilding workforce. The information is collected via a Microsoft Excel survey, which is emailed directly to suppliers by the Naval Sea Systems Command Maritime Industrial Base Program.

The respondents for this survey are private companies and industry organizations that function as suppliers in the shipbuilding industrial base. Without this information, the Navy would be unable to provide a complete report to Congress or develop effective, data-driven strategies to ensure the health and readiness of the nation's shipbuilding workforce.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Frequency: Biennially.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12735 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P