DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by July 24, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such people are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food and Nutrition Administration

Title: Understanding Participant Experiences in SNAP E&T.

OMB control Number: 0584-NEW.

Summary of Collection: The Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA), part of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), is authorized to collect these data under Section 17 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended through Public Law 118-5, enacted June 3, 2023. The Act authorizes the Secretary of the USDA to contract private institutions to undertake research that will help improve the administration and effectiveness of the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) in delivering nutrition-related benefits.

The Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) offers a vital lifeline to low-income Americans, preventing hunger during difficult times. When determining SNAP eligibility, States must identify anyone in the household that is (1) subject to general work requirements, (2) subject to a time limit on benefits if they are not meeting work requirements, and (3) required to participate in the State's SNAP Employment and Training (E&T) program. States vary considerably in how they determine eligibility, share information about work requirements and employment and training opportunities, and make referrals to SNAP E&T programs. The “Understanding Participant Experiences in SNAP E&T” project will help the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Food and Nutrition Service's (FNS) to assess SNAP participants' understanding of work requirements and their experiences accessing SNAP E&T programs that meet their needs.

Need and Use of the Information: This new study—Understanding Participant Experiences in SNAP E&T—will help FNA assess the experiences of SNAP participants as they navigate work requirements, seek training opportunities through SNAP E&T, and find employment. Because FNA does not currently have detailed information on participants' experiences with the SNAP eligibility process and the SNAP E&T program, it is necessary for FNA to collect the information described in this request. Capturing a broad range of participant perspectives will fill a critical information gap, allowing FNA to develop actionable recommendations that States can use to improve customer service and efficiently connect SNAP participants with training and services that reduce barriers to work.

Description of Respondents: State, Local, and Tribal Governments, Businesses, Individuals/Households.

Number of Respondents: 1,825.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Once.

Total Burden Hours: 632.86.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12730 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P