NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

[Docket No. NSF-2026-OTR-0001]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Comment Request; National Science Foundation Proposal/Award Information—NSF Guidance on Financial Assistance

AGENCY: National Science Foundation.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. National Science Foundation (NSF) is announcing plans to renew and revise its collection for its financial assistance policies and procedures. In accordance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, NSF is providing the opportunity for public comment on this action. After obtaining and considering public comment, NSF will prepare the submission requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) clearance of this collection for no longer than three years.

DATES: Written comments on this notice must be submitted by August 24, 2026 to be considered.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties are invited to electronically submit written comments identified by information collection 3145-0058 through the Federal eRulemaking portal: https://regulations.gov under the docket no. NSF-2026-OTR-0001.

Instructions: Please submit comments only and cite Information Collection 3145-0058 in all correspondence related to this collection. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three business days after submission to verify posting. In general, all in-scope comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes threats. Please do not include any confidential business information or sensitive personal privacy information in your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Suzanne H. Plimpton, Reports Clearance Officer, National Science Foundation, Randolph Building, 401 Delany Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314; telephone (703) 292-7556; or send email to fafrcomments@nsf.gov. Individuals who use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) may call the Federal Information Relay Service (FIRS) at 1-800-877-8339, which is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year (including Federal holidays).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract: The primary purpose of this revision is to update NSF policies through the development of the U.S. NSF Proposal and Award Policies and Procedures Guide (PAPPG), now to be renamed the NSF Guidance on Financial Assistance (GFA), to incorporate plain language, clarify language, separate policies from procedures, remove policies no longer relevant, incorporate mandated statutory, regulatory, Executive Order, and policy-related changes. The GFA directs users to originating statutes, guidance, and regulations, where practicable. The draft NSF GFA is available in the docket no. NSF-2026-OTR-0001.

Title of Collection: “U.S. National Science Foundation Proposal/Award Information—NSF Guidance on Financial Assistance.”

OMB Approval Number: 3145-0058.

Expiration Date of Approval: November 30, 2026.

Type of Request: The U.S. NSF intends to seek approval to extend with revision an information collection for three years.

Proposed Project: The National Science Foundation Act of 1950 (Pub. L. 81-507) sets forth NSF's mission and purpose:

“To promote the progress of science; to advance the national health, prosperity, and welfare; to secure the national defense. . . .”

Use of the Information: The regular submission of proposals to the Foundation is part of the collection of information and is used to help NSF fulfill this responsibility by initiating and supporting merit-selected research and education projects in all the scientific and engineering disciplines. NSF receives more than 43,000 proposals annually for new projects and makes approximately 8,300 financial assistance awards, including grants and cooperative agreements.

NSF funding is primarily made through issuance of grants, cooperative agreements awarded to approximately 3,000 institutions of higher education, non-profit organizations, tribal nations, for-profit organizations, and state and local governments. The awards are based primarily on the merit review of proposals submitted to the Foundation.

Burden on the Public: The Foundation estimates that an average of 120 hours is expended for each proposal submitted. An estimated 43,000 proposals are expected to be received during the course of one year for a total of 5,160,000 public burden hours annually.

Comments: Comments are invited on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) feedback on the new design and display of information for users. Comments, including attachments to regulations.gov, will be posted publicly to the docket unchanged. Commenters are encouraged to provide clarity as to the guide number and section that each comment is referencing by beginning each comment with the relevant section number in brackets. For example; if the comment is on Guide 2, Section A. Term and Definition 2. Dear Colleague Letters (DCLs), include the following before the comment [G2.A.Term 2].

Dated: June 22, 2026..
Suzanne H. Plimpton,
Reports Clearance Officer, National Science Foundation.

[FR Doc. 2026-12725 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7555-01-P