INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1491]

Certain Vehicle Parts and Components Thereof; Notice of a Commission Determination Not To Review an Initial Determination Granting an Unopposed Motion To Amend the Complaint and Notice of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined not to review the presiding administrative law judge's (“ALJ”) initial determination (“ID”) (Order No. 14) granting an unopposed motion to amend the complaint and notice of investigation (“NOI”) to: (1) add the following 16 entities as additional respondents: Changzhou Gete Vehicle Parts Co. LTD (“Changzhou Gete”), Changzhou Huirui Car Industry Co. LTD (“Changzhou Huirui”), Changzhou Pulis Auto Parts Co. LTD (“Changzhou Pulis”), Danyang Jiatuo Auto Parts Co. LTD (“Danyang Jiatuo”), Danyang Klay Gold Auto Parts Co. LTD (“Danyang Klay”), Fortress Auto International LTD (“Fortress Auto”), Global Net Automotive Co. LTD (“Global Net”), Jiangsu AoTePa Autoparts Co. LTD (“Jiangsu AoTePa”), Jiangsu Juncheng Vehicle Industry Co. LTD (“Jiangsu Juncheng”), MMF Trading Industries Co. LTD (“MMF Trading”), YangZhou Aierfu Auto Parts Co. LTD (“YangZhou Aierfu”), Yangzhou Deerma Vehicle Industry Co. LTD (“Yangzhou Deerma”), Kong Peng Enterprise Co. LTD (“Kong Peng”), Fa Yi Enterprise Co. LTD (“Fa Yi”), Yih Sheng Auto Parts Ind. Co. LTD (“Yih Sheng”), and Golden Legion Automotive Corp. (“Golden Legion”); (2) allege infringement of U.S. Patent No. D792,816 (“the 'D816 patent”) against existing Respondent ANTRC Industrial Corp. (“ANTRC”) of Taoyuan City, Taiwan; (3) allege infringement of U.S. Patent No. D826,803 (“the 'D803 patent”) and U.S. Patent No. D856,874 (“the 'D874 patent”) against existing Respondent Jiangsu Srumto Auto Parts Co., Ltd. (“Jiangsu Srumto”) of Jiangsu Province, China; and (4) allege infringement of the 'D803 patent against existing Respondents Quality Collision Parts, Inc. (“Quality Collision”) of Warren, Michigan, Power Auto Parts Inc. (“Power Auto”) of Warren, Michigan, and Tong Yang Industry Co. Ltd. (“Tong Yang”) of Tainan, Taiwan.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Panyin A. Hughes, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 205-3042. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal, telephone (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 12, 2026, the Commission instituted this investigation based on a complaint filed by General Motors LLC of Detroit, Michigan and GM Global Technology Operations LLC of Detroit, Michigan (collectively, “GM”). 91 FR 12218-19 (Mar. 12, 2026). The complaint alleged violations of section 337 based on the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or the sale within the United States after importation of certain vehicle parts and components thereof by reason of infringement of the claims of U.S. Patent No. D749,997; U.S. Patent No. D792,815; the 'D816 patent; U.S. Patent No. D793,301; U.S. Patent No. D828,247; U.S. Patent No. D828,248; U.S. Patent No. D828,256; U.S. Patent No. D847,703; U.S. Patent No. D848,318; the 'D874 patent; U.S. Patent No. D818,406; U.S. Patent No. D826,114; U.S. Patent No. D843,025; U.S. Patent No. D883,155; U.S. Patent No. D902,807; U.S. Patent No. D930,533; U.S. Patent No. D955,939; U.S. Patent No. D859,239; U.S. Patent No. D848,647; and the 'D803 patent. Id. The Commission's NOI named the following as respondents: AP Auto Parts Industrial Ltd. of Taoyuan City, Taiwan; ANTRC; Auto Power Co., Ltd. of Taoyuan City, Taiwan; Best Value Auto Body Supply (“Best Value”) of Melrose Park, Illinois; CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. of Chicago, Illinois; CCC Intelligent Solutions Inc. of Chicago, Illinois; DEPO Auto Parts Ind. Co., Ltd. of Chang Hua Shien, Taiwan; Forerunner Automotive Industrial Corp. of Taoyuan City, Taiwan; Gordon Auto Body Parts Co., Ltd. of Taoyuan City, Taiwan; Grand HC Auto Tooling Corp. of Taipei City, Taiwan; Jiangsu Srumto; Keystone Automotive Industries, Inc. of Antioch, Tennessee; LKQ Corporation of Antioch, Tennessee; Maxzone Vehicle Lighting Corp. of Fontana, California; Mitchell International, Inc. of San Diego, California; Pro Fortune Industrial Co., Ltd. of New Taipei City, Taiwan; Power Auto; Quality Collision; Tong Yang; and Y.C.C. Parts Mfg. Co., Ltd., of Chung Hua Hsien, Taiwan. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is participating in this investigation. Id.

On June 3, 2026, the Commission terminated the investigation as to Best Value based on issuance of a consent order. Order No. 11 (May 4, 2026), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (June 3, 2026).

On May 1, 2026, GM moved under 19 CFR 210.14 to amend the complaint and NOI to: (1) add the following 16 entities as additional respondents: Changzhou Gete, Changzhou Huirui, Changzhou Pulis, Danyang Jiatuo, Danyang Klay, Fortress Auto, Global Net, Jiangsu AoTePa, Jiangsu Juncheng, MMF Trading, YangZhou Aierfu, Yangzhou Deerma, Kong Peng, Fa Yi, Yih Sheng, and Golden Legion; (2) allege infringement of the 'D816 patent against existing Respondent ANTRC; (3) allege infringement of the 'D803 patent and the 'D874 patent against existing Respondent Jiangsu Srumto; and (4) allege infringement of the 'D803 patent against existing Respondents Quality Collision, Power Auto, and Tong Yang. ID at 1-2. GM argued that good cause exists for this amendment because “it did not have the information necessary for the allegations until it received information during discovery.” Id. at 6. On May 13, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion. OUII noted that “the information gained during discovery about the Proposed Respondents was not known prior to institution of this Investigation” and that “without discovery, GM cannot exhaustively identify all product imported into the United States, sold for importation into the United States, and/or sold within the United States after importation that infringe the Asserted Patents.” Id. at 3. On May 18, 2026, Respondents ANTRC, Auto Power Co., Ltd.; CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. and CCC Intelligent Solutions Inc. (collectively, “CCC”) filed a response, which while not opposing the amendments, expressed concerns about maintaining the timeline of the scheduled 5-day hearing. Id. at 4-5.

On May 21, 2026, the ALJ issued the subject ID, granting the motion. The ID observed that Commission Rule 210.14(b) provides that:

[a]fter an investigation has been instituted, the complaint and notice of investigation may be amended only by leave of the Commission for good cause shown and upon such conditions as are necessary to avoid prejudicing the public interest and the rights of the parties to the investigation . . . .

Id. at 5 (citing 19 CFR 210.14(b)(1)). The ID found that good cause exists to amend the complaint and NOI, noting that “the additional allegations that are the subject of the amendments requested in GM's Motion is that Complainants did not have the information necessary for the allegations until it received information during discovery.” Id. at 6. The ID further noted that “[t]he Complaint was filed less than four (4) months before GM filed its Motion, on February 5, 2026” and that “[t]here are four (4) months remaining in fact discovery.” Id. at 6. The ID added that “[a]t such an early stage, there is time for the Parties to seek discovery and/or develop claim(s) and defense(s) related to the amendments requested in GM's Motion” and so “granting the Motion does not prejudice the Parties.” Id. The ID stated that “it is more efficient to adjudicate all of GM's claims in a single Investigation” as doing so would “conserve public and private resources.” Id. Regarding CCC's concern about the schedule, the ID stated that “[i]f the Parties believe additional Hearing time will be needed, they should notify Chambers as soon as possible since Courtroom space is taken early. Even if the Parties are not certain they will need the time, they should request it sooner than later.” Id.

The Commission has determined not to review the subject ID. The complaint and NOI are hereby amended to: (1) add the following 16 entities as respondents: Changzhou Gete, Changzhou Huirui, Changzhou Pulis, Danyang Jiatuo, Danyang Klay, Fortress Auto, Global Net, Jiangsu AoTePa, Jiangsu Juncheng, MMF Trading, YangZhou Aierfu, Yangzhou Deerma, Kong Peng, Fa Yi, Yih Sheng, and Golden Legion; (2) allege infringement of the 'D816 patent against existing Respondent ANTRC; (3) allege infringement of the 'D803 patent and the 'D874 patent against existing Respondent Jiangsu Srumto; and (4) allege infringement of the 'D803 patent against existing Respondents Quality Collision, Power Auto, and Tong Yang.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on June 22, 2026. The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 22, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12722 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P