COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the Oklahoma Advisory Committee

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Announcement of virtual business/briefing meetings.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) that the Oklahoma Advisory Committee (Committee) to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold virtual business/briefing meetings via ZoomGov on Thursday, July 16th from 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. CT, Thursday August 6th from 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. CT, Monday August 10th from 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. and Thursday September 10, 2026 from 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. CT. For the purpose of planning their upcoming panels on the death penalty and hearing from Panel II and III.

DATES: The meetings will take place on Thursday, July 16, 2026 from 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. CT; Thursday, August 6, 2026 from 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. CT, Monday, August 10, from 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. CT and Thursday, September 10, 2026 from 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Thursday, July 16, 2026 (Business Meeting)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_u91rlzxjTF2S7V2E3EWbqw.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #165 239 2575.

Thursday, August 6, 2026 (Briefing Panel II Meeting)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_rYF6jRDyTXGX6o0__GSOIA.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #165 565 8410.

Monday, August 10, 2026 (Briefing Panel III Meeting)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_1caHOp28Rm-hn73dcMxO5g.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #167 760 4459.

Thursday, September 10, 2026 (Debriefing Meeting)

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_-5ynNeJsT_-8pAt-p3JUsQ.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #165 415 4785.

Agendas: (note: final meeting agendas will be available prior to the meeting dates).

(July 16, 2026) https://usccr.box.com/s/u1laam1ntyyyfe46qvd4v36ls7xksso2.

(August 6, 2026) https://usccr.box.com/s/rtrwjvwewolu3piv5ibw9xtyxzlpa1dk.

(August 10, 2026) https://usccr.box.com/s/1ij5042q9lrdrn0ddbr2ufi6c80tmhsq.

(September 10, 2026) https://usccr.box.com/s/6omuv608fthwebglutd66zri6fhbpjer.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brooke Peery, Designated Federal Officer (DFO) at bpeery@usccr.gov or by phone at (202) 701-1376.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Committee meetings are available to the public through the videoconference link above. Any interested member of the public may listen to the meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make a statement as time allows. Per the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Closed captioning will be available for individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have certain cognitive or learning impairments. To request additional accommodations, please email Corrine Sanders, Support Services Specialist, csanders@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to make comments during the open period at the end of the meeting. Members of the public may also submit written comments; the comments must be received in the Regional Programs Unit within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments can be sent via email to Brooke Peery (DFO) at bpeery@usccr.gov.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meetings will be available via www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, Oklahoma Advisory Committee link. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at csanders@usccr.gov.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-12718 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P