COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the New York Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

AGENCY: Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Announcement of public meeting.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission), and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), that the New York Advisory Committee to the Commission will hold a public meeting via Zoom. The purpose of the meeting is to discuss the committee's project, Discrimination Against Jews on College and University Campuses Since October 7, 2023.

DATES: Tuesday, June 30, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via Zoom.

Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_7_e8-WFxRZepVzf9vsX4zw.

Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: 165 220 7223 #.

Agenda: https://usccr.box.com/s/un2jrcherm988hmr74eadkrsk7xa3fhq (note: a final briefing agenda will be available prior to the briefing date).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Barreras, Designated Federal Officer at dbarreras@usccr.gov, or 202-656-8937.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This virtual committee meeting is available to the public through the registration link above. Any interested member of the public may join at the link to listen to this meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make a statement as time allows. Pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of people who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any charges incurred. Callers will incur no charge for calls when they initiate over land-line connections to the toll-free telephone number. Closed captioning is available by selecting “CC” in the Zoom meeting platform. To request additional accommodation, please email ebohor@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to submit written comments; the comments must be received in the regional office within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments may be emailed to dbarreras@usccr.gov or may be submitted via the following form: https://wkf.ms/4el1dOG. People who desire additional information may contact the Designated Federal Officer at (202) 656-8937.

Records generated from this briefing may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after the briefing. Records of meetings will be available via the file sharing website: https://usccr.box.com/s/l8pa4elkskan98fyqjcc50736l8dakq6 as well as at: www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, selecting the Advisory Committee of interest. People interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Designated Federal Officer at 202-656-8937.

Dated: June 22, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-12715 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P