DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

18 CFR Parts 141, 260, 357, and 369

[Docket No. RM26-12-000]

Revisions to Financial Forms Reporting and Filing Requirements

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) invites comments on its proposal to amend certain annual and quarterly financial forms, which the Commission requires jurisdictional public utilities, licensees, centralized service companies, and natural gas and oil pipeline companies to file. Additionally, the Commission proposes to amend its current regulations governing certain FERC financial forms.

The Commission proposes to update FERC Annual Report Form Nos. 1, 1-F, 2, 2-A, 6, and 60 and FERC Quarterly Report Form Nos. 3-Q and 6-Q. Specifically, the Commission proposes to update the general filing instructions and certain schedule instructions to reflect current reporting requirements and correct discrepancies. Additionally, the Commission proposes to eliminate certain schedules from FERC Form Nos. 3-Q and 6-Q. The Commission also proposes to revise the regulation for FERC Form No. 6-Q to clarify that oil pipelines with annual jurisdictional operating revenues below $500,000 are exempt from filing the quarterly form. These changes to the quarterly forms would reduce the reporting burden for jurisdictional entities.

DATES: Initial Comments are due August 24, 2026, and Reply Comments are due July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments, identified by docket number, may be filed in the following ways. Electronic filing through http://www.ferc.gov, is preferred.

▪ Electronic Filing: Documents must be filed in acceptable native applications and print-to-PDF, but not in scanned or picture format.

▪ For those unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery.

○ Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

○ Hand (including courier) Delivery: Deliver to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

The Comment Procedures Section of this document contains more detailed filing procedures.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Laura J. Farkas (Legal Information), Office of the General Counsel, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426, (202) 502-6060, Laura.Farkas@ferc.gov.

Jessica Hunt (Technical Information), Office of Enforcement and Regulatory Accounting, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426, (202) 502-6536, Jessica.Hunt@ferc.gov.

Shanee Sibblies (Technical Information), Office of Enforcement and Regulatory Accounting, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426, (202) 502-8858, Shanee.Sibblies@ferc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents
| Paragraph Nos.
I. Background | 1
II. Overview of Proposed Revisions | 3
A. Outdated Provisions | 3
B. Quarterly Reporting Requirement for Oil Pipelines | 4
C. Financial Forms General Filing Instructions | 6
D. Financial Forms Schedule Instructions | 10
E. Quarterly Financial Forms | 34
F. CPA Certification Statement Filing | 43
III. Information Collection Statement | 44
IV. Environmental Analysis | 53
V. Regulatory Flexibility Act | 54
VI. Comment Procedures | 61
VII. Document Availability | 64
VIII. Regulatory Planning and Review | 67
Appendix A—Proposed Changes to the FERC Financial Forms General Instructions
Appendix B—Proposed Revisions to the FERC Financial Forms
Appendix C—Proposed Quarterly Financial Forms Updated List of Schedules

I. Background

1. The relevant FERC forms are used to collect financial and operational information from entities subject to the Commission's jurisdiction. The forms implicated in this proposal include FERC Form Nos. 1 (Annual Report of Major Electric Utilities, Licensees, and Others), 1-F (Annual Report for Nonmajor Public Utilities and Licensees),¹ 2 (Annual Report for Major Natural Gas Companies), 2-A (Annual Report for Non-Major Natural Gas Companies),² 3-Q (electric) (Quarterly Financial Report of Electric Utilities and Licensees),³ 3-Q (gas) (Quarterly Financial Report of Natural Gas Companies),⁴ 6 (Annual Report of Oil Pipeline Companies),⁵ 6-Q (Quarterly Report of Oil Pipeline Companies),⁶ and 60 (Annual Report of Centralized Service Companies) ⁷ (collectively, Financial Forms). The information collected in the Financial Forms assists the Commission in the administration of its jurisdictional responsibilities and is used by Commission staff, state regulatory agencies, customers, investors, financial analysts, and others in the review of the financial condition of regulated companies. The information filed in the Financial Forms represents, in most cases, the only source of financial data presented in a format and detail suitable for the Commission to exercise its duties and responsibilities under the Federal Power Act (FPA), Natural Gas Act (NGA), Interstate Commerce Act (ICA), and Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005.⁸

¹ FERC Form Nos. 1 and 1-F are annual reporting requirements for electric utilities, licensees, and others as set forth in 18 CFR 141.1 and 141.2, respectively.

² FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A are annual reporting requirements for natural gas companies as set forth in 18 CFR 260.1 and 260.2, respectively.

³ FERC Form No. 3-Q (electric) is a quarterly financial and operating report as set forth in 18 CFR 141.400, for the electric industry, which supplements FERC Form Nos. 1 and 1-F.

⁴ FERC Form No. 3-Q (gas) is a quarterly financial and operating report as set forth in 18 CFR 260.300, for the natural gas industry, which supplements FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A.

⁵ FERC Form No. 6 is an annual reporting requirement for oil pipeline companies as set forth in 18 CFR 357.2.

⁶ FERC Form No. 6-Q is a quarterly financial and operating report as set forth in 18 CFR 357.4, which supplements FERC Form No. 6 for the oil pipeline industry.

⁷ FERC Form No. 60 is an annual reporting requirement for centralized service companies as set forth in 18 CFR 366.23. Unless the Commission provides an exemption or grants a waiver pursuant to 18 CFR 366.3 and 366.4 to the holding company system, every centralized service company in a holding company system must prepare and file electronically with the Commission FERC Form No. 60.

⁸ Q. Fin. Reporting & Revisions to the Ann. Reps., 69 FR 9030 (Feb. 26, 2004), Order No. 646, 106 FERC ¶ 61,113, at P 16, order on reh'g, 69 FR 32440 (June 10, 2004), Order No. 646-A, 107 FERC ¶ 61,231 (2004).

2. As a result of the launch of eXtensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL) as the filing system for the Commission's Financial Forms and the implementation of stricter filing validations, it has come to the Commission's attention that there are certain instructions in the Financial Forms that do not comport with the way regulated entities actually file the Financial Forms, nor do they align with the intent of the filing requirements. Therefore, the Commission proposes to revise the instructions to address these discrepancies and to modernize any outdated instructions. Additionally, the Commission proposes to eliminate certain schedules from FERC Form Nos. 3-Q and 6-Q. The Commission also proposes to revise the regulation for FERC Form No. 6-Q to clarify that oil pipelines with annual jurisdictional operating revenues below $500,000 are exempt from filing the quarterly form. These changes to the quarterly forms would reduce the reporting burden for jurisdictional entities.

II. Overview of Proposed Revisions

A. Outdated Provisions

3. The Commission proposes to remove from the Commission's regulations the following outdated regulatory provisions that contain obsolete deadlines: sections 141.1(b)(2)(i), 141.2(b)(2)(i), 141.400(b)(2)(i)-(vi), 141.400(b)(3)(i)-(vi), 260.1(b)(1), 260.2(b)(1), 260.300(b)(2)(i)-(vi), 260.300(b)(3)(i)-(vi), 357.2(b)(1), and 357.4(b)(2)(i)-(iv), (vi), and (viii), and the mention of the “2008 report” and its due date from section 369.1(b)(2)(i). Additionally, the Commission proposes revisions to sections 141, 260, 357, and 369 for consistency and to correct minor punctuation errors.

B. Clarify Quarterly Reporting Requirement for Oil Pipelines

4. The Commission proposes to clarify that only oil pipeline companies with annual jurisdictional operating revenues of $500,000 or more that file an annual FERC Form No. 6 pursuant to section 357.2(a)(1) are required to file the quarterly FERC Form No. 6-Q. This proposed revision excludes small oil pipeline companies with annual jurisdictional operating revenues of less than $500,000 and that do not file an annual FERC Form No. 6 from the quarterly reporting requirement.

5. Accordingly, the Commission proposes to revise section 357.4(b)(1) to state: Each oil pipeline company, subject to the provisions of section 20 of the ICA and the annual reporting requirements set forth in section 357.2(a)(1), must prepare and file with the Commission FERC Form No. 6-Q.

C. Financial Forms General Filing Instructions

6. The Commission proposes to revise outdated instructions appearing at the beginning of the Financial Forms and, where practicable, clarify and standardize the instructions across the Financial Forms. The proposed revisions seek to standardize titles, provide citations to relevant regulations, remove outdated language, and clarify and modernize the instructions, as appropriate. The proposed revisions are included in Appendix A.

7. The Commission also proposes to remove from the general instructions of FERC Form Nos. 1 and 1-F the requirement to include standardized pro forma language in the filers' Certified Public Accountant (CPA) attestations (CPA Certification Statement). CPA Certification Statements are filed with the Commission to ensure that specified financial schedules conform, in all material aspects, with the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts (USofA). Removing the requirement to include the prescriptive pro forma language from the instructions will not eliminate the underlying independent CPA certification requirement; rather, it shifts the focus from a specified attestation template to a principle-based standard that allows CPAs to apply professional judgment in drafting their own opinion language attesting that the relevant schedules are fairly presented in accordance with USofA and FERC reporting requirements.

8. This proposed change to the requirements for the FERC Form Nos. 1 and 1-F CPA Certification Statements aligns with the current instructions for the FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A CPA Certification Statements and with generally accepted auditing standards and standard attestation report formats, while maintaining the regulatory requirements in the Commission's regulations under sections 41.10 through 41.12 (electric utilities),⁹ and sections 158.10 through 158.12 (natural gas companies).¹⁰

⁹ 18 CFR 41.

¹⁰ 18 CFR 158.

9. In addition, the Commission proposes to remove the requirement for jurisdictional entities to file their Annual Report to Stockholders from the general instructions of the applicable Annual Financial Forms. Eliminating this requirement will reduce unnecessary reporting burden as these Annual Reports to Stockholders are publicly available. Moreover, current instructions in the Annual Financial Forms already provide that relevant information included in the Annual Report to Stockholders may be included in the Annual Financial Forms.

D. Financial Forms Schedule Instructions

10. The Commission proposes to revise the Financial Forms to address discrepancies found in certain schedule instructions. These proposed revisions aim to ensure consistency and clarity by updating the instructions to better reflect the intent of the reporting requirements. A detailed list of the changes is provided below. The proposed amendments are included in Appendix B.¹¹ Additionally, the Commission proposes to correct minor typos in schedule titles and other headers, as well as ensure that the titles and headers reference the correct “year” or “quarter,” as applicable.

¹¹ See infra section II.E. Certain proposed changes to the quarterly forms may not be applicable if the quarterly schedule filing requirements are reduced or eliminated.

1. Revisions to FERC Form No. 1 and Identical Pages in FERC Form No. 3-Q (Electric)

11. FERC Form No. 1, List of Schedules—Page 2—The Commission proposes to remove line 71, “Footnote Data, page 450,” because it references a page that no longer exists in the current form. Footnote data is now reported within the respective schedule to which each footnote applies. Accordingly, page 450 is no longer part of the current form. Additionally, the Commission proposes to remove the lines for Annual Reports to Stockholders.¹²

¹² See supra section II.C for further details about eliminating the requirement to file a copy of the Annual Report to Stockholders.

12. FERC Form No. 1, Directors—Page 105—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 2 to clarify that the address provided should be the director's principal place of business.

13. FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q (electric), Statement of Cash Flows—Pages 120-121—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 1 by removing the words “Codes to be used” and adding, in its place, the words “Codes designated below.” This revision eliminates uncertainty regarding whether the filer is required to add additional codes when completing this schedule.

14. FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q (electric), Notes to Financial Statements—Page 122—The Commission proposes to delete Instruction 9 as it is repetitive of Instruction 6.

15. FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q (electric), Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs—Page 231—The Commission proposes to revise Instructions 4 and 6 to clarify that the schedule should be presented on a year-to-date basis per Order No. 715.¹³

¹³ Revisions to Forms, Statements, & Reporting Requirements for Elec. Utils. & Licensees, 73 FR 58720 (Oct. 7, 2008), Order No. 715, 124 FERC ¶ 61,273, at PP 98-100 (2008).

16. FERC Form No. 1, Taxes Accrued, Prepaid and Charges During Year—Page 262—The Commission proposes to correct Instruction 8 to reference the proper columns.

17. FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q (electric), Other Regulatory Assets (Account 182.3)—Page 232—The Commission proposes to remove the words “written off” from the column (d) and (e) headers, as these columns report all credits to the account, not just amounts written off. This revision will eliminate confusion regarding where to report credits that are not write-offs.

18. FERC Form No. 1, Substations—Page 426—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 4 to state that substations may be classified as transmission and/or distribution, based on function.

2. Revisions to FERC Form No. 1-F

19. FERC Form No. 1-F, Part VI: Statement of Cash Flows—Pages 10-11—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 5 by removing the words “Codes used” and adding, in its place, the words “Codes designated below.” This revision eliminates uncertainty regarding whether the filer is required to add additional codes when completing this schedule.

20. FERC Form No. 1-F, Part XXIV: Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs—Page 29—The Commission proposes to revise Instructions 4 and 6 to clarify that the schedule should be presented on a year-to-date basis per Order No. 715.¹⁴

¹⁴ Id.

3. Revisions to FERC Form No. 2 and Identical Pages in FERC Form Nos. 2-A and 3-Q (Gas)

21. FERC Form Nos. 2 and 3-Q (gas), List of Schedules—Page 2—The Commission proposes to remove lines 74, “Footnote Reference,” and 75, “Footnote Text.” Footnote data is now reported on the respective schedule to which each footnote applies. The Commission also proposes to remove line 76, Stockholders' Reports.¹⁵ Additionally, for FERC Form No. 3-Q (gas) List of Schedules, Page 2, the Commission proposes to revise the List of Schedule instructions to clarify that non-major filers must enter the word “NonMajor” in column (d) on lines 8 and 12 to indicate that these pages are not required for the filing. Entering “NonMajor” in column (d) on lines 8 and 12 will remove pages 200 and 299, respectively, from the rendered FERC Form No. 3-Q and from the data set transmitted to the Commission as part of the filing. Currently, if “NonMajor” is not entered, the non-major filer is required to complete these pages for its filing to pass XBRL validation.

¹⁵ See supra section II.C for further details about eliminating the requirement to file a copy of the Annual Report to Stockholders.

22. FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, and 3-Q (gas), Statement of Cash Flows—Pages 120—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 1 by removing the words “Codes to be used” and adding, in its place, the words “Codes designated below.” This revision eliminates uncertainty regarding whether the filer is required to add additional codes when completing this schedule.

23. FERC Form No. 2, Investments (Accounts 123, 124, and 136)—Page 222—The Commission proposes to change the column (a) header from “Description of Investment” to “Account Number and Description of Investment” to align with Instruction 1 of this page that requires the appropriate account number to be included in column (a).

24. FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, and 3-Q (gas), Other Regulatory Assets (Account 182.3)—Page 232—The Commission proposes to remove the words “written off” from columns (f), (g), and (h) as these columns report all credits to the account, not just amounts written off. This revision will eliminate confusion regarding where to report credits that are not write-offs.

25. FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A, Taxes Accrued, Prepaid and Charged During Year, Distribution of Taxes Charged—Page 262—The Commission proposes to delete the phrase “(Show utility dept where applicable and acct charged)” from the schedule title, as these instructions are unnecessary and already included in Instruction 8. To address uncertainty regarding how to calculate the state or local income tax rate in column (t), the Commission proposes to clarify Instruction 11 to provide that the state and local income tax rate is calculated by multiplying each jurisdiction's enacted statutory income tax rate by its respective apportionment percentage ¹⁶ used for the year-end tax calculation. In addition, the Commission proposes to revise Instruction 11 to state that the total state and local income tax rate is reported on the last line of the page.

¹⁶ Apportionment percentage is the fraction used to determine what portion of a multistate business's total income is taxable in a specific state or local jurisdiction.

26. FERC Form No. 2, Transmission System Peak Deliveries—Page 518—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 1 by deleting “April 30,” as that is no longer the due date of the report.

27. FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A, System Maps—Page 522.1—The Commission proposes to update Instruction 1 and delete Instruction 4 to remove references to physical copies of system maps as they are now furnished in an electronic format.

4. Revisions to FERC Form No. 6 and Identical Pages in FERC Form No. 6-Q (Oil)

28. FERC Form No. 6, List of Schedules—Page 2—The Commission proposes to remove the line for Annual Reports to Stockholders.¹⁷

¹⁷ See supra section II.C for further details about eliminating the requirement to file a copy of the Annual Report to Stockholders.

29. FERC Form No. 6, Directors—Page 105—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 1 to clarify that the address provided in column (b) should be the director's principal place of business.

30. FERC Form Nos. 6 and 6-Q, Income Statement—Page 114—The Commission proposes to clarify Instruction 2 to state that columns (e) and (f) are not required for annual reporting.

31. FERC Form Nos. 6 and 6-Q, Statement of Cash Flows—Page 120—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 1 by removing the words “Codes to be used” and adding, in its place, the words “Codes designated below.” This revision eliminates uncertainty regarding whether the filer is required to add additional codes when completing this schedule.

32. FERC Form No. 6, Investments in Common Stocks of Affiliated Companies/Companies Controlled Directly by Respondent other than through Title to Securities—Page 204—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 3 to clarify that the undistributed earnings (losses) during the year should be calculated by taking net income and subtracting dividends.

33. FERC Form Nos. 6 and 6-Q, Statistics of Operations and Statistics of Operations—Operated by Others—Pages 600 and 600a, respectively—The Commission proposes to revise Instruction 1 to clarify that column (a) is used to identify the state of origin. In addition, the Commission proposes to revise Instruction 1 to change the code for products of petroleum refining, n.e.c., from “29112” to “29119” to align with the commodity classification numbers set forth in 49 CFR 1248.101.

E. Quarterly Financial Forms

34. In Order No. 646, the Commission established quarterly financial reporting requirements for respondents that file the Annual Financial Forms.¹⁸ These forms include FERC Form Nos. 3-Q (electric) (Quarterly Financial Report of Electric Companies), 3-Q (gas) (Quarterly Financial Report of Natural Gas Companies), and 6-Q (Quarterly Financial Report of Oil Pipeline Companies) (collectively, Quarterly Financial Forms). These Quarterly Financial Forms supplement the Annual Financial Forms by collecting basic financial information and additional information on significant transactions and events from jurisdictional entities.

¹⁸ Order No. 646, 106 FERC ¶ 61,113 at P 16.

35. The increased reporting frequency was intended to improve the transparency and usefulness of financial information, and enable the Commission to better identify emerging trends, business conditions, and financial issues affecting jurisdictional entities. The Quarterly Financial Forms were also intended to identify the economic effects of significant transactions and events, allow staff to timely evaluate the adequacy of existing cost-based rates, and aid in the development of needed changes to existing regulatory initiatives.¹⁹

¹⁹ Id. PP 2, 17.

36. In Order No. 634-A,²⁰ the Commission required entities participating in cash management programs to determine on a quarterly basis the percentage of their capital structure that constitutes proprietary capital. The Commission determined that, if the percentage of proprietary capital drops below 30%, the entity must notify the Commission within 45 days after the end of each calendar quarter, and present a plan to regain at least 30% proprietary capital.²¹ In Order No. 646, the Commission found that the establishment of the Quarterly Financial Forms provide the Commission with the financial information necessary to determine the extent to which an entity's proprietary capital is less than 30% at the end of each quarter.²² As a result, the Commission was able to begin monitoring regulated entities' capital structures and cash management programs while eliminating the Cash Management Notification Reports.

²⁰ Regul. of Cash Mgmt. Pracs., 68 FR 61993 (Oct. 31, 2003), Order No. 634-A, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,152 (2003) (cross-referenced at 105 FERC ¶ 61,098).

²¹ Id. at 30,777, 30,782 (finding that the provisions in the FPA, NGA, and ICA authorize the Commission to require reports and documentation to administer the statutes; also finding that “the Commission is entrusted with the responsibility to ensure that rates are just and reasonable and that FERC-regulated entities provide the services to which they have committed. The transparency-enhancing reporting requirements adopted in the Final Rule for cash management programs—in which over $25 billion of regulated entities' funds are deposited (and accessible to others in their corporate family)—will help ensure that both goals are achieved.”).

²² Order No. 646, 106 FERC ¶ 61,113 at PP 106-108.

37. In Order Nos. 710 and 710-A,²³ the Commission updated reporting requirements for natural gas pipelines to support a more comprehensive NGA section 5 analysis.²⁴ These amendments consolidated the then-existing FERC Form No. 11, Natural Gas Pipeline Company Quarterly Statement of Monthly Data,²⁵ with FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, and 3-Q (gas), and incorporated a new schedule for monthly shipper-supplied gas data. This integration eliminated the requirement to file separate monthly data reports.²⁶

²³ See Revisions to Forms, Statements & Reporting Requirements for Nat. Gas Pipelines, 73 FR 19389 (Apr. 10, 2008), Order No. 710, 122 FERC ¶ 61,262, order on reh'g & clarification, 73 FR 36414 (June 27, 2008), Order No. 710-A, 123 FERC ¶ 61,278 (2008).

²⁴ See, e.g., Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Nat'l Fuel Gas Supply Corp., 115 FERC ¶ 61,299 (2006); Panhandle Complainants v. Sw. Gas Storage Co., 117 FERC ¶ 61,318 (2006).

²⁵ FERC Form No. 11 was discontinued February 28, 2009, with similar data incorporated into FERC Form Nos. 2 and 3-Q (gas). See Order No. 710, 122 FERC ¶ 61,262.

²⁶ Id. PP 16, 51.

38. The creation of the Quarterly Financial Forms served to improve transparency and usefulness of financial information and enabled the elimination of certain other forms. As markets and industries have continued to evolve during the two decades since the Quarterly Financial Forms were first created, the Commission seeks to ensure that the information collected from filers is useful and useable. In that vein, the Commission conducted a comprehensive review of the information collected in the Quarterly Financial Forms and proposes to delete the schedules discussed below. The Commission seeks comment on whether the data reported on the indicated schedules is helpful to the public and, if so, how this data is used. The Commission also seeks comment on whether there may be a better way for the public to access the data rather than through the Quarterly Financial Forms.

39. The Commission proposes to delete the following pages from FERC Form No. 3-Q (electric):

▪ 200, Summary of Utility Plant and Accumulated Provisions for Depreciation, Amortization and Depletion

▪ 208, Electric Plant In Service and Accumulated Provision for Depreciation by Function

▪ 231, Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs

▪ 232, Other Regulatory Assets

▪ 278, Other Regulatory Liabilities

▪ 300, Electric Operating Revenues

▪ 302, Regional Transmission Service Revenues

▪ 324, Electric Production, Other Power Supply Expenses, Transmission and Distribution Expenses

▪ 325, Electric Customer Accounts, Service, Sales, Administrative and General Expenses

▪ 328, Transmission of Electricity for Others

▪ 331, Transmission of Electricity by ISO/RTOs

▪ 332, Transmission of Electricity by Others

▪ 338, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization of Electric Plant

▪ 397, Amounts Included in ISO/RTO Settlement Statements

▪ 399, Monthly Peak Loads and Energy Output

▪ 400, Monthly Transmission System Peak Load

▪ 400a, Monthly ISO/RTO Transmission System Peak Load

40. The Commission proposes to delete the following pages from FERC Form No. 3-Q (gas):

▪ 200, Summary of Utility Plant and Accumulated Provisions for Depreciation, Amortization, and Depletion

▪ 210, Gas Plant in Service and Accumulated Provision for Depreciation by Function

▪ 339, Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization of Gas Plant

41. The Commission proposes to delete the following pages from FERC Form No. 6-Q (oil):

▪ 300, Operating Revenue

▪ 302, Operating Expense Accounts

▪ 600a, Statistics of Operations—Operated by Others

42. See Appendix C for a complete list of the Quarterly Financial Forms' List of Schedules that illustrates the schedules the Commission proposes to delete.

F. CPA Certification Statement Filing

43. The Commission proposes to revise the filing methodology for CPA Certification Statements by requiring submission through the eForms portal (https://eCollection.ferc.gov). Currently, filers of the FERC Form Nos. 1, 1-F,²⁷ 2, and 2-A ²⁸ must either eFile their CPA Certification Statement or mail a copy to the Secretary of the Commission.²⁹ Filers may append the CPA Certification Statement to their financial form submission in the eForms portal but are not required to do so. Under the proposed change, filers would no longer be required to file their CPA Certification Statement via eFiling or mail and would instead be required to append their CPA Certification Statement to their financial form in the eForms portal. This change is intended to reduce the filing burden on respondents and to provide the Commission with a more efficient method of monitoring compliance with the CPA Certification Statement filing requirements. The proposed change would also place both a company's certification and its financial form in the eForms portal, which would allow the Commission, filers, and the public to easily move back-and-forth between a company's CPA Certification Statement and the associated annual financial form.

²⁷ 18 CFR 41.

²⁸ 18 CFR 158.

²⁹ See FERC Form Nos. 1, 1-F, 2, and 2-A general filing instructions.

III. Information Collection Statement

44. The Paperwork Reduction Act ³⁰ requires each federal agency to seek and obtain the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) approval before undertaking a collection of information (i.e., reporting, recordkeeping, or public disclosure requirements) directed to ten or more persons or contained in a rule of general applicability. OMB regulations require approval of certain information collection requirements contained in proposed rules published in the Federal Register.

³⁰ 44 U.S.C. 3501-3521.

45. The Commission does not propose to impose new information collection requirements on any person or entity, and the proposed changes would either have non-material impacts or would reduce the burden associated with these financial reports. The Commission is proposing to revise the regulation for FERC Form No. 6-Q to specify that oil pipelines with annual jurisdictional operating revenues below $500,000 and that do not file an annual FERC Form No. 6 are exempt from filing the quarterly form. Additionally, the revisions proposed in this proposed rule would update FERC Annual Report Form Nos. 1, 1-F, 2, 2-A, 6, and 60 and FERC Quarterly Report Form Nos. 3-Q and 6-Q to update the general filing instructions and certain schedule instructions to reflect current reporting requirements and correct discrepancies. The Commission also proposes to eliminate certain schedules from both FERC Form Nos. 3-Q and 6-Q. These proposed changes to the Quarterly Financial Forms would reduce the reporting burden for jurisdictional entities.

46. The Commission estimates that this proposed rule will have non-material impacts on the following existing information collections:

□ FERC Form No. 1 (1902-0021)

□ FERC Form No. 1-F (1902-0029)

□ FERC Form No. 2 (1902-0028)

□ FERC Form No. 2-A (1902-0030)

□ FERC Form No. 6 (1902-0022)

□ FERC Form No. 60 (1902-0215)

□ FERC Form No. 3-Q (1902-0205)

□ FERC Form No. 6-Q (1902-0206)

47. The Commission estimates that this proposed rule will have burden reducing impacts on:

□ FERC Form No. 3-Q (1902-0205)

□ FERC Form No. 6-Q (1902-0206)

48. As part of the rulemaking process, the Commission submits these proposed changes below to OMB for review:

Title: Quarterly Financial Report of Electric Utilities, Licensees, and Natural Gas Companies.

Action: Revision to an existing information collection.

OMB Control No: 1902-0205.

Respondents: Major and nonmajor electric utilities, licensees, and major and non-major natural gas companies.

Frequency of Responses: Three times per year—(quarterly, except for the quarter when the annual report is submitted).

Necessity of Information: Information contained in the Quarterly Financial Forms provides transparency and increases usefulness of financial information. The information enables the Commission to better identify emerging trends, business conditions, and financial issues affecting jurisdictional entities. The Quarterly Financial Forms also help identify the economic effects of significant transactions and events, allow staff to timely evaluate the adequacy of existing cost-based rates, and aid in the development of needed changes to existing regulatory initiatives. FERC Form No. 3-Q is a quarterly financial and operating report for rate regulation, market oversight analysis, and financial audits which supplements: (a) FERC Form Nos. 1 and 1-F for the electric industry, or (b) FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A for the natural gas industry. FERC Form No. 3-Q is submitted for electric utilities and licensees reporting FERC Form Nos. 1 or 1-F and natural gas companies reporting FERC Form Nos. 2 or 2-A. Financial accounting and reporting provides necessary information concerning a company's past performance and its future prospects. Without reliable financial statements prepared in accordance with the Commission's USofA and related regulations, it would be difficult for the Commission to accurately determine the costs that relate to a particular time period, service, or line of business.

49. This proposed rule would reduce the number of required schedules that need to be completed by the electric industry (removing 17 of 24 schedules with an estimated 70% reduction in burden) and the gas industry (removing 3 of 19 schedules with an estimated 15% reduction in burden).

Public Reporting Burden: The Commission estimates burden ³¹ and cost ³² as follows:

³¹ Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide information to or for a federal agency. For further explanation of what is included in the information collection burden, refer to 5 CFR 1320.3.

³² The cost is based on FERC's 2026 Commission-wide average salary cost (salary plus benefits) of $102/hour. Commission staff believes the FERC full-time equivalent (FTE) average cost for wages plus benefits is representative of the corresponding cost for the industry respondents.

| Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hour per response | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost | Annual costs per respondent ($)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5)/(1) = (6)
Form 3-Q (Electric) | 218 | 3 | 654 | 49; $4,998 | 32,046; $3,268,692 | $14,994
Form 3-Q (Gas) | 148 | 3 | 444 | 140; $14,280 | 62,160; $6,340,320 | 42,840
Total |  |  | 1,098 |  | 94,206; $9,609,012 |

Title: Quarterly Report of Oil Pipeline Companies.

Action: Revision to an existing information collection.

OMB Control No: 1902-0206.

Respondents: Oil Pipeline Companies.

Frequency of Responses: Three times per year—(quarterly, except for the quarter when the annual report is submitted).

Necessity of Information: Information contained in the Quarterly Financial Forms provides transparency and increases usefulness of financial information. The information enables the Commission to better identify emerging trends, business conditions, and financial issues affecting jurisdictional entities. The Quarterly Financial Forms also help identify the economic effects of significant transactions and events, allow staff to timely evaluate the adequacy of existing cost-based rates, and aid in the development of needed changes to existing regulatory initiatives. The Commission uses the information collected in FERC Form No. 6-Q to carry out its responsibilities in implementing the statutory provisions of the ICA,³³ including its authority to prescribe rules and regulations concerning accounts, records, and memoranda, as necessary or appropriate. Financial accounting and reporting provides necessary information concerning a company's past performance and its future prospects. Without reliable financial statements prepared in accordance with the Commission's USofA and related regulations, it would be difficult for the Commission to accurately determine the costs that relate to a particular time period, service, or line of business.

³³ 49 U.S.C. 20.

50. This proposed rule would reduce the number of required schedules that need to be completed by oil pipeline companies by removing 3 of 11 schedules with an estimated 27% reduction in burden per respondent. It would also exempt oil pipeline companies with annual jurisdictional operating revenues below $500,000 and that do not file the annual FERC Form No. 6 from filing the quarterly form, which the Commission estimates would decrease the number of respondents by 7.

Public Reporting Burden: The Commission estimates burden and cost ³⁴ as follows:

³⁴ The cost is based on FERC's 2026 Commission-wide average salary cost (salary plus benefits) of $102/hour. Commission staff believes the FERC FTE average cost for wages plus benefits is representative of the corresponding cost for the industry respondents.

| Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hour per response | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost | Annual costs per respondent ($)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5)/(1) = (6)
Form 6-Q | 240 | 3 | 720 | 109 hrs., $11,118 | 78,480 hrs., $8,004,960 | $33,354
Total |  |  | 720 |  | 78,480 hrs., 8,004,960 |

51. The Commission requests comments on:

the need for this information,

whether the information will have practical utility,

the accuracy of the provided burden estimates,

ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and

any suggested methods for minimizing respondents' burden, including the use of automated information techniques.

52. Send written comments concerning the collection of information(s) and the associated burden estimate(s) to the Commission according to the instructions in this NOPR. You must include the Docket Number and the related OMB Control Number in your response.

IV. Environmental Analysis

53. The Commission is required to prepare an Environmental Assessment or an Environmental Impact Statement for any action that may have a significant adverse effect on the human environment.³⁵ The Commission has categorically excluded certain actions from this requirement as not having a significant effect on the human environment. Included in the exclusion are rules that are clarifying, corrective, or procedural or that do not substantially change the effect of the regulations being amended.³⁶ The actions proposed herein fall within this categorical exclusion in the Commission's regulations.

³⁵ Reguls. Implementing the Nat'l Env't Policy Act, Order No. 486, 52 FR 47897 (Dec. 17, 1987), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 30,783 (1987) (cross-referenced at 41 FERC ¶ 61,284).

³⁶ 18 CFR 380.4(a)(2)(ii).

V. Regulatory Flexibility Act

54. The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (RFA) ³⁷ generally requires a description and analysis of proposed rules that will have significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

³⁷ 5 U.S.C. 601-612.

55. The RFA mandates consideration of regulatory alternatives that accomplish the stated objectives of a proposed rule and minimize any significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.³⁸ The Small Business Administration (SBA) sets the threshold for what constitutes a small business. Under SBA's size standards,³⁹ firms are considered “small” in the pipeline transportation for natural gas industry based on revenues which total less than $41.5 million (NAICS Code: 486210).⁴⁰ For service companies, the Commission treats them as holding companies within a holding company system,⁴¹ which best fall under “Offices of Other Holding Companies” (NAICS Code: 551112).⁴² For service companies, “small” is defined as revenues totaling less than $45.5 million.⁴³ For electric utilities, firms are considered “small” by the SBA if they have fewer than 950 employees (NAICS Code: 221121).⁴⁴ For oil pipeline companies, SBA defines “small” entities as those having less than $46 million in revenue (NAICS Code: 486990).⁴⁵

³⁸ Id. 603(c).

³⁹ 13 CFR 121.201.

⁴⁰ Id.

⁴¹ 18 CFR 367.2.

⁴² 13 CFR 121.201.

⁴³ Id.

⁴⁴ Id.

⁴⁵ Id.

Relevant SBA industry | NAICS code | Small business standard | Form | Estimated small businesses (%).
Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control | 221121 | 950 employees | 1/1-F 3-Q | 23
Pipeline Transportation of Natural Gas | 486210 | $41.5 million revenue | 2/2-A 3-Q | 46
All Other Pipeline Transportation | 486990 | $46 million revenue | 6/6-Q | 50
Offices of Other Holding Companies | 551112 | $45.5 million revenue | 60 | 14

56. The Commission analyzed previous submissions of FERC Form Nos. 1,⁴⁶ 1-F,⁴⁷ 2,⁴⁸ 2-A,⁴⁹ 3-Q (gas and electric),⁵⁰ 6,⁵¹ 6-Q,⁵² and 60 ⁵³ filers to create populations of companies to determine the number of small entities using the definition provided by SBA. The Commission estimates that approximately 23% of companies filing FERC Form Nos. 1, 1-F, or 3-Q (electric) would be considered small. The Commission estimates that approximately 46% of companies filing FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, or 3-Q (gas) would be considered small. The Commission estimates that approximately 50% of companies filing FERC Form Nos. 6 or 6-Q would be considered small. For FERC Form No. 60, the Commission estimates that approximately 14% of the filers would be considered small.

⁴⁶ The estimated number of FERC Form No. 1 filers is 216 entities.

⁴⁷ The estimated number of FERC Form No. 1-F filers is 2 entities.

⁴⁸ The estimated number of FERC Form No. 2 filers is 107 entities.

⁴⁹ The estimated number of FERC Form No. 2-A filers is 76 entities.

⁵⁰ FERC Form No. 3-Q is a quarterly filing, typically a subset of the annual filings. The Commission assumes that the FERC Form No. 3-Q filers are generally consistent with FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A filers.

⁵¹ The estimated number of FERC Form No. 6 filers is 269 entities.

⁵² The estimated number of FERC Form No. 6-Q filers is 247 entities.

⁵³ The estimated number of FERC Form No. 60 filers is 36 entities.

57. The Commission's regulations at 18 CFR 141.1 and 141.2 define major and non-major electric utilities. These regulations determine whether a filer is required to submit FERC Form Nos. 1 or 1-F. FERC Form No. 1-F has been designed to account for smaller companies that fit the definition provided in section 141.2, and it requires significantly less information and thus has a correspondingly lower burden.

58. The Commission's regulations at 18 CFR 260.1 and 260.2 define major and non-major natural gas companies, which determine whether a filer is required to submit FERC Form Nos. 2 or 2-A. FERC Form No. 2-A has been designed to account for smaller companies that fit the definition provided in section 260.2, and it requires significantly less information and thus has a correspondingly lower burden.

59. The Commission's regulations at 18 CFR 357 define which oil pipeline companies need to submit FERC Form Nos. 6 or 6-Q, and entities with less than $500,000 in annual jurisdictional operating revenues file a more limited set of information.

60. According to SBA guidance, the determination of significance of impact “should be seen as relative to the size of the business, the size of the competitor's business, and the impact the regulation has on larger competitors.” ⁵⁴ The Commission does not consider the estimated cost listed above to be a significant economic impact for any of the required filers. Further, the Commission's estimates of the number of small entities that file the forms are less than a majority. As a result, the Commission certifies that this proposed rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

⁵⁴ U.S. Small Business Administration, A Guide for Gov't Agencies How to Comply with the Regulatory Flexibility Act 18 (May 2012), https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/advocacy/rfaguide_0512_0.pdf.

VI. Comment Procedures

61. The Commission invites interested persons to submit comments on the matters and issues proposed in this notice to be adopted, including any related matters or alternative proposals that commenters may wish to discuss. Initial Comments are due August 24, 2026, and Reply Comments are due July 24, 2026. Comments must refer to Docket No. RM26-12-000, and must include the commenter's name, the organization they represent, if applicable, and their address in their comments. All comments will be placed in the Commission's public files and may be viewed, printed, or downloaded remotely as described in the Document Availability section below. Commenters on this proposal are not required to serve copies of their comments on other commenters.

62. The Commission encourages comments to be filed electronically via the eFiling link on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov. The Commission accepts most standard word processing formats. Documents created electronically using word processing software must be filed in native applications or print-to-PDF format and not in a scanned format. Commenters filing electronically do not need to make a paper filing.

63. Commenters that are not able to file comments electronically may file an original version of their comment by USPS mail or by courier-or other delivery services. For submission sent via USPS only, filings should be mailed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426. Submission of filings other than by USPS should be delivered to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

VII. Document Availability

64. In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov).

65. From the Commission's Home Page on the internet, this information is available on eLibrary. The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and Microsoft Word format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field.

66. User assistance is available for eLibrary and the Commission's website during normal business hours from FERC Online Support at (202) 502-6652 (toll free at 1-866-208-3676) or email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or the Public Reference Room at (202) 502-8371, TTY (202) 502-8659. Email the Public Reference Room at public.referenceroom@ferc.gov.

67. In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(4), a summary of this proposed rule may be found at www.ferc.gov/major-orders-regulations under the NOPR tab.

VIII. Regulatory Planning and Review

68. Executive Orders 12866 and 13563 direct agencies to assess the costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives and, if regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety effects, distributive impacts, and equity). Executive Order 13563 emphasizes the importance of quantifying both costs and benefits, of reducing costs, of harmonizing rules, and of promoting flexibility. The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) has determined this regulatory action is not a “significant regulatory action” under section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866, as amended. Accordingly, OIRA has not reviewed this regulatory action for compliance with the analytical requirements of Executive Order 12866.

List of Subjects

18 CFR Part 141

Electric power, Reporting requirements.

18 CFR Part 260

Natural gas, Reporting requirements.

18 CFR Part 357

Oil Pipelines, Reporting requirements.

18 CFR Part 369

Service Companies, Reporting Requirements.

By direction of the Commission.
Issued June 18, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

In consideration of the foregoing, the Commission proposes to amend parts 141, 260, 357, and 369, chapter I, title 18, Code of Federal Regulations, as follows:

PART 141—STATEMENTS AND REPORTS (SCHEDULES)

1. The authority citation for part 141 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 79; 15 U.S.C. 717-717z; 16 U.S.C. 791a-828c, 2601-2645; 31 U.S.C. 9701; 42 U.S.C. 7101-7352.

2. Revise sections 141.1, 141.2, and 141.400 to read as follows:

§ 141.1 FERC Form No. 1, Annual report of Major electric utilities, licensees, and others.

(a) Prescription. The Form of Annual Report for Major electric utilities, licensees and others, designated herein as FERC Form No. 1, is prescribed.

(b) Filing requirements—

(1) Who must file—

(i) Generally. Each Major and each Nonoperating (formerly designated as Major) electric utility (as defined in part 101 of Subchapter C of this chapter) and each licensee as defined in section 3 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796), including any agency, authority or other legal entity or instrumentality engaged in generation, transmission, distribution, or sale of electric energy, however produced, throughout the United States and its possessions, having sales or transmission service equal to Major as defined above, must prepare and file electronically with the Commission the FERC Form No. 1 pursuant to the General Instructions as provided in that form.

(ii) Exceptions. This report form is not prescribed for any agency, authority or instrumentality of the United States, nor is it prescribed for municipalities as defined in section 3 of the Federal Power Act, (i.e., a city, county, irrigation district, drainage district, or other political subdivision or agency of a State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power).

(2) When to file and what to file.

(i) The annual report must be filed by April 18 of the year following the reporting period.

(ii) This report must be filed with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as prescribed in § 385.2011 of this chapter and as indicated in the General Instructions set out in this form, and must be properly completed and verified. Filing on electronic media pursuant to § 385.2011 of this chapter is required.

* * * * *

§ 141.2 FERC Form No. 1-F, Annual report for Nonmajor public utilities and licensees.

(a) Prescription. The form of Annual Report for Nonmajor Public Utilities and Licensees, designated herein as FERC Form No. 1-F, is prescribed.

(b) Filing Requirements—

(1) Who Must File—

(i) Generally. Each Nonmajor and each Nonoperating (formerly designated as Nonmajor) public utility and licensee as defined in Part 101 of this chapter, shall prepare and file with the Commission FERC Form No. 1-F as prescribed in § 385.2011 of this chapter and as indicated in the General Instructions set out in this form, and must be properly completed and verified. Filing on electronic media pursuant to § 385.2011 of this chapter is required.

(ii) Exceptions. FERC Form No. 1-F is not prescribed for any municipality as defined in Section 3 of the Federal Power Act, i.e., a city, county, irrigation district, drainage district, or other political subdivision or agency of a State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power.

(2) When to file. The annual report must be filed by April 18 of the year following the reporting period.

* * * * *

§ 141.400 FERC Form No. 3-Q, Quarterly financial report of electric utilities, licensees, and natural gas companies.

(a) Prescription. The quarterly report of electric utilities, licensees, and natural gas companies, designated as FERC Form No. 3-Q, is prescribed.

(b) Filing requirements—

(1) Who must file—

(i) Generally. Each electric utility and each Nonoperating (formerly designated as Major or Nonmajor) electric utility (as defined in part 101 of subchapter C of this chapter) and other entity, i.e., each corporation, person, or licensee as defined in section 3 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 792 et seq.), including any agency or instrumentality engaged in generation, transmission, distribution, or sale of electric energy, however produced, throughout the United States and its possessions, having sales or transmission service must prepare and file with the Commission FERC Form No. 3-Q pursuant to the General Instructions set out in that form.

(ii) Exceptions. This report form is not prescribed for any agency, authority or instrumentality of the United States, nor is it prescribed for municipalities as defined in section 3 of the Federal Power Act, (i.e. a city, county, irrigation district, or other political subdivision or agency of a State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power).

(2) Each Major and Nonoperating (formerly designated as Major) (as defined in part 101 of subchapter C of this chapter) public utility and licensee must file the quarterly financial report form within 60 days from the end of the reporting quarter.

(3) Nonmajor and Nonoperating (formerly designated as Nonmajor) public utilities and licensees must file the quarterly financial report form within 70 days from the end of the reporting quarter.

(4) This report must be filed as prescribed in § 385.2011 of this chapter and as indicated in the General Instructions set out in the quarterly financial report form, and must be properly completed and verified. Filing on electronic media pursuant to § 385.2011 of this chapter is required.

* * * * *

PART 260—STATEMENTS AND REPORTS (SCHEDULES)

3. The authority citation for part 260 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 717-717w, 3301-3432; 42 U.S.C. 7101-7352.

4. Revise sections 260.1, 260.2, and 260.300 to read as follows:

§ 260.1 FERC Form No. 2, Annual report for Major natural gas companies.

(a) Prescription. The form of Annual Report of Natural Gas Companies (Class A and Class B), designated herein as FERC Form No. 2, is prescribed.

(b) Filing requirements. Each natural gas company, as defined by the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717, et seq.) which is a major company (a natural gas company whose combined gas transported or stored for a fee exceed 50 million Dth in each of the three previous calendar years) must prepare and file with the Commission, as follows:

(1) The annual report must be filed by April 18 of the year following the reporting period.

(2) Newly established entities must use projected data to determine whether FERC Form No. 2 must be filed.

(3) The form must be filed in electronic format only, as indicated in the general instructions set out in that form. The format for the electronic filing is available through the Commission's website, https://www.ferc.gov. One copy of the report must be retained by the respondent in its files.

* * * * *

§ 260.2 FERC Form No. 2-A, Annual report for Nonmajor natural gas companies.

(a) Prescription. The form of Annual Report for Nonmajor Natural Gas Companies, designated herein as FERC Form No. 2-A, is prescribed.

(b) Filing requirements. Each natural gas company, as defined by the Natural Gas Act, not meeting the filing threshold for FERC Form No. 2, but having total gas sales or volume transactions exceeding 200,000 Dth in each of the three previous calendar years, must prepare and file with the Commission, as follows:

(1) The annual report must be filed by April 18 of the year following the reporting period.

(2) Newly established entities must use projected data to determine whether FERC Form No. 2-A must be filed.

(3) The form must be filed in electronic format only, as indicated in the General Instructions set out in that form. The format for the electronic filing is available through the Commission's website, https://www.ferc.gov. One copy of the report must be retained by the respondent in its files.

* * * * *

§ 260.300 FERC Form No. 3-Q, Quarterly financial report of electric utilities, licensees, and natural gas companies.

(a) Prescription. The quarterly report for electric utilities, licensees, and natural gas companies, designated herein as FERC Form No. 3-Q, is prescribed.

(b) Filing requirements—

(1) Who must file. Each natural gas company, (as defined in the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717, et. seq.) must prepare and file with the Commission a FERC Form No. 3-Q pursuant to the General Instructions set out in that form.

(2) Each Major natural gas company must file this quarterly financial report form within 60 days from the end of the reporting quarter.

(3) Each Nonmajor natural gas company must file a quarterly financial report within 70 days from the end of the reporting quarter.

(4) This report must be filed as prescribed in § 385.2011 of this chapter as indicated in the General Instructions set out in the quarterly financial report form, and must be properly completed and verified. Filing on electronic media pursuant to § 385.2011 of this chapter is required. One copy of the report must be retained by the respondent in its files.

* * * * *

PART 357—ANNUAL SPECIAL OR PERIODIC REPORTS: CARRIERS SUBJECT TO PART I OF THE INTERSTATE COMMERCE ACT

5. The authority citation for part 357 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7101-7352; 49 U.S.C. 60502; 49 App. U.S.C. 1-85 (1988).

6. Revise sections 357.2 and 357.4 to read as follows:

* * * * *

§ 357.2 FERC Form No. 6, Annual Report of Oil Pipeline Companies.

(a) Who must file.

(1) Each pipeline carrier subject to the provisions of section 20 of the Interstate Commerce Act whose annual jurisdictional operating revenues has been $500,000 or more for each of the three previous calendar years must prepare and file with the Commission copies of FERC Form No. 6, “Annual Report of Oil Pipeline Companies,” pursuant to the General Instructions set out in that form. Newly established entities must use projected data to determine whether FERC Form No. 6 must be filed.

(2) Oil pipeline carriers exempt from filing Form No. 6 whose annual jurisdictional operating revenues have been more than $350,000 but less than $500,000 for each of the three previous calendar years must prepare and file pages 301, “Operating Revenue Accounts (Account 600),” and 700, “Annual Cost of Service Based Analysis Schedule,” of FERC Form No. 6. When submitting pages 301 and 700, each exempt oil pipeline carrier must include page 1 of Form No. 6, the Identification and Attestation schedules.

(3) Oil pipeline carriers exempt from filing Form No. 6 and pages 301 and whose annual jurisdictional operating revenues were $350,000 or less for each of the three previous calendar years must prepare and file page 700, “Annual Cost of Service Based Analysis Schedule,” of FERC Form No. 6. When submitting page 700, each exempt oil pipeline carrier must include page 1 of Form No. 6, the Identification and Attestation schedules.

(b) When to file. The annual report must be filed by April 18 of the year following the reporting period.

(c) What to submit.

(1) This report form must be filed as prescribed in § 385.2011 of this chapter and as indicated in the General Instructions set out in the report form, and must be properly completed and verified.

(2) A copy of the report must be retained by the pipeline carrier in its files. The conformed copies may be produced by any legible means of reproduction.

(3) The form must be filed in electronic format only pursuant to § 385.2011 of this chapter.

* * * * *

§ 357.4 FERC Form No. 6-Q, Quarterly report of oil pipeline companies.

(a) Prescription. The quarterly financial report form of oil pipeline companies, designated as FERC Form No. 6-Q, is prescribed.

(b) Filing requirements—

(1) Who must file. Each oil pipeline company, subject to the provisions of section 20 of the Interstate Commerce Act and the annual reporting requirements set forth in § 357.2 (a)(1), must prepare and file with the Commission FERC Form No. 6-Q.

(2) When to file and what to file. This quarterly financial report form must be filed within 70 days from the end of the reporting quarter. This report must be filed as prescribed in § 385.2011 of this chapter and as indicated in the General Instructions set out in the quarterly report form, and must be properly completed and verified. Filing on electronic media pursuant to § 385.2011 of this chapter is required.

* * * * *

PART 369—STATEMENTS AND REPORTS (SCHEDULES)

7. The authority citation for part 369 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 16451-16463.

Source: Order 684, 71 FR 65267, Nov. 7, 2006, unless otherwise noted.

8. Revise section 369.1 to read as follows:

§ 369.1 FERC Form No. 60, Annual report of centralized service company.

(a) Prescription. The form of annual report for centralized service companies, designated as FERC Form No. 60, is prescribed.

(b) Filing requirements—

(1) Who must file. Unless the holding company system is exempted or granted a waiver by Commission rule or order pursuant to §§ 366.3 and 366.4, every centralized service company (See § 367.2 of this chapter) in a holding company system must prepare and file electronically with the Commission the FERC Form No. 60 then in effect pursuant to the General Instructions set out in the form.

(2) When to file and what to file.

(i) The annual report must be filed by May 1 of the year following the reporting period.

(ii) The annual report in effect must be filed with the Commission as prescribed in § 385.2011 of this chapter and as indicated in the General Instructions set out in the form, and must be properly completed and verified. Filing on electronic media pursuant to § 385.2011 of this chapter is required.

Appendix A—Proposed Changes to FERC Financial Forms' General Filing Instructions

Note: The text of the FERC Financial Forms' General Filing Instructions does not, and these amendments will not, appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.

Instructions for Filing FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q

General Information

I. Purpose

FERC Form No. 1 is an annual regulatory requirement for Major electric utilities, licensees and others (18 CFR 141.1). FERC Form No. 3-Q is a quarterly regulatory requirement which supplements the annual financial reporting requirement (18 CFR 141.400). These reports are designed to collect financial and operational information from electric utilities, licensees and others subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. These reports are also considered to be non-confidential public use forms.

II. Who Must Submit

Each Major electric utility, licensee, or other, as classified in the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts Prescribed for Public Utilities, Licensees, and Others Subject To the Provisions of The Federal Power Act (18 CFR 101), must submit FERC Form No. 1 (18 CFR 141.1), and FERC Form No. 3-Q (18 CFR 141.400).

Note: Major means having, in each of the three previous calendar years, sales or transmission service that exceeds one of the following:

a. one million megawatt hours of total annual sales,

b. 100 megawatt hours of annual sales for resale,

c. 500 megawatt hours of annual power exchanges delivered, or

d. 500 megawatt hours of annual wheeling for others (deliveries plus losses).

III. What and Where To Submit

a. Submit FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q electronically through the eForms portal at https://eCollection.ferc.gov, and according to the specifications in the FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q taxonomies.

b. The Corporate Officer Certification must be submitted electronically as part of the FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q filings.

c. Submit the CPA Certification Statement for the FERC Form No. 1 in accordance with the deadlines set forth in 18 CFR 41.11. Include a letter or report (not applicable to filers classified as Class C or Class D prior to January 1, 1984) prepared in conformity with the current reporting standards, which will:

i. Contain a paragraph attesting to the conformity, in all material aspects, of the below listed schedules and pages with the Commission's applicable Uniform System of Accounts (including applicable notes relating thereto and the Chief Accountant's published accounting releases), and be signed by independent certified public accountants or an independent licensed public accountant certified or licensed by a regulatory authority of a State or other political subdivision of the U. S. (See 18 CFR 41.10-41.12 for specific qualifications).

Schedules | Pages
Comparative Balance Sheet | 110-113
Statement of Income | 114-117
Statement of Retained Earnings | 118-119
Statement of Cash Flows | 120-121
Notes to Financial Statements | 122-123

The letter or report must state which, if any, of the pages above do not conform to the Commission's requirements. Describe the discrepancies that exist.

d. CPA Certification Statements should be filed using the eForms portal.

IV. When To Submit

FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q must be filed by the following schedule:

a. FERC Form No. 1 for each year ending December 31 must be filed by April 18th of the following year (18 CFR 141.1), and

b. FERC Form No. 3-Q for each calendar quarter must be filed within 60 days (Major Public Utilities and Licensees) or 70 days (Non-Major Public Utilities and Licensees) after the end of the reporting quarter (18 CFR 141.400).

V. Where To Send Comments on Public Reporting Burden

The estimated public reporting burden for the FERC Form Nos. 1 and 3-Q collection of information is calculated to include the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. These estimates are publicly available and reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget every three years.

Send comments regarding these burden estimates or any aspect of these collections of information, including suggestions for reducing burden, to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or to 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426 (Attention: Information Clearance Officer); and include the OMB Control No. 1902-0021 (FERC Form No. 1) or 1902-0205 (FERC Form No. 3-Q) in the subject.

Comments to OMB should be submitted by email to: oira_submission@omb.eop.gov.

No person shall be subject to any penalty if any collection of information does not display a valid control number (44 U.S.C. 3512 (a)).

General Instructions

I. Prepare this report in conformity with the Uniform System of Accounts (18 CFR 101) (USofA). Interpret all accounting words and phrases in accordance with the USofA.

II. Enter in whole numbers (dollars or MWH) only, except where otherwise noted. (Enter cents for averages and figures per unit where cents are important. The truncating of cents is allowed except on the four basic financial statements where rounding is required.) The amounts shown on all supporting pages must agree with the amounts entered on the statements that they support. When applying thresholds to determine significance for reporting purposes, for balance sheet accounts use the balances at the end of the current reporting period, and for statement of income accounts use the current year's year-to-date amounts.

III. Complete each question fully and accurately, even if it has been answered in a previous report. Enter the word “None” where it truly and completely states the fact.

IV. For any page(s) that is not applicable to the respondent, enter “NA,” “NONE,” or “Not Applicable” in column (d) on the List of Schedules, pages 2 and 3.

V. Enter the month, day, and year for all dates. Use customary abbreviations. The “Date of Report” included in the header of each page is to be completed for original filings and resubmissions (see section VII. below).

VI. Generally, except for certain schedules, all numbers, whether they are expected to be debits or credits, must be reported as positive. Numbers having a sign that is different from the expected sign must be reported by enclosing the numbers in parentheses.

VII. For any resubmissions, please explain the reason for the resubmission in a footnote to the data field.

VIII. Do not make references to reports of previous periods/years or to other reports in lieu of required entries, except as specifically authorized.

IX. Wherever (schedule) pages refer to figures from a previous period/year, the figures reported must be based upon those shown by the report of the previous period/year, or an appropriate explanation given as to why the different figures were used.

X. Schedule specific instructions are found in the applicable taxonomy and on the applicable blank rendered form.

Definitions

I. Commission Authorization—The authorization of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or any other Commission. Name the commission whose authorization was obtained and give date of the authorization.

II. Respondent—The person, corporation, licensee, agency, authority, or other legal entity or instrumentality on whose behalf the report is made.

Definitions for statistical classifications used for completing schedules for transmission system reporting are as follows:

I. FNS—Firm Network Transmission Service for Self. “Firm” means service that cannot be interrupted for economic reasons and is intended to remain reliable even under adverse conditions. “Network Service” is Network Transmission Service as described in Order No. 888 and the Open Access Transmission Tariff. “Self” means the respondent.

II. FNO—Firm Network Service for Others. “Firm” means that service cannot be interrupted for economic reasons and is intended to remain reliable even under adverse conditions. “Network Service” is Network Transmission Service as described in Order No. 888 and the Open Access Transmission Tariff.

III. LFP—for Long-Term Firm Point-to-Point Transmission Reservations. “Long-Term” means one year or longer and “firm” means that service cannot be interrupted for economic reasons and is intended to remain reliable even under adverse conditions. “Point-to-Point Transmission Reservations” are described in Order No. 888 and the Open Access Transmission Tariff. For all transactions identified as LFP, provide in a footnote the termination date of the contract defined as the earliest date either buyer or seller can unilaterally cancel the contract.

IV. OLF—Other Long-Term Firm Transmission Service. Report service provided under contracts which do not conform to the terms of the Open Access Transmission Tariff. “Long-Term” means one year or longer and “firm” means that service cannot be interrupted for economic reasons and is intended to remain reliable even under adverse conditions. For all transactions identified as OLF, provide in a footnote the termination date of the contract defined as the earliest date either buyer or seller can unilaterally get out of the contract.

V. SFP—Short-Term Firm Point-to-Point Transmission Reservations. Use this classification for all firm point-to-point transmission reservations, where the duration of each period of reservation is less than one-year.

VI. NF—Non-Firm Transmission Service. Where firm means that service cannot be interrupted for economic reasons and is intended to remain reliable even under adverse conditions.

VII. OS—Other Transmission Service. Use this classification only for those services which cannot be placed in the above-mentioned classifications, such as all other services, regardless of the length of the contract and service FERC Form. Describe the type of service in a footnote for each entry.

VIII. AD—Out-of-Period Adjustments. Use this code for any accounting adjustments or “true-ups” for service provided in prior reporting periods. Provide an explanation in a footnote for each adjustment.

Excerpts From the Law

Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791a-825r

Sec. 3. “The words defined in this section shall have the following meanings for purposes of this Act:

“Corporation” means any corporation, joint-stock company, partnership, association, business trust, organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not, or a receiver or receivers, trustee or trustees of any of the foregoing. It shall not include “municipalities,” as hereinafter defined;

“Person” means an individual or a corporation;

“State” means a State admitted to the Union, the District of Columbia, and any organized Territory of the United States;

“Licensee” means any person, State, or municipality licensed under the provisions of section 4 of this Act, and any assignee or successor in interest thereof;

“Municipality” means a city, county, irrigation district, drainage district, or other political subdivision or agency of a State competent under the laws thereof to carry on the business of developing, transmitting, utilizing, or distributing power;

“Project” means complete unit of improvement or development, consisting of a power house, all water conduits, all dams and appurtenant works and structures (including navigation structures) which are a part of said unit, and all storage, diverting, or forebay reservoirs directly connected therewith, the primary line or lines transmitting power therefrom to the point of junction with the distribution system or with the interconnected primary transmission system, all miscellaneous structures used and useful in connection with said unit or any part thereof, and all water rights, rights-of-way, ditches, dams, reservoirs, lands, or interest in lands the use and occupancy of which are necessary or appropriate in the maintenance and operation of such unit . . .”

Sec. 4. “The Commission is hereby authorized and empowered—

(a) To make investigations and to collect and record data concerning the utilization of the water resources of any region to be developed, the water-power industry and its relation to other industries and to interstate or foreign commerce, and concerning the location, capacity, development cost, and relation to markets of power sites . . . to the extent the Commission may deem necessary or useful for the purposes of this Act.”

Sec. 304. “Every licensee and every public utility shall file with the Commission such annual and other periodic or special reports as the Commission may by rules and regulations or order prescribe as necessary or appropriate to assist the Commission in the proper administration of this Act. The Commission may prescribe the manner and form in which such reports shall be made, and require from such persons specific answers to all questions upon which the Commission may need information. The Commission may require that such reports shall include, among other things, full information as to assets and liabilities, capitalization, net investment, and reduction thereof, gross receipts, interest due and paid, depreciation, and other reserves, cost of project and other facilities, cost of maintenance and operation of the project and other facilities, cost of renewals and replacement of the project works and other facilities, depreciation, generation, transmission, distribution delivery, use, and sale of electric energy. The Commission may require any such person to make adequate provision for currently determining such costs and other facts. Such reports shall be made under oath unless the Commission otherwise specifies.”

Sec. 309. “The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Act. Among other things, such rules and regulations may define accounting, technical, and trade terms used in this Act; and may prescribe the form or forms of all statements, declarations, applications, and reports to be filed with the Commission, the information which they shall contain, and the time within which they shall be filed.”

General Penalties

Pursuant to the Federal Power Act, the Commission may assess monetary penalties for violations of its rules and regulations. See 16 U.S.C. 791a et seq. as adjusted pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 Public Law 114-74, Sec. 701, 129 Stat. 584, 599, 28 U.S.C. 2461 note [4], further amended by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, Public Law 101-410, 104 Stat. 890 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note).

Instructions for Filing FERC Form No. 1-F

General Information

I. Purpose

FERC Form Nos. 1-F and 3-Q are designed to collect financial and operational information from nonmajor public utilities and licensees subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

II. Who Must Submit

Each Nonmajor Public Utility or Licensee, as classified in the Commission's Uniform System of Accounts Prescribed for Public Utilities, Licensees, and Others Subject to the Provisions of the Federal Power Act (18 CFR 101 (USofA)) must submit FERC Form No. 1-F (18 CFR 141.2). Filers required to submit FERC Form No. 1-F must also submit FERC Form No. 3-Q (18 CFR 141.400).

Each Nonmajor public utility or licensee classified as Class C or Class D prior to January 1, 1984, may continue to file only the basic financial statements: Parts III, IV and V.

Note: Nonmajor means having total annual sales of 10,000 megawatt-hours or more in each of the last three consecutive previous calendar years and not classified as “Major.”

III. What and Where to Submit

a. Submit FERC Form Nos. 1-F and 3-Q electronically through the eForms portal at https://eCollection.ferc.gov, and according to the specifications in the FERC Form No. 1-F taxonomy.

b. The Corporate Officer Certification must be submitted electronically as part of FERC Form No. 1-F filing.

c. Submit the CPA certification statement for the FERC Form No. 1-F in accordance with the deadlines set forth in 18 CFR 41.11. Include a letter or report (not applicable to respondents classified as Class C or Class D prior to January 1, 1984) prepared in conformity with the current reporting standards, which will:

i. Contain a paragraph attesting to the conformity, in all material aspects, of the below listed (schedules and pages) with the Commission's applicable Uniform Systems of Accounts (including applicable notes relating thereto and the Chief Accountant's published accounting releases), and be signed by independent certified public accountants or an independent licensed public accountant, certified or licensed by a regulatory authority of a State or other political subdivision of the U.S. (See 18 CFR 41.10, 41.12 for specific qualifications).

Schedules

Comparative Balance Sheet

Statement of Income

Statement of Retained Earnings

Statement of Cash Flows

Notes to Financial Statements

The letter or report must state which, if any, of the pages above do not conform to the Commission's requirements. Describe the discrepancies that exist.

d. CPA Certification Statements should be filed using the eForms portal.

IV. When To Submit

Submit FERC Form No. 1-F on or before April 18th of the year following the calendar year covered by this report (18 CFR 141.2). Submit FERC Form No. 3-Q within 70 days from the end of the reporting quarter (18 CFR 141.400).

V. Where To Send Comments on Public Reporting Burden

The estimated public reporting burden for this collection of information is calculated to include the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. These estimates are publicly available and reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget every three years.

Send comments regarding this burden estimate or any aspect of this collection of information, including suggestions for reducing this burden, to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or to 888 First Street, NE, Washington, DC 20426 (Attention: Information Clearance Officer); and include the OMB Control No. 1902-0029 (FERC Form No. 1-F) or 1902-0205 (FERC Form No. 3-Q) in the subject.

Comments to OMB should be submitted by email to: oira_submission@omb.eop.gov.

No person shall be subject to any penalty if any collection of information does not display a valid control number (44 U.S.C. 3512 (a)).

General Instructions

Report data as outlined in the USofA (18 CFR 101) as designed for “Nonmajor” electric utilities. If the “Major” designated accounts are maintained, then the following schedules may be substituted:

Nonmajor accounts part number | Major accounts schedule page (FERC form No. 1)
III | 110-113
IV | 114-117
V | 118-119
XII | 219
XVI | 300-301
XVII | 320-323
XVIII | 310-311
XIX | 326-327
XX | 200-201, 204-207

Enter in whole dollars only.

Indicate negative amounts by enclosing the figures in parentheses ( ), except where otherwise noted (debit or credit).

For any resubmissions, please explain the reason for the resubmission in a footnote to the data field.

Enter “NA,” “NONE,” or “Not Applicable” whenever a particular part is not applicable.

Schedule specific instructions are found in the applicable taxonomy and on the applicable blank rendered form.

Instructions for Filing FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A and 3-Q

General Information

I. Purpose

FERC Form No. 2 is an annual regulatory requirement for Major natural gas companies (18 CFR 260.1). FERC Form No. 2-A is filed by Non-Major natural gas companies (18 CFR 260.2). FERC Form No. 3-Q is quarterly regulatory requirement which supplements the annual financial reporting requirement (18 CFR 260.300). These reports are designed to collect financial and operational information from natural gas companies subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. These reports are also considered to be non-confidential public use forms.

II. Who Must Submit

a. Each natural gas company whose combined gas transported or stored for a fee exceeds 50 million dekatherms in each of the previous three calendar years must submit FERC Form Nos. 2 and 3-Q.

b. Each natural gas company not meeting the filing threshold for FERC Form No. 2 but having total gas sales or volume transactions exceeding 200,000 dekatherms in each of the previous three calendar years must submit FERC Form Nos. 2-A and 3-Q (18 CFR 260.1 and 260.2).

c. Newly established entities must use projected data to determine whether they must file the FERC Form No. 3-Q and FERC Form Nos. 2 or 2-A.

III. What and Where To Submit

a. Submit FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, and 3-Q electronically through the eForms portal at https://eCollection.ferc.gov, and according to the specifications in the FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, and 3-Q taxonomies.

b. The Corporate Officer Certification must be submitted electronically as part of the FERC Form Nos. 2 and 3-Q filings.

c. For the CPA certification statement, submit by May 18 of the following calendar year, a letter or report (not applicable to respondents classified as Class C or Class D prior to January 1, 1984) prepared in conformity with current reporting standards, which will:

i. Contain a paragraph attesting to the conformity, in all material respects, of the schedules listed below with the Commission's applicable Uniform Systems of Accounts (including applicable notes relating thereto and the Chief Accountant's published accounting releases), and be signed by independent certified public accountants or an independent licensed public accountant certified or licensed by a regulatory authority of a State or other political subdivision of the U. S. (See 18 CFR 158.10-158.12 for specific qualifications).

Schedules | Schedules page
Comparative Balance Sheet | 110-112
Statement of Income | 114
Statement of Retained Earnings | 118
Statement of Cash Flows | 120
Notes to Financial Statements | 122.1

The letter or report must state, which, if any, of the pages above do not conform to the Commission's requirements. Describe the discrepancies that exist.

d. CPA Certification Statements should be filed using the eForms portal.

IV. When to Submit

FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, and 3-Q must be filed by the following dates:

a. FERC Form Nos. 2 and 2-A—by April 18th of the following year (18 CFR 260.1 and 260.2),

b. FERC Form No. 3-Q—Natural gas companies that file a FERC Form No. 2 must file the FERC Form No. 3-Q within 60 days after the reporting quarter (18 CFR 260.300), and natural gas companies that file a FERC Form No. 2-A must file the FERC Form No. 3-Q within 70 days after the reporting quarter (18 CFR 260.300).

V. Where To Send Comments on Public Reporting Burden

The estimated public reporting burden for the FERC Form Nos. 2, 2-A, and 3-Q collection of information calculated to include the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. These estimates are publicly available and reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget every three years.

Send comments regarding these burden estimates or any aspect of these collections of information, including suggestions for reducing burden, to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or to 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426 (Attention: Information Clearance Officer); and include the OMB Control No. 1902-0028 (FERC Form No. 2), 1902-0030 (FERC Form No. 2-A), or 1902-0205 (FERC Form No. 3-Q) in the subject.

Comments to OMB should be submitted by email to: oira_submission@omb.eop.gov.

No person shall be subject to any penalty if any collection of information does not display a valid control number (44 U.S.C. 3512 (a)).

General Instructions

I. Prepare all reports in conformity with the Uniform System of Accounts (USofA) (18 CFR 201). Interpret all accounting words and phrases in accordance with the USofA.

II. Enter in whole numbers (dollars or Dth) only, except where otherwise noted. (Enter cents for averages and figures per unit where cents are important. The truncating of cents is allowed except on the four basic financial statements where rounding is required.) The amounts shown on all supporting pages must agree with the amounts entered on the statements that they support. When applying thresholds to determine significance for reporting purposes, for balance sheet accounts use the balances at the end of the current reporting period, and for statement of income accounts use the current year's year-to-date amounts.

III. Complete each question fully and accurately, even if it has been answered in a previous report. Enter the word “None” where it truly and completely states the fact.

IV. For any page(s) that is not applicable to the respondent, enter “NA,” “NONE,” or “Not Applicable” in column (d) on the List of Schedules, page 2.

V. FERC Form No. 3-Q nonmajor filers should enter the term “NonMajor” in column (d) lines 8 and 12 to indicate these pages are not required.

VI. Enter the month, day, and year for all dates. Use customary abbreviations. The “Date of Report” included in the header of each page is to be completed for original filings and resubmissions.

VII. Generally, except for certain schedules, all numbers, whether they are expected to be debits or credits, must be reported as positive. Numbers having a sign that is different from the expected sign must be reported by enclosing the numbers in parentheses.

VIII. For any resubmissions, please explain the reason for the resubmission in a footnote to the data field.

IX. Footnote and further explain accounts or pages as necessary.

X. Do not make references to reports of previous periods/years or to other reports in lieu of required entries, except as specifically authorized.

XI. Wherever (schedule) pages refer to figures from a previous period/year, the figures reported must be based upon those shown by the report of the previous period/year, or an appropriate explanation given as to why the different figures were used.

XII. Report all gas volumes in Dth unless the schedule specifically requires the reporting in another unit of measurement.

XIII. Schedule specific instructions are found in the applicable taxonomy and on the applicable blank rendered form.

Definitions

I. Respondent—The person, corporation, licensee, agency, authority, or other legal entity or instrumentality on whose behalf the report is made.

II. Commission Authorization—The authorization of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or any other Commission. Name the commission whose authorization was obtained and give date of the authorization.

III. Btu per cubic foot—The total heating value, expressed in Btu, produced by the combustion, at constant pressure, of the amount of the gas which would occupy a volume of 1 cubic foot at a temperature of 60 °F if saturated with water vapor and under a pressure equivalent to that of 30 °F, and under standard gravitational force (980.665 cm. per sec) with air of the same temperature and pressure as the gas, when the products of combustion are cooled to the initial temperature of gas and air when the water formed by combustion is condensed to the liquid state (called gross heating value or total heating value).

IV. Dekatherm—A unit of heating value equivalent to 10 therms or 1,000,000 Btu.

Excerpts From the Law

Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. 717-717w

Sec. 10(a). “Every natural-gas company shall file with the Commission such annual and other periodic or special reports as the Commission may by rules and regulations or order prescribe as necessary or appropriate to assist the Commission in the proper administration of this Act. The Commission may prescribe the manner and form in which such reports shall be made and require from such natural-gas companies specific answers to all questions upon which the Commission may need information. The Commission may require that such reports shall include, among other things, full information as to assets and liabilities, capitalization, investment and reduction thereof, gross receipts, interest due and paid, depreciation, amortization, and other reserves, cost of facilities, costs of maintenance and operation of facilities for the production, transportation, or sale of natural gas, cost of renewal and replacement of such facilities, transportation, delivery, use, and sale of natural gas.”

Section 16. “The Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this act. Among other things, such rules and regulations may define accounting, technical, and trade terms used in this act; and may prescribe the form or forms of all statements, declarations, applications, and reports to be filed with the Commission, the information which they shall contain, and time within which they shall be filed.”

General Penalties

Pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, the Commission may assess monetary penalties for violations of its rules and regulations. See 15 U.S.C. 717 et seq., as adjusted pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, Public Law 114-74, Sec. 701, 129 Stat. 584, 599, 28 U.S.C. 2461 note [4], further amended by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 Public Law 101-410, 104 Stat. 890 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note).

Instructions for Filing FERC Form Nos. 6 AND 6-Q

General Information

I. Purpose

FERC Form No. 6 is an annual regulatory reporting requirement for oil pipeline companies (18 CFR 357.2). FERC Form No. 6-Q is a quarterly regulatory reporting requirement (18 CFR 357.4). These reports are designed to collect both financial and operational information from oil pipeline companies subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. These reports are also considered to be non-confidential public use forms.

II. Who Must Submit

a. Each oil pipeline carrier whose annual jurisdictional operating revenues have been $500,000 or more for each of the three previous calendar years must file FERC Form No. 6 (18 CFR 357.2 (a)). Oil pipeline carriers submitting FERC Form No. 6 must submit FERC Form No. 6-Q (18 CFR 357.4(a)). Newly established entities must use projected data to determine whether FERC Form No. 6 must be filed.

b. Oil pipeline carriers exempt from filing FERC Form No. 6 whose annual jurisdictional operating revenues have been more than $350,000 but less than $500,000 for each of the three previous calendar years must prepare and file page 301, “Operating Revenue Accounts (Account 600),” and page 700, “Annual Cost of Service Based Analysis Schedule,” of FERC Form No. 6. When submitting pages 301 and 700, each exempt oil pipeline carrier must include page 1 of the FERC Form No. 6, the Identification and Attestation schedule (18 CFR 357.2 (a)(2)).

c. Oil pipeline carriers exempt from filing FERC Form No. 6 and pages 301 and whose annual jurisdictional operating revenues were $350,000 or less for each of the three previous calendar years must prepare and file page 700, “Annual Cost of Service Based Analysis Schedule,” of FERC Form No. 6. When submitting page 700, each exempt oil pipeline carrier must include page 1 of FERC Form No. 6, the Identification and Attestation schedule (18 CFR 357.2 (a)(3)).

III. What and Where To Submit

a. Submit FERC Form Nos. 6 and 6-Q electronically through the eForms portal at https://eCollection.ferc.gov, and according to the specifications in the FERC Form Nos. 6 and 6-Q taxonomies.

b. The Corporate Officer Certification must be submitted electronically as part of FERC Form Nos. 6 and 6-Q filings.

IV. When To Submit

FERC Forms Nos. 6 and 6-Q must be filed by the following schedule:

a. FERC Form No. 6 for each year ending December 31 must be filed by April 18th of the following year (18 CFR 357.2), and

b. FERC Form No. 6-Q for each calendar quarter must be filed within 70 days after the end of the reporting quarter (18 CFR 357.4).

V. Where To Send Comments on Public Reporting Burden

The estimated public reporting burden for the FERC Form Nos. 6 and 6-Q collection of information is calculated to include the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. These estimates are publicly available and reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget every three years.

Send comments regarding these burden estimates or any aspect of these information collections, including suggestions for reducing this burden, to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or to 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426 (Attention: Information Clearance Officer); and include the OMB Control No. 1902-0022 (FERC Form No. 6) or 1902-0206 (FERC Form No. 6-Q) in the subject.

Comments to OMB should be submitted by email oira_submission@omb.eop.gov.

No person shall be subject to any penalty if any collection of information does not display a valid control number (44 U.S.C. 3512 (a)).

General Instructions

I. Prepare this report in conformity with the Uniform System of Accounts (18 CFR 352) (USofA). Interpret all accounting words and phrases in accordance with the USofA.

II. Enter in whole numbers (dollars or barrels) only, except where otherwise noted. (Enter cents for averages and figures per unit where cents are important. The truncating of cents is allowed except on the four basic financial statements where rounding is required.) The amounts shown on all supporting pages must agree with the amounts entered on the statements that they support. When applying thresholds to determine significance for reporting purposes, use for balance sheet accounts the balances at the end of the current reporting period, and use for statement of income accounts the current year's year-to-date amounts.

III. Complete each question fully and accurately, even if it has been answered in a previous period. Enter the word “None” where it truly and completely states the fact.

IV. For any page(s) that is not applicable to the respondent, enter “NA”, “None”, or “Not Applicable” in column (d) on the List of Schedules, page 2.

V. Enter the month, day, and year for all dates. Use customary abbreviations. The “Date of Report” at the top of each page is to be completed for original filings and resubmissions.

VI. Generally, except for certain schedules, all numbers, whether they are expected to be debits or credits, must be reported in the positive. Numbers having a sign that is different from the expected sign must be reported by enclosing the numbers in parentheses.

VII. For any resubmissions, please explain the reason for the resubmission in a footnote to the data field.

VIII. Do not make references to reports of previous periods or to other reports in lieu of required entries, except as specifically authorized.

IX. Whenever (schedule) pages refer to figures from a previous period the figures reported must be based upon those shown by the report of the previous period or an appropriate explanation given as to why different figures were used.

X. Schedule specific instructions are found in the applicable taxonomy and on the applicable blank rendered form.

Definitions

I. Respondent—The person, corporation, licensee, agency, authority, or other legal entity or instrumentality on whose behalf the report is made.

II. Commission Authorization—The authorization of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or any other Commission. Name the commission whose authorization was obtained and give date of the authorization.

III. Active Corporation—A corporation which maintains an organization for operating property or administering its financial affairs.

IV. Actually Issued—For the purposes of this report, capital stock and other securities are considered to be actually issued when sold to a bona fide purchaser for a valuable consideration, and such purchaser holds free from control by the respondent.

V. Actually Outstanding—For the purposes of this report, capital stock and other securities actually issued and not reacquired by or for the respondent.

VI. Affiliated Companies—The situation where one company directly or indirectly controls the other, or where they are subject to a common control.

VII. Carrier—A common carrier by pipeline subject to the Interstate Commerce Act.

VIII. Commission—Means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

IX. Control (including the terms “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with”)

a. The possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a company, whether such power is exercised through one or more intermediary companies, or alone, or in conjunction with, or pursuant to an agreement. Also, it is necessary whether such power is established through a majority or minority ownership or voting of securities, common directors, officers or stockholders, voting trusts, holding trusts, associated companies, contract or any other direct or indirect means. When there is doubt about an existence of control in any particular situation, the carrier shall report all pertinent facts to the Commission for determination. (18 CFR 352, Definition 10).

b. For the purposes of this report, the following are to be considered forms of control:

i. Right through title to securities issued or assumed to exercise the major part of the voting power in the controlled company;

ii. Right through agreement or through sources other than title to securities to name the majority of the board of directors, managers, or trustees of the controlled company;

iii. Right to foreclose a priority lien upon all or a major part in value of the tangible property of the controlled company;

iv. Right to secure control in consequence of advances made for construction of the property of the controlled company. Indirect control is that exercised through an intermediary.

c. A leasehold interest in the property of a company is not for the purpose of these accounts to be classed as a form of control over the lessor company.

X. Crude Oil—Oil in its natural state (including natural gas and other similar natural constituents), not altered, refined, or prepared for use by any process.

XI. Inactive Corporation—A corporation which has been practically absorbed in a controlling corporation, and which neither operates property nor administers its financial affairs; if it maintains an organization, it does so only for the purpose of complying with legal requirements and maintaining title to property or franchises.

XII. Nominally Issued—For the purposes of this report, capital stock and other securities are considered to be nominally issued when certificates are signed and sealed and placed with the proper officer for sale and delivery or are pledged or otherwise placed in some special fund of the respondent.

XIII. Nominally Outstanding—For the purposes of this report, those capital stock and other securities reacquired by or for the respondent under such circumstances require them to be considered held alive and not canceled or retired.

XIV. Products—Oils that have been refined, altered, or processed for use, such as fuel oil and gasoline.

XV. Undivided Joint Interest Pipeline—Physical pipeline property owned in undivided joint interest by more than one person/entity.

XVI. Undivided Joint Interest Property—Carrier property owned as part of an undivided joint interest pipeline.

Excerpts From the Law

Interstate Commerce Act, Part I

Section 20

1. “The Commission is hereby authorized to require annual, periodical, or special reports from carriers, lessors . . . (as defined in this section), to prescribe the manner and form in which such reports shall be made, and to require from such carriers, lessors . . . specific and full, true, and correct answers to all questions upon which the Commission may deem information to be necessary, classifying such carriers, lessors . . . as it may deem proper for any of these purposes. Such annual reports shall give an account of the affairs of the carrier, lessor . . . in such form and detail as may be prescribed by the Commission.”

2. “Said annual reports shall contain all the required information for the period of twelve months ending on the 31st day of December in each year, unless the Commission shall specify a different date, and shall be made out under oath and filled with the Commission at its office in Washington within three months after the close of the year for which report is made, unless additional time be granted in any case by the Commission.”

General Penalties

Section 20(7)(b)

“Any person who shall knowingly and willfully make, cause to be made, or participate in the making of, any false entry in any annual or other report required under this section to be filled. . . or shall knowingly or willfully file with the Commission any false report or other document, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject, upon conviction in any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment. . .”

(7)(c) “Any carrier or lessor . . . or any officer, agent, employee, or representative thereof, who shall fail to make and file an annual or other report with the Commission within the time fixed by the Commission, or to make specific and full, true, and correct answer to any questions within thirty days from the time it is lawfully required by the Commission so to do, shall forfeit to the United States the sum of one hundred dollars for each and every day it shall continue to be in default with respect thereto.”

As adjusted pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, Public Law 114-74, Sec. 701, 129 Stat. 584, 599, 28 U.S.C. 2461 note [4], further amended by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 Public Law 101-410, 104 Stat. 890 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note).

Instructions for Filing Ferc Form No. 60

General Information

I. Purpose

FERC Form No. 60 is an annual regulatory support requirement under 18 CFR 369.1 for centralized service companies. The report is designed to collect financial information from centralized service companies subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. The report is considered to be a non-confidential public use form.

II. Who Must Submit

Unless the holding company system is exempted or granted a waiver by Commission rule or order pursuant to 18 CFR 366.3 and 366.4 of this chapter, every centralized service company (see 18 CFR 367.2) in a holding company system must prepare and file electronically with the Commission the FERC Form No. 60 then in effect pursuant to the General Instructions set out in this form.

III. What and Where To Submit

a. Submit FERC Form No. 60 electronically through the eForms portal at https://eCollection.ferc.gov, and according to the specifications in the FERC Form No. 60 taxonomy.

b. The Corporate Officer Certification must be submitted electronically as part of FERC Form No. 60 filing.

IV. When To Submit

Submit FERC Form No. 60 according to the filing date contained in 18 CFR 369.1 of the Commission's regulations.

V. Where To Send Comments on Public Reporting Burden

The estimated public reporting burden for the FERC Form No. 60 collection of information is calculated to include the time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. These estimates are publicly available and reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget every three years.

Send comments regarding these burden estimates or any aspect of this collection of information, including suggestions for reducing burden, to Federal Energy Regulatory Commission at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or to 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426 (Attention: Information Clearance Officer); and include the OMB Control No. 1902-0215 (FERC Form No. 60) in the subject.

Comments to OMB should be submitted by email to: oira_submission@omb.eop.gov.

No person shall be subject to any penalty if any collection of information does not display a valid control number (44 U.S.C. 3512(a)).

General Instructions

I. Prepare this report in conformity with the Uniform System of Accounts (18 CFR 367) (USofA). Interpret all accounting words and phrases in accordance with the USofA.

II. This report covers the entire calendar year.

III. Enter in whole numbers (dollars) only, except where otherwise noted. The amounts shown on all supporting pages must agree with the amounts entered on the statements that they support. When applying thresholds to determine significance for reporting purposes, for balance sheet accounts use the balances at the end of the current reporting period, and for statement of income accounts use the current year's amounts.

IV. Complete each question fully and accurately, even if it has been answered in a previous report. Enter the word “None” where it truly and completely states the fact.

V. For any page(s) that is not applicable to the respondent, enter “NA,” “NONE,” or “Not Applicable” in column (c) on the List of Schedules, page 2.

VI. Enter the month, day, and year for all dates. Use customary abbreviations. The Date of Report included in the header of each page is to be completed for original filings and resubmissions.

VII. Generally, except for certain schedules, all numbers, whether they are expected to be debits or credits, must be reported as positive. Numbers having a sign that is different from the expected sign must be reported by enclosing the numbers in parentheses.

VIII. For any resubmissions, please explain the reason for the resubmission in a footnote in the data field.

IX. Do not make references to reports of previous years or to other reports instead of required entries, except as specifically authorized.

X. Wherever (schedule) pages refer to figures from a previous year, the figures reported must be based upon those shown by the report of the previous year, or an appropriate explanation given as to why the different figures were used.

XI. Schedule specific instructions are found in the applicable taxonomy and on the blank rendered form.

Definitions

Respondent—The person, corporation, or other legal entity on whose behalf the report is made.

General Penalties

Under its governing statutes, the Commission may assess monetary penalties for violations of its rules and regulations, as adjusted pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 Public Law 114-74, Sec. 701, 129 Stat. 584, 599, 28 U.S.C. 2461 note [4], further amended by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 Public Law 101-410, 104 Stat. 890 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note).

Appendix B—Proposed Revisions to FERC Financial Forms

Note: The text of the FERC Financial Forms does not, and these amendments will not, appear in the Code of Federal Regulations. Proposed deletions are in brackets and proposed additions are in italics.

Table 1—Summary of Proposed Revisions to FERC Financial Forms Schedules
Item # | Form No(s). | Schedule | Page location | Description of changes | Proposed changes (deleted text in brackets, proposed additions in italics)
1 | 1 | 2, List of Schedules | Line 71 | Removing Line 71, Footnote Data, page 450 | [Line 71, Footnote Data, page 450].
2 | 1 | 2, List of Schedules | Line Stockholders' Reports | Removing Line Stockholders' Reports | [Stockholders' Reports (check appropriate box). Stockholders' Reports Check appropriate box: □ Two copies will be submitted. □ No annual report to stockholders is prepared].
3 | 1 | 105, Directors | Instruction 2 | Removing the word “principle” and adding, in its place, the words “director's principal.” | Provide the [principle] director's principal place of business in column (b), designate members of the Executive Committee in column (c), and the Chairman of the Executive Committee in column (d).
4 | 1 and 3-Q (electric) | 120-121, Statement of Cash Flows | Instruction 1 | Removing the words “Codes to be used” and adding, in their place, the words “Codes designated below.” | [Codes to be used] Codes designated below: (a) Net Proceeds or Payments; (b) Bonds, debentures and other long-term debt; (c) Include commercial paper; and (d) Identify separately such items as investments, fixed assets, intangibles, etc.
5 | 1 and 3-Q (electric) | 122-123, Notes to Financial Statements | Instruction 9 | Removing Instruction 9 | [Finally, if the notes to the financial statements relating to the respondent appearing in the annual report to the stockholders are applicable and furnish the data required by the above instructions, such notes may be included herein.].
6 | 1 and 3-Q (electric) | 231, Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs | Instruction 4 | Adding the words “year-to-date” and removing the words “at the end of period.” | In column (b) report the year-to-date cost incurred to perform the study [at the end of period].
7 | 1 and 3-Q (electric) | 231, Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs | Instruction 6 | Adding the words “year-to-date” and removing the words “at end of period.” | In column (d) report the year-to-date amounts received for reimbursement of the study costs [at end of period].
8 | 1 and 3-Q (electric) | 232, Other Regulatory Assets (Account 182.3) | Column (d) | Removing the words “Written off During Quarter/Year” and, in their place, adding the word “Credits.” | [Written off During Quarter/Year] Credits, Account Charged.
9 | 1 and 3-Q (electric) | 232, Other Regulatory Assets (Account 182.3) | Column (e) | Removing the words “Written off During the Period” and, in their place, adding the word “Credits.” | [Written off During the Period] Credits, Amount.
10 | 1 | 262, Taxes Accrued, Prepaid and Charges During Year | Instruction 8 | Correcting the instruction to reference the proper columns. Additionally, removing the word “shown” and adding, in its place, the word “report.” | Report in columns (l) through (o) how the taxes were distributed. Report in column [(o)] (l) only the amounts charged to Accounts 408.1 and 409.1 pertaining to electric operations. Report in column [(l)] (o) the amounts charged to Accounts 408.1 and 409.1 pertaining to other utility departments and amounts charged to Accounts 408.2 and 409.2. Also [shown] report in column (o) the taxes charged to utility plant or other balance sheet accounts.
11 | 1 | 426, Substations | Instruction 4 | Adding the word “and.” | Indicate in column (b) the functional character of each substation, designating whether transmission and/or distribution and whether attended or unattended. At the end of the page, summarize according to function the capacities reported for the individual stations in column (f).
12 | 1-F | 10-11, Part VI: Statement of Cash Flows | Instruction 5 | Removing the word “used” and, in its place, adding “designated below.” | Codes [used] designated below: (a) Net proceeds or payments. (b) Bonds, debentures and other long-term debt. (c) Include commercial paper. (d) Identify separately such items as investments, fixed assets, intangibles, etc.
13 | 1-F | 29, Part XXIV: Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs | Instruction 4 | Adding the words “year-to-date” and removing the words “at the end of period.” | In column (b) report the year-to-date cost incurred to perform the study [at the end of period].
14 | 1-F | 29, Part XXIV: Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs | Instruction 6 | Adding the words “year-to-date” and removing the words “at end of period.” | In column (d) report the year-to-date amounts received for reimbursement of the study costs [at end of period].
15 | 2 | 2, List of Schedules | Line 74 | Removing line 74, “Footnote Reference” | [74, Footnote Reference].
16 | 2 | 2, List of Schedules | Line 75 | Removing Line 75, “Footnote Text” | [75, Footnote Text].
17 | 2 | 2, List of Schedules | Line 76 | Removing Line 76, Stockholder's Reports | [76, Stockholder's Reports (check appropriate box). □ Four copies will be submitted. □ No annual report to stockholders is prepared].
18 | 3-Q (gas) | 2, List of Schedules | Instruction | Adding the words “For non-major filers, enter “NonMajor” in column (d) on lines 8 and 12 to indicate that these pages are not required for the filing.” | Enter in column (d) the terms “none,” “not applicable,” or “NA” as appropriate, to indicate no information or amounts have been reported for certain pages. For non-major filers, enter “NonMajor” in column (d) on lines 8 and 12 to indicate that these pages are not required for the filing.
19 | 2, 2-A, and 3-Q (gas) | 120, Statement of Cash Flows | Instruction 1 | Removing the words “Codes to be used” and adding, in their place, the words “Codes designated below.” | [Codes to be used] Codes designated below: (a) Net Proceeds or Payments; (b) Bonds, debentures and other long-term debt; (c) Include commercial paper; and (d) Identify separately such items as investments, fixed assets, intangibles, etc.
20 | 2 | 222, Investments (Accounts 123, 124, and 136) | Column (a) | Adding the words “Account Number and” | Account Number and Description of Investment.
21 | 2, 2-A, and 3-Q (gas) | 232, Other Regulatory Assets (Account 182.3) | Column (f) | Removing the words “Written off During Quarter/Year” and, in their place, adding the word “Credits.” | [Written off During Quarter/Year] Credits, Account Charged.
22 | 2, 2-A, and 3-Q (gas) | 232, Other Regulatory Assets (Account 182.3) | Column (g) | Removing the words “Written off During Period” and, in their place, adding the word “Credits.” | [Written off During Period] Credits, Amount Recovered.
23 | 2, 2-A, and 3-Q (gas) | 232, Other Regulatory Assets (Account 182.3) | Column (h) | Removing the words “Written off During Period” and, in their place, adding the word “Credits.” | [Written off During Period] Credits, Amount Deemed Unrecoverable.
24 | 2 and 2-A | 262, Taxes Accrued, Prepaid and Charged During Year, Distribution of Taxes Charged (Show utility dept where applicable and acct charged) | Schedule Title | Removing the words “(Show utility dept where applicable and acct charged).” | Taxes Accrued, Prepaid and Charged During Year, Distribution of Taxes Charged [(Show utility dept where applicable and acct charged)].
25 | 2 and 2-A | 262, Taxes Accrued, Prepaid and Charged During Year, Distribution of Taxes Charged (Show utility dept where applicable and acct charged) | Instruction 11 | Adding the words “and local” and “The rate is calculated by multiplying each jurisdiction's enacted statutory income tax rate by its apportionment percentage used in the year-end tax calculation. Report the total on the final line of column (t).” | Report in column (t) the applicable effective state and local income tax rate. The rate is calculated by multiplying each jurisdiction's enacted statutory income tax rate by its apportionment percentage used in the year-end tax calculation. Report the total on the final line of column (t).
26 | 2 | 518, Transmission System Peak Deliveries | Instruction 1 | Removing the words “April 30.” | Report below the total transmission system deliveries of gas (in Dth), excluding deliveries to storage, for the period of system peak deliveries indicated below, during the 12 months embracing the heating season overlapping the year's end for which this report is submitted. The season's peak normally will be reached before the due date of this report, [April 30,] which permits inclusion of the peak information required on this page. Add rows as necessary to report all data. Number additional rows 6.01, 6.02, etc.
27 | 2 and 2-A | 522.1, System Maps | Instruction 1 | Removing the words “five copies” and, in their place, adding the words “a copy.” Also removing the words “one with each filed copy of this report.” | Furnish [five copies] a copy of a system map [(one with each filed copy of this report)] of the facilities operated by the respondent for the production, gathering, transportation, and sale of natural gas. New maps need not be furnished if no important change has occurred in the facilities operated by the respondent since the date of the maps furnished with a previous year's annual report. If, however, maps are not furnished for this reason, reference should be made in the space below to the year's annual report with which the maps were furnished.
28 | 2 and 2-A | 522.1, System Maps | Instruction 4 | Removing Instruction 4 | [Maps not larger than 24 inches square are desired. If necessary, however, submit larger maps to show essential information. Fold the maps to a size not larger then this report. Bind the maps to the report.].
29 | 6 | 2, List of Schedules | Line Stockholders' Reports | Removing Line Stockholders' Reports | [Stockholders' Reports (check appropriate box): □ Two copies will be submitted. □ No annual report to stockholders is prepared].
30 | 6 | 105, Directors | Instruction 1 | Adding the words “Provide the director's principal place of business in column (b).” | Report below the information called for concerning each director of the respondent who held office at any time during the year. Include in column (a), abbreviated titles of the directors who are officers of the respondent. Provide the director's principal place of business in column (b).
31 | 6 and 6-Q | 114, Income Statement | Instruction 2 | Adding the words “in annual FERC Form No. 6 filings.” | Enter in column (e) the operations for the reporting quarter and enter in column (f) the operations for the same three month period for the prior year. Do not report annual data in columns (e) and (f) in annual FERC Form No. 6 filings.
32 | 6 and 6-Q | 120, Statement of Cash Flows | Instruction 1 | Removing the words “Codes to be used” and adding, in their place, the words “Codes designated below.” | [Codes to be used] Codes designated below: (a) Net Proceeds or Payments; (b) Bonds, debentures and other long-term debt; (c) Include commercial paper; and (d) Identify separately such items as investments, fixed assets, intangibles, etc.
33 | 6 | 204, Investments in Common Stocks of Affiliated Companies/Companies Controlled Directly by Respondent Other than through Title to Securities | Instruction 3 | Adding the words “net income.” | Enter in column (d) the share of undistributed earnings (i.e., net income less dividends) or losses.
34 | 6 and 6-Q | 600, Statistics of Operations | Instruction 1 | Adding the words “In column (a) list the state of origin.” Additionally, deleting the word “29112” and adding, in its place, the word “29119.” | Give particulars (details) by States of origin for crude oil and for each kind of product received year to date and totals only (i.e., no State detail) for number of barrels of crude oil and of each kind of product delivered out of the pipeline year to date. In column (a) list the state of origin. Classify and list in column (b) by States of origin the refined products transported in the following order: 29111, Gasoline, jet fuels, and other high volatile petroleum fuels, except natural gasoline; 29112, Kerosene; 29113, Distillate fuel oil; 29114, Lubricating and similar oils and derivatives; 29117, Residual fuel oil and other low volatile petroleum fuels; [29112] 29119, Products of petroleum refining, n.e.c.—Specify.
35 | 6 and 6-Q | 600a, Statistics of Operations | Instruction 1 | Adding the words “In column (a) list the state of origin.” Additionally, deleting the word “29112” and adding, in its place, the word “29119” | Give particulars (details) by States of origin for crude oil and for each kind of product received year to date and totals only (i.e., no State detail) for number of barrels of crude oil and of each kind of product delivered out of the pipeline year to date. In column (a) list the state of origin. Classify and list in column (b) by States of origin the refined products transported in the following order: 29111, Gasoline, jet fuels, and other high volatile petroleum fuels, except natural gasoline; 29112, Kerosene; 29113, Distillate fuel oil; 29114, Lubricating and similar oils and derivatives; 29117, Residual fuel oil and other low volatile petroleum fuels; [29112] 29119, Products of petroleum refining, n.e.c.—Specify.

Appendix C—Proposed Quarterly Financial Forms Updated List of Schedules

Note: The text of the FERC Financial Forms does not, and these proposed amendments will not, appear in the Code of Federal Regulations. Proposed deletions are listed below for each Quarterly Financial Form.

Table 2—Summary of Proposed Revisions to FERC Quarterly Financial Forms

FERC Form No. 3-Q (Electric) Schedules

Currently, the electric quarterly form includes 24 schedules. The proposed revision would remove 17 of these schedules, leaving 7 core financial statement schedules remaining in the electric quarterly form.

Line No. | Title of schedule | Reference page No. | Proposed action
1 | Important Changes During the Quarter | 108 | Retained.
2 | Comparative Balance Sheet | 110 | Retained.
3 | Statement of Income for the Quarter | 114 | Retained.
4 | Statement of Retained Earnings for the Quarter | 118 | Retained.
5 | Statement of Cash Flows | 120 | Retained.
6 | Notes to Financial Statements | 122 | Retained.
7 | Statement of Accumulated Comprehensive Income, Comprehensive Income, and Hedging Activities | 122a | Retained.
8 | Summary of Utility Plant and Accumulated Provisions for Depreciation, Amortization, and Depletion | 200 | Removed.
9 | Electric Plant In Service and Accumulated Provision for Depreciation by Function | 208 | Removed.
10 | Transmission Service and Generation Interconnection Study Costs | 231 | Removed.
11 | Other Regulatory Assets | 232 | Removed.
12 | Other Regulatory Liabilities | 278 | Removed.
13 | Electric Operating Revenues (Individual Schedule Lines 300-301) | 300 | Removed.
14 | Regional Transmission Service Revenues (Account 457.1) | 302 | Removed.
15 | Electric Production, Other Power Supply Expenses, Transmission and Distribution Expenses | 324 | Removed.
16 | Electric Customer Accounts, Service, Sales, Administrative and General Expenses | 325 | Removed.
17 | Transmission of Electricity for Others | 328 | Removed.
18 | Transmission of Electricity by ISO/RTOs | 331 | Removed.
19 | Transmission of Electricity by Others | 332 | Removed.
20 | Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization of Electric Plant (Accounts 403, 403.1, 404, and 405) | 338 | Removed.
21 | Amounts Included in ISO/RTO Settlement Statements | 397 | Removed.
22 | Monthly Peak Loads and Energy Output | 399 | Removed.
23 | Monthly Transmission System Peak Load | 400 | Removed.
24 | Monthly ISO/RTO Transmission System Peak Load | 400a | Removed.

FERC Form No. 3-Q (Gas) Schedules

The natural gas quarterly form includes 19 schedules. The proposed revision would remove 3 of these schedules, leaving 16 financial and operational schedules remaining in the natural gas quarterly form.

Line No. | Title of schedule: General Corporate Information and Financial Statements | Reference page No. | Proposed action
1 | Important Changes During the Quarter | 108 | Retained.
2 | Comparative Balance Sheet | 110-112 | Retained.
3 | Statement of Income for the Quarter | 114 | Retained.
4 | Statement of Accumulated Comprehensive Income and Hedging Activities | 117 | Retained.
5 | Statement of Retained Earnings for the Quarter | 118 | Retained.
6 | Statement of Cash Flows | 120 | Retained.
7 | Notes to Financial Statements | 122.1 | Retained.
Balance Sheet Supporting Schedules
8 | Summary of Utility Plant and Accumulated Provisions for Depreciation, Amortization, and Depletion | 200 | Removed.
9 | Gas Plant in Service and Accumulated Provision for Depreciation by Function | 210 | Removed.
10 | Other Regulatory Assets | 232 | Retained.
11 | Other Regulatory Liabilities | 278 | Retained.
Income Account Supporting Schedules
12 | Monthly Quantity & Revenue Data | 299 | Retained.
13 | Natural Gas Company—Gas Revenues and Dekatherms | 309 | Retained.
14 | Gas Production and Other Gas Supply Expenses | 310 | Retained.
15 | Natural Gas Storage, Terminaling, Processing Services | 311 | Retained.
16 | Gas Customer Accounts, Service, Sales, Administrative and General Expenses | 312 | Retained.
17 | Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization of Gas Plant (Accounts 403, 403.1, 404.1, 404.2, 404.3, 405) | 339 | Removed.
Gas Plant Statistical Data
18 | Gas Account—Natural Gas | 520 | Retained.
19 | Shipper Supplied Gas for the Current Quarter | 521 | Retained.

FERC Form No. 6-Q (Oil) Schedules

The oil quarterly form includes 11 schedules. The proposed revision would remove 3 of these schedules, leaving 8 schedules remaining in the oil quarterly form.

| Title of schedule | Reference page No. | Proposed action
1 | Important Changes During the Quarter | 108 | Retained.
2 | Comparative Balance Sheet Statement | 110 | Retained.
3 | Income Statement | 114 | Retained.
4 | Statement of Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income and Hedging Activities | 116 | Retained.
5 | Unappropriated Retained Income Statement | 119 | Retained.
6 | Statement of Cash Flows | 120 | Retained.
7 | Notes to Financial Statements | 122 | Retained.
8 | Operating Revenue | 300 | Removed.
9 | Operating Expense Accounts | 302 | Removed.
10 | Statistics of Operations | 600 | Retained.
11 | Statistics of Operations—Operated by Others | 600a | Removed.

[FR Doc. 2026-12712 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P