DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. EL26-69-000]

New York Independent System Operator, Inc.; Central Hudson Gas & Electric Corporation; Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.; LS Power Grid New York Corporation I; New York State Electric & Gas Corporation; New York Transco LLC; NextEra Energy Transmission New York, Inc.; Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.; Orange and Rockland Utilities, Inc.; Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation; Notice of Institution of Section 206 Proceeding and Refund Effective Date

On June 18, 2026, the Commission issued an order in Docket No. EL26-69-000 pursuant to section 206 of the Federal Power Act (FPA), 16 U.S.C. 824e, instituting an investigation to determine whether New York Independent System Operator, Inc.'s Open Access Transmission Tariff is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, or otherwise unlawful. N.Y. Indep. Sys. Operator, Inc., 195 FERC ¶ 61,216 (2026).

The refund effective date in Docket Nos. EL26-69-000, established pursuant to section 206(b) of the FPA, will be the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Any interested person desiring to be heard in Docket Nos. EL26-69-000 must file a notice of intervention or motion to intervene, as appropriate, with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, in accordance with Rule 214 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.214 (2025), within 21 days of the date of issuance of the order.

In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register,the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov) using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. From FERC's Home Page on the internet, this information is available on eLibrary. The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and Microsoft Word format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field. User assistance is available for eLibrary and the FERC's website during normal business hours from FERC Online Support at 202-502-6652 (toll free at 1-866-208-3676) or email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or the Public Reference Room at (202) 502-8371, TTY (202) 502-8659. Email the Public Reference Room at public.referenceroom@ferc.gov.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filings of comments, protests and interventions in lieu of paper using the “eFile” link at http://www.ferc.gov. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12707 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P