DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4167; Airspace Docket No. 26-ASW-9]

RIN 2120-AA66

Establishment of Class E Airspace; Glen Rose, TX

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action establishes Class E airspace at Rancho Hielo Brazos Airport, Glen Rose, TX. This action supports new instrument procedures and instrument flight rule (IFR) operations.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, October 29, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES:

A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Raul Garza Jr., Federal Aviation Administration, Operations Support Group, Central Service Center, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177; telephone (817) 222-5874.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it establishes Class E airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Rancho Hielo Brazos Airport, Glen Rose, TX, to support IFR operations at this airport.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2025-4167 in the Federal Register (91 FR 21273; April 21, 2026) proposing to establish Class E airspace at Rancho Hielo Brazos Airport, Glen Rose, TX. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. One anonymous comment was received stating the word “no” using capital letters, numerous “o”s, and numerous exclamation points. It is unclear whether the commenter objects to the proposal and, if so, on what grounds. The FAA cannot determine, for example, if the comment was made in error or in jest. Without an explanation of the substantive reasons for the potential objection, the FAA is unable to respond in more detail. Pursuant to FAA Order JO 7400.2R, Section 18-2-3, the airspace designation is necessary to contain instrument flight procedures (IFPs) that have been developed for the affected airport, which are not protected by other controlled airspace. Although the designation of Class E airspace could result in costs or burdens for regulated parties, these have been determined to be de minimis.

Incorporation by Reference

Class E airspace designations are published in paragraph 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action modifies 14 CFR part 71 by establishing Class E airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 6-mile radius of Rancho Hielo Brazos Airport, Glen Rose, TX. This action is the result of instrument procedures being developed for this airport to support IFR operations.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” paragraph B-2.5(a), which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review rulemaking actions that designate or modify classes of airspace areas, airways, routes, and reporting points (see 14 CFR part 71, Designation of Class A, B, C, D, and E Airspace Areas; Air Traffic Service Routes; and Reporting Points); and paragraph B-2.5(k), which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review the publication of existing air traffic control procedures that do not essentially change existing tracks, create new tracks, change altitude, or change concentration of aircraft on these tracks. As such, this action is not expected to result in any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

ASW TX E5 Glen Rose, TX [Establish]

Rancho Hielo Brazos Airport, TX

(Lat. 32°12′02″ N, long. 97°50′32″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 6-mile radius of the Rancho Hielo Brazos Airport, and within 2.2 miles each side of the 006° bearing from the airport extending from the 6-mile radius to 8.4 miles north of the airport, and within 2.2 miles each side of the 186° bearing from the airport extending from the 6-mile radius to 8.5 miles south of the airport.

* * * * *

Issued in Fort Worth, Texas, on June 22, 2026.
Jerry J. Creecy,
Acting Manager, Operations Support Group, ATO Central Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-12701 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P