DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food and Nutrition Administration

7 CFR Chapter II

[FNS-2022-0007]

RIN 0584-AE82

Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC): Revisions in the WIC Food Packages; Delay of Vitamin D in Yogurt Implementation Date and Technical Corrections

AGENCY: Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA), USDA.

ACTION: Final rule; technical corrections.

SUMMARY: On April 18, 2024, the Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA) published a final rule that revised the WIC food package regulations. The final rule contained incorrect table entries. This rule corrects those tables. In addition to the corrections, this rule extends the implementation date for WIC State agencies to meet the vitamin D fortification requirement for yogurts by 36 months. The extension is due to limited marketplace availability of acceptable yogurts, as described in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section.

DATES: This rule is effective on June 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allison Post, Chief, Administration, Benefits, and Certification Branch, Policy Division, Food and Nutrition Administration, USDA, 1320 Braddock Place, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, (703) 305-2746 OR Allison.Post@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Overview

On April 18, 2024, the Food and Nutrition Administration (FNA) published a final rule titled Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC): Revisions in the WIC Food Packages (referred to herein as the 2024 final rule).¹ The 2024 final rule contained incorrect table entries in Table 4 to 7 CFR 246.10(e)(12) and set the implementation date for a new provision specifying a minimum yogurt vitamin D fortification as April 19, 2027. This rule corrects the table entries and extends the yogurt vitamin D fortification implementation date by 36 months, to April 19, 2030. The following sections provide additional rationale for these changes.

¹ 89 FR 28488 (April 18, 2024).

This is a final rule, which will become effective upon publication. Pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act's exceptions on matters relating to public benefits, the minor updates in this rule are excepted from a notice and comment period and a 30-day deferred effective date.² In its entirety, this rule does not change any WIC policy or require advance notice for WIC State agencies to implement. The corrections to Table 4 to 7 CFR 246.10(e)(12) are not substantive, as explained in Section II. Extending the implementation date for the yogurt vitamin D provision does not require policy change and alleviates a restrictive deadline that many State agencies cannot realistically meet without limiting program benefits, as explained in Section III. Therefore, this rule is effective upon publication to avoid potential disruptions to WIC State agencies' ability to provide program benefits to participants.

² 5 U.S.C. 553(a)(2).

II. Correction to Table 4 to 7 CFR 246.10(e)(12)

The 2024 final rule inadvertently added the word “whole” in Table 4 to 7 CFR 246.10(e)(12) preceding the types of cow's milk and goat's milk that must contain a prescriptive amount of vitamin D and vitamin A. The published entries mistakenly read “Whole, reduced fat, low-fat and nonfat” cow's milk and goat's milk. With this correction in the cow's milk category, the correct table entry reads “All reduced-fat, low-fat, and nonfat cow's milk types and varieties must contain at least 400 IU of vitamin D per quart (100 IU per cup) and 2,000 IU of vitamin A per quart (500 IU per cup).” In the goat's milk category, the correct entry reads, “All reduced-fat, low-fat, and nonfat goat's milk must contain at least 400 IU of vitamin D per quart (100 IU per cup) and 2,000 IU of vitamin A per quart (500 IU per cup).” Removing the word “whole” from Table 4 does not impact the inclusion of whole milk in the WIC food packages. It only removes the requirement to fortify whole milk since this milk type naturally includes vitamin D and vitamin A.

This rule also corrects a few typographical errors found in Table 4 and deletes a redundant sentence in footnote 14.

III. Extension of Implementation Date for Yogurt Vitamin D Fortification

State agencies have the option to provide yogurt as a milk substitute in the WIC food packages for child and woman participants. The 2024 final rule added a requirement that authorized yogurts (dairy- and plant-based) must contain a minimum of 106 IU (2.67 micrograms) of vitamin D per 8 ounces of yogurt. When FNA received public comments on this provision in the proposed rule,³ industry commenters requested an extended implementation date to allow time for manufacturers to reformulate products. In response to this feedback, and to allow time for WIC State agencies to review products once available and update all necessary systems, FNA set the implementation deadline for this provision as April 19, 2027, 12 months later than the other provisions in the 2024 final rule.

³ 87 FR 71090 (Nov. 21, 2022).

This rulemaking further extends the compliance deadline for State agencies to ensure that the yogurt provided in the WIC food packages is fortified with vitamin D amounts found in Table 4 to 7 CFR 246.10(e)(12) by an additional 36 months, to April 19, 2030. This rulemaking does not change the underlying regulation or any related policy. Industry partners have indicated to FNA that reformulating yogurt products to meet the vitamin D specification is taking longer than anticipated. Given the limited marketplace availability of vitamin D-fortified yogurts, most State agencies would need to remove yogurts from their approved food list (AFL) to meet the 2027 implementation deadline, resulting in fewer supplemental food options for WIC participants and potential for inadequate consumption of the critical nutrients provided through a complete WIC food package. State agencies will also need to update their Management Information System (MIS) to adjust WIC food package issuance, communicate any updates to local agencies and vendors, and review any changes to benefits with participants. FNA expects that yogurt producers will be able to reformulate their products by 2030 to meet the federal minimum vitamin D requirement. If industry reformulates on a faster timeline and allowable products become available on the commercial marketplace, State agencies have the option to implement the vitamin D requirement at any time prior to the deadline. Therefore, extending the implementation deadline for this provision to 2030 avoids unnecessary administrative work for State agencies and potential disruptions to benefits. This extension also aligns with directives from the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees, as given in reports that accompanied the Continuing Appropriations, Agriculture, Legislative Branch, Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Extensions Act, 2026 (P.L. 119-37).4 5

⁴ H. Rept. 119-172—AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS BILL, 2026, H. Rept.119-172, 119th Cong. (2025), https://www.congress.gov/committee-report/119th-congress/house-report/172.

⁵ S. Rept. 119-37—AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS BILL, 2026, S. Rept.119-37, 119th Cong. (2025), https://www.congress.gov/committee-report/119th-congress/senate-report/37/1.

Procedural Matters

Executive Order 12866

Under Executive Order 12866, as amended, agencies must assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives and, if regulation is necessary, select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits. The correction and extended implementation timeline described in this rule was reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and determined to be significant. As required, the Department developed an economic summary to describe the consideration of costs and benefits of these actions.

Economic Summary

As required for all rules that have been designated as significant by OMB, the following economic summary was developed for this final rule.

Need for Action: Throughout the rulemaking process, manufacturers and industry groups expressed a willingness to meet the new vitamin D fortification requirement by the 36-month deadline of April 19, 2027, set in the 2024 final rule, but some entities have since stated a need for additional time to reformulate products. As such, this correction extends this deadline by another 36 months to April 19, 2030, which also responds to the direction given in the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committee reports that accompanied the Continuing Appropriations, Agriculture, Legislative Branch, Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Extensions Act, 2026 (P.L. 119-37).6 7

⁶ H. Rept. 119-172 (2025).

⁷ S. Rept. 119-37 (2025).

The corrections to the text in Table 4 and footnote 14 described above are typographical in nature and do not impact the intent of those sections of the 2024 final rule and thus are not considered in the benefits and costs described below.

Benefits: Many commonly purchased WIC-approved yogurt products already meet the updated vitamin D requirement. However, some products, and particularly many popular Greek yogurts in the marketplace, do not meet the vitamin D requirement. Extending the implementation deadline for the vitamin D requirement for yogurt by another 36 months will allow manufacturers additional time to reformulate and relabel products that they wish to maintain as WIC-eligible foods. In the short term, this extension serves to mitigate potential disruptions for WIC participants and WIC State agencies by maintaining the wide variety of yogurt choices currently available until more products are reformulated to meet the requirement. In the long term, by being responsive to recent manufacturer concerns, the Department expects that this extension will improve marketplace availability of vitamin D-fortified yogurt across a wider range of products—which in turn promotes consumer choice and greater vitamin D intake for both WIC and non-WIC shoppers.

Costs: Because this regulatory action simply extends the implementation timeline and otherwise does not change the fortification requirement itself, the Department does not expect this extension will have a significant impact on costs to any affected parties including manufacturers, retailers, WIC State agencies, or participants.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612) requires agencies to analyze the impact of rulemaking on small entities and consider alternatives that would minimize any significant impacts on a substantial number of small entities. Pursuant to that review, it has been certified that this rule would not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities.

This final rule primarily affects WIC State agencies by removing a restrictive deadline that some State agencies cannot realistically meet without limiting program benefits. The Department does not expect this change to have a significant impact on small State agencies because it will not result in operational changes.

Congressional Review Act

Pursuant to the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has not found that this rule meets the criteria of a “major rule,” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA), Public Law 104-4, establishes requirements for Federal agencies to assess the effects of their regulatory actions on State, local and tribal governments and the private sector. Under section 202 of the UMRA, the Department generally must prepare a written statement, including a cost benefit analysis, for proposed and final rules with “Federal mandates” that may result in expenditures by State, local or tribal governments, in the aggregate, or the private sector, of $100 million or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any one year. When such a statement is needed for a rule, Section 205 of the UMRA generally requires the Department to identify and consider a reasonable number of regulatory alternatives and adopt the most cost effective or least burdensome alternative that achieves the objectives of the rule.

This final rule does not contain Federal mandates (under the regulatory provisions of Title II of the UMRA) for State, local and Tribal governments or the private sector of $100 million or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any one year. Thus, the rule is not subject to the requirements of sections 202 and 205 of the UMRA.

Executive Order 12372

The Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) is listed in the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance under Number 10.557 and is subject to Executive Order 12372, which requires intergovernmental consultation with State and local officials (see 2 CFR chapter IV).

Federalism Summary Impact Statement

Executive Order 13132 requires Federal agencies to consider the impact of their regulatory actions on State and local governments. Where such actions have federalism implications, agencies are directed to provide a statement for inclusion in the preamble to the regulations describing the agency's considerations in terms of the three categories called for under Section (6)(b)(2)(B) of Executive Order 13132.

The Department has considered the impact of this rule on State and local governments and has determined that this rule does not have federalism implications. Therefore, under section 6(b) of the Executive Order, a federalism summary is not required.

Executive Order 12988, Civil Justice Reform

This final rule has been reviewed under Executive Order 12988, Civil Justice Reform. This rule is intended to have preemptive effect with respect to any State or local laws, regulations or policies which conflict with its provisions or which would otherwise impede its full and timely implementation. This rule is not intended to have retroactive effect unless so specified in the Effective Dates section of the final rule. Prior to any judicial challenge to the provisions of the final rule, all applicable administrative procedures must be exhausted.

Civil Rights Impact Analysis

FNA has reviewed the final rule, in accordance with the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, “2018 Farm Bill,” Section 12403, Civil Rights Analyses, to identify and address any major civil rights impacts the final rule might have on participants of specific groups. The changes in the rule are intended to avoid any impact on State and local agencies, Indian Tribal Organizations (ITOs), and WIC participants that would be caused by an earlier implementation deadline for the yogurt vitamin D specification. This final rule will eliminate the need for State agencies to remove yogurts from their approved foods lists while industry partners continue to reformulate their products.

FNA will notify State agencies when this final rule is to be published and will provide technical assistance as needed to ensure that participants do not experience any disruption to their WIC benefits. State agencies will notify local agencies of the final rule publication. Participants should see no change in benefits. After reviewing the potential impacts, FNA does not anticipate that extending the yogurt vitamin D fortification implementation date would result in civil rights impacts on specific groups of WIC participants and applicants.

Executive Order 13175

Executive Order 13175 requires Federal agencies to consult and coordinate with Tribes on a government-to-government basis on policies that have Tribal implications, including regulations, legislative comments or proposed legislation, and other policy statements or actions that have substantial direct effects on one or more Indian Tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian Tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian Tribes. FNA is unaware of any current Tribal laws in conflict with this rule.

Paperwork Reduction Act

The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. Chap. 35; 5 CFR 1320) requires the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approve all collections of information by a Federal agency before they can be implemented. Respondents are not required to respond to any collection of information unless it displays a current valid OMB control number.

This rule does not contain new or revised information collection requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act. All information collection requirements referenced in this rule are already approved under OMB Control Number 0584-0043, Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) Program Regulations—Reporting and Recordkeeping Burden (expiration date: 8/31/2027).

E-Government Act Compliance

The Department is committed to complying with the E-Government Act, to promote the use of the internet and other information technologies to provide increased opportunities for citizen access to Government information and services, and for other purposes.

List of Subjects in 7 CFR Part 246

Administrative practice and procedure, Civil rights, Food assistance programs, Foods, Grants administration, Grant programs—health, Grant programs—social programs, Indians, Infants and children, Maternal and child health, Nutrition, Penalties, Public health, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Women.

Accordingly, the Food and Nutrition Administration amends 7 CFR chapter II by making the following technical corrections:

CHAPTER II—FOOD AND NUTRITION ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

1. Under the authority of the Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1953 (5 U.S.C. app.; 7 U.S.C. 2201 note) and the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (Pub. L. 103-354), revise the heading for chapter II to read as set forth above.

PART 246—SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION PROGRAM FOR WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN

2. The authority citation for part 246 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1786.

3. Amend § 246.10 by revising table 4 to paragraph (e)(12) to read as follows:

§ 246.10 Supplemental foods.

* * * * *

(e)* * *

(12) * * *

Table 4 to Paragraph (12)—Minimum Requirements and Specifications for Supplemental Foods
Categories/foods | Minimum requirements and specifications
WIC FORMULA: |
Infant Formula | All authorized infant formulas must: (1) Meet the definition for an infant formula in section 201(z) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(z)) and meet the requirements for an infant formula under section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, as amended (21 U.S.C. 350a), and the regulations at 21 CFR parts 106 and 107; (2) Be designed for enteral digestion via an oral or tube feeding; (3) Provide at least 10 mg iron per liter (at least 1.5 mg iron/100 kilocalories) at standard dilution; (4) Provide at least 67 kilocalories per 100 milliliters (approximately 20 kilocalories per fluid ounce) at standard dilution; and (5) Not require the addition of any ingredients other than water prior to being served in a liquid state.
Exempt Infant Formula | All authorized exempt infant formula must: (1) Meet the definition and requirements for an exempt infant formula under section 412(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended (21 U.S.C. 350a(h)), and the regulations at 21 CFR parts 106 and 107; and (2) Be designed for enteral digestion via an oral or tube feeding.
WIC-eligible Nutritionals ¹ | Certain enteral products that are specifically formulated and commercially manufactured (as opposed to a naturally occurring foodstuff used in its natural state) to provide nutritional support for individuals with a qualifying condition, when the use of conventional foods is precluded, restricted, or inadequate. Such WIC-eligible nutritionals must serve the purpose of a food, meal, or diet (may be nutritionally complete or incomplete) and provide a source of calories and one or more nutrients; be designed for enteral digestion via an oral or tube feeding; and may not be a conventional food, drug, flavoring, or enzyme.
MILK, MILK ALTERNATIVES, AND MILK SUBSTITUTIONS: |
Cow's Milk ² | Must conform to FDA Standard of Identity for whole, reduced-fat, low-fat, or nonfat milks (21 CFR 131.110). Must be pasteurized. Only unflavored milk is permitted. May be fluid, shelf-stable, evaporated (21 CFR 131.130), or dry. Dry whole milk must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 131.147). Nonfat dry milk must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 131.127). Cultured milks must conform to FDA Standard of Identity for cultured milk, e.g., cultured buttermilk, kefir cultured milk, acidophilus cultured milk (21 CFR 131.112). Acidified milk must conform to FDA Standard of Identity for acidified milk, e.g., acidified kefir milk, acidified acidophilus milk or acidified buttermilk (21 CFR 131.111). All reduced-fat, low-fat, and nonfat cow's milk types and varieties must contain at least 400 IU of vitamin D per quart (100 IU per cup) and 2,000 IU of vitamin A per quart (500 IU per cup).
Goat's Milk | Must be pasteurized. Only unflavored milk is permitted. May be fluid, shelf-stable, evaporated, or dry (i.e., powdered). All reduced-fat, low-fat, and nonfat goat's milk must contain at least 400 IU of vitamin D per quart (100 IU per cup) and 2,000 IU of vitamin A per quart (500 IU per cup).
Plant-based Milk Alternatives | Must contain ≤10 g of added sugars per cup and be fortified to meet the following nutrient levels (amounts are provided per cup): 276 mg calcium, 8 g protein, 500 IU vitamin A, 100 IU (2.5 µg) vitamin D, 24 mg magnesium, 222 mg phosphorus, 349 mg potassium, 0.44 mg riboflavin, and 1.1 mcg vitamin B12, in accordance with FDA-issued fortification guidelines. May be flavored or unflavored.
Cheese | Domestic cheese made from 100 percent pasteurized milk. Must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR part 133); Monterey Jack, Colby, natural Cheddar, Swiss, Brick, Muenster, Provolone, part-skim or whole Mozzarella, pasteurized process American, or blends of any of these cheeses are authorized. Cheeses that are labeled low, free, reduced, less or light in sodium, fat or cholesterol are WIC-eligible.
Plant-based Cheese Alternatives | Must contain a minimum of 250 mg of calcium and 6.5 g of protein per 1.5 ounces. Plant-based curd cheeses are not authorized.
Yogurt (cow's milk) | Must be pasteurized, conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 131.200) and contain ≤16 grams of added sugar and a minimum of 106 IU (2.67 micrograms) of vitamin D per 8 ounces. May be plain or flavored. Yogurts that are fortified with vitamin A and other nutrients may be allowed at the State agency's option. Yogurts sold with accompanying mix-in ingredients such as granola, candy pieces, honey, nuts, and similar ingredients are not authorized. Drinkable yogurts are not authorized.
Plant-based Yogurt Alternatives | Must contain ≤16 g of added sugars and a minimum of 250 mg of calcium, 6.5 g of protein, and 106 IU (2.67 micrograms) of vitamin D per 8 ounces. May be plain or flavored. Plant-based yogurts sold with accompanying mix-in ingredients such as granola, candy pieces, honey, nuts, and similar ingredients are not authorized. Drinkable yogurts are not authorized.
Tofu | Must contain a minimum of 100 mg of calcium per 100 g of tofu. May not contain added fats, sugars, oils, or sodium.
JUICE | Must be pasteurized 100 percent unsweetened fruit juice. Must contain at least 30 mg of vitamin C per 100 mL of juice. Must conform to FDA Standard of Identity as appropriate (21 CFR part 146) or vegetable juice must conform to FDA Standard of Identity as appropriate (21 CFR part 156). Except for 100 percent citrus juices, State agencies must verify the vitamin C content of all State-approved juices. Juices that are fortified with other nutrients may be allowed at the State agency's option. Juice may be fresh, from concentrate, frozen, canned, or shelf stable. Blends of authorized juices are allowed. Vegetable juice may be regular or lower in sodium.
EGGS | Fresh shell domestic hens' eggs or dried eggs mix (must conform to FDA Standard of Identity in 21 CFR 160.105) or pasteurized liquid whole eggs (must conform to FDA Standard of Identity in 21 CFR 160.115). Hard boiled eggs, where readily available for purchase in small quantities, may be provided for homeless participants.
BREAKFAST CEREAL (READY-TO-EAT AND INSTANT AND REGULAR HOT CEREALS) | Must contain a minimum of 28 mg iron per 100 g dry cereal. Must contain ≤21.2 g of added sugar per 100 g dry cereal (≤6 g per dry oz.). 75 percent of cereals on the State agency authorized food list must contain whole grain as the first ingredient.
FRUITS AND VEGETABLES (FRESH AND PROCESSED) ³ ⁴ ⁵ ⁶ ⁷ | Any variety of fresh (as defined by 21 CFR 101.95) whole or cut fruit without added sugars. Any variety of fresh (as defined by 21 CFR 101.95) whole or cut vegetable without added sugars, fats, or oils. Any variety of canned fruits (must conform to FDA Standard of Identity as appropriate (21 CFR part 145)); including applesauce, juice pack or water pack without added sugars, fats, oils, or salt (i.e., sodium). The fruit must be listed as the first ingredient. Any variety of frozen fruits without added sugars, fats, oils, or salt (i.e., sodium). Any variety of canned or frozen vegetables without added sugars, fats, or oils. Vegetable must be listed as the first ingredient. May be regular or lower in sodium. Must conform to FDA Standard of Identity as appropriate (21 CFR part 155). Any type of dried fruits or dried vegetables without added sugars, fats, oils, or salt (i.e., sodium). Any type of immature beans, peas, or lentils, fresh or in canned⁴ forms. Any type of frozen beans (immature or mature). Beans purchased with the CVV may contain added vegetables and fruits, but may not contain added sugars, fats, oils, or meat as purchased. Canned beans, peas, or lentils may be regular or lower in sodium content. State agencies must allow organic forms of WIC-eligible fruits and vegetables.
WHOLE WHEAT BREAD, WHOLE GRAIN BREAD, AND WHOLE GRAIN OPTIONS: |
Bread | Whole wheat bread must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 136.180) (includes whole wheat buns and rolls). “Whole wheat flour” and/or “bromated whole wheat flour” must be the only flours listed in the ingredient list. OR Whole grain bread must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 136.110) (includes whole grain buns and rolls). AND Must contain at least 50 percent whole grains with the remaining grains being either enriched or whole grains.⁸
Whole Grain Options | Brown rice, wild rice, quinoa, bulgur (cracked wheat), oats, whole-grain barley, millet, triticale, amaranth, cornmeal (including blue), corn masa flour, whole wheat macaroni (pasta) products, whole wheat bread products (i.e., pita, English muffin, bagels, naan), soft corn or whole wheat tortillas, buckwheat, teff, kamut, sorghum, wheat berries without added sugars, fats, oils, or salt (i.e., sodium). May be instant-, quick-, or regular-cooking. State agencies have the option to authorize other intact whole grain options without added sugars, fats, oils, or salt (i.e., sodium). Corn meal (including blue) must conform to FDA Standard of Identity 21 CFR 137.260 & align with USDA School Meal Guidance. Soft corn or whole wheat tortillas. Soft corn tortillas made from ground masa flour (corn flour) using traditional processing methods are WIC-eligible, e.g., whole corn, corn (masa), whole ground corn, corn masa flour, masa harina, and white corn flour. For whole wheat tortillas, “whole wheat flour” must be the only flour listed in the ingredient list. States may offer tortillas made with folic acid-fortified corn masa flour. Whole wheat macaroni (pasta) products. Must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 139.138) and have no added sugars, fats, oils, or salt (i.e., sodium). “Whole wheat flour” and/or “whole durum wheat flour” must be the only flours listed in the ingredient list. Other shapes and sizes that otherwise meet the FDA Standard of Identity for whole wheat macaroni (pasta) products (21 CFR 139.138), and have no added sugars, fats, oils, or salt (i.e., sodium), are also allowed (e.g., whole wheat rotini, and whole wheat penne).
FISH (CANNED) ⁴ | Light tuna (must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 161.190)); Salmon (Pacific salmon must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 161.170)); Sardines; and Mackerel (N. Atlantic Scomber scombrus, Chub Pacific Scomber japonicas).⁹ May be packed in water or oil. Pack may include bones or skin. Only boneless varieties of fish may be provided to children at State agency option. Added sauces and flavorings, e.g., tomato sauce, mustard, lemon, are authorized at the State agency's option. May be regular or lower in sodium content.
MATURE LEGUMES, PEANUT BUTTER, AND PEANUT BUTTER SUBSTITUTIONS: |
Mature Legumes (dry beans and peas) ¹⁰ | Any type of mature dry beans, peas, or lentils in dry-packaged and canned ⁴ forms. Examples include but are not limited to black beans, black-eyed peas, garbanzo beans (chickpeas), great northern beans, white beans (navy and pea beans), kidney beans, mature lima (“butter beans”), fava beans, mung beans, pinto beans, soybeans/edamame, split peas, lentils, and refried beans. Does not include green beans or green peas. All categories exclude soups. May not contain added sugars, fats, oils, vegetables, fruits, or meat as purchased. Canned legumes may be regular or lower in sodium content.¹¹ Baked beans may only be provided for participants with limited cooking facilities.¹¹
Peanut Butter | Peanut butter and reduced-fat peanut butter must conform to FDA Standard of Identity (21 CFR 164.150); creamy or chunky, regular, or reduced-fat, salted or unsalted forms are allowed. Peanut butters with added marshmallows, honey, jelly, chocolate, or similar ingredients are not authorized.
Nut and Seed Butters | Must provide comparable nutritive value to peanut butter (i.e., protein and iron). May be creamy or chunky, regular, or reduced-fat, salted or unsalted forms are allowed. Nut and seed butter with added marshmallows, honey, jelly, chocolate, or similar ingredients are not authorized.
INFANT FOODS: |
Infant Cereal | Infant cereal must contain a minimum of 45 mg of iron per 100 g of dry cereal.¹²
Infant Fruits | Any variety of single ingredient commercial infant food fruit without added sugars, starches, or salt (i.e., sodium). Texture may range from strained through diced. The fruit must be listed as the first ingredient.¹³
Infant Vegetables | Any variety of single ingredient commercial infant food vegetables without added sugars, starches, or salt (i.e., sodium). Texture may range from strained through diced. The vegetable must be listed as the first ingredient.¹⁴
Infant Meat | Any variety of commercial infant food meat or poultry as a single major ingredient, with added broth or gravy. Added sugars or salt (i.e., sodium) are not allowed. Texture may range from pureed through diced.¹⁵
Note: FDA = Food and Drug Administration of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Foods must comply with labeling requirements consistent with 21 CFR parts 130 and 101.
¹ The following are not considered a WIC-eligible nutritional: Formulas used solely for the purpose of enhancing nutrient intake, managing body weight, or addressing picky eaters or used for a condition other than a qualifying condition (e.g., vitamin pills, weight control products, etc.); medicines or drugs as defined by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act as amended; enzymes, herbs, or botanicals; oral rehydration fluids or electrolyte solutions; flavoring or thickening agents; and feeding utensils or devices (e.g., feeding tubes, bags, pumps) designed to administer a WIC-eligible formula.
² All authorized milks must conform to FDA Standards of Identity for milks as defined by 21 CFR part 131 and meet WIC's requirements for vitamin fortification as specified in this table 4. Additional authorized milks include, but are not limited to calcium-fortified, lactose-reduced, organic, and UHT pasteurized milks. Other milks are permitted at the State agency's discretion provided that the State agency determines that the milk meets the minimum requirements for authorized milk.
³ Processed refers to frozen, canned (see footnote 4 to this table 4), or dried.
⁴ Canned refers to processed food items in cans or other shelf-stable containers, e.g., jars, pouches.
⁵ Fresh herbs, cut at the root or with the root intact, are authorized. The following are not authorized: spices and dried herbs; seeds; potted plants with vegetables, fruits or herbs; creamed vegetables or vegetables with added sauces; fresh fruits and/or vegetables packaged with dips, sauces, or glazes; mixed vegetables containing noodles, nuts, or sauce packets; vegetable-grain (e.g., pasta, rice) mixtures; fruit-nut mixtures; breaded vegetables; fruits and vegetables for purchase on salad bars; peanuts or other nuts; ornamental and decorative fruits and vegetables such as chili peppers or garlic on a string, gourds, painted pumpkins, fruit baskets, and decorative blossoms and flowers; and foods containing fruits such as blueberry muffins and other baked goods. Home-canned and home-preserved fruits and vegetables are not authorized.
⁶ Excludes catsup or other condiments; pickled vegetables; olives; soups; juices; and fruit leathers and fruit roll-ups. Canned tomato sauce, tomato paste, salsa, and spaghetti sauce without added sugar, fats, or oils are authorized.
⁷ State agencies have the option to allow only lower sodium canned vegetables for purchase with the cash-value voucher.
⁸ One of the following criteria must be met to confirm the product provides 50% or more whole grains: (1) product labeling contains the FDA health claim “Diet rich in whole grain foods and other plant foods and low in total fat, saturated fat, and cholesterol may reduce the risk of heart disease and some cancers” OR “Diets rich in whole grain foods and other plant foods, and low in saturated fat and cholesterol, may help reduce the risk of heart disease”; (2) meets the “rule of three” criteria (i.e., the first ingredient (or second after water) must be whole grain, and the next two grain ingredients (if any) must be whole grains, enriched grains, bran or germ; (3) the manufacturer provides written documentation that the product contains 50% or more whole grains by weight.
⁹ King mackerel is not authorized.
¹⁰ Mature dry beans, peas, or lentils in dry-packaged and canned forms are authorized under the mature legume category. Immature varieties of fresh or canned beans and frozen beans of any type (immature or mature) are authorized for purchase with the cash-value voucher only. Juices are provided as a separate WIC food category and are not authorized under the fruit and vegetable category.
¹¹ The following are not authorized in the mature legume category: soups; immature varieties of legumes, such as those used in canned green peas, green beans, snap beans, yellow beans, and wax beans; baked beans with meat, e.g., beans and franks; beans containing added sugars (except for baked beans), fats, oils, meats, fruits, or vegetables.
¹² Infant cereals containing infant formula, milk, fruit, or other non-cereal ingredients are not allowed.
¹³ Mixtures with cereal or infant food desserts (e.g., peach cobbler) are not authorized; however, combinations of single ingredients (e.g., apple-banana) and combinations of single ingredients of fruits and/or vegetables (e.g., apples and squash) are allowed.
¹⁴ Combinations of single ingredients (e.g., peas and carrots) and combinations of single ingredients of fruits and/or vegetables (e.g., apples and squash) are allowed.
¹⁵ Infant food combinations (e.g., meat and vegetables) and dinners (e.g., spaghetti and meatballs) are not allowed.
* * * * *

Signed:
Shiela Corley,
Acting Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-12700 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P