DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-899]

Acetone From the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2025-2026

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on acetone from the Republic of Korea (Korea), covering the period (POR) March 1, 2025, through February 28, 2026.

DATES: Applicable June 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Toni Page, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1398.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 2, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the AD order on acetone from Korea.¹ On March 31, 2026, the Coalition for Acetone Fair Trade (the petitioner) timely requested that Commerce conduct an administrative review of Kumho P&B Chemicals, Inc (KPB), and LG Chem, Ltd (LG Chem).² We received no other requests for review. On May 4, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of initiation of an administrative review with respect to KPB and LG Chem.³

¹ See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 91 FR 10055 (March 2, 2026).

² See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated March 31, 2026.

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 91 FR 23941 (May 4, 2026).

On May 19, 2026, Commerce issued an intent to rescind memorandum with the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) POR data notifying interested parties that import data issued by the CBP indicated that neither KPB nor LG Chem had reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.⁴ Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, Commerce intended to rescind this administrative review with respect to KPB and LG Chem. Commerce provided all parties an opportunity to comment. No parties submitted comments.

⁴ Memorandum, “Intent to Rescind Review,” dated May 19, 2026.

Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an AD order where it concludes that there were no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁵ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD assessment rate for the review period.⁶ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated AD assessment rate for the review period.⁷ As noted above, CBP confirmed that there were no entries of subject merchandise during the POR with respect to KPB and LG Chem. Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review, in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁵ See, e.g., Lightweight Thermal Paper from the People's Republic of China: Notice of Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2015, 82 FR 14349 (March 20, 2017); see also Circular Welded Carbon Quality Steel Pipe from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2017, 84 FR 14650 (April 11, 2019).

⁶ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

⁷ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce has proceeded to a final rescission of this administrative review, no cash deposit rates will change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Because Commerce is rescinding this review in its entirety, the entries to which this administrative review pertained shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(l) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: June 16, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-12699 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P