DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-423-812]

Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-To-Length Plate from Belgium: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is amending its final results of the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain carbon and alloy steel cut-to-length plate (CTL Plate) from Belgium to correct a ministerial error. The period of review (POR) is May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jerry Xiao, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2273.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 15, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the final results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on CTL Plate from Belgium.¹ On May 20, 2026, we received timely submitted ministerial error allegations from Industeel S.A. (Industeel).² We received no other ministerial error comments from interested parties. Commerce is amending the Final Results to correct a ministerial error.

¹ See Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-To-Length Plate from Belgium: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2023-2024, 91 FR 27922 (May 15, 2026) (Final Results), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM).

² See Industeel's Letter, “Industeel Belgium S.A.'s Ministerial Error Comments.” dated May 20, 2026 (Industeel's Ministerial Error Comments).

Legal Framework

Section 751(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), defines a “ministerial error” as including “errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial.” ³ With respect to final results of administrative reviews, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that Commerce “will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any . . . ministerial error by amending the final results of review . . .”

³ See 19 CFR 351.224(f).

Ministerial Error

Commerce reviewed the record, and we agree that one of the errors alleged by Industeel constitutes a ministerial error within the meaning of section 751(h) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(f).⁴ Specifically, we made an inadvertent error related to the exclusion of certain programming language when calculating the international movement expense.⁵

⁴ See Memorandum, “Analysis of Ministerial Error Allegation,” dated concurrently with this Federal Register notice (Ministerial Error Memorandum).

⁵ Id.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.224(e), Commerce is amending the Final Results to reflect the correction of the ministerial error, as described in the Ministerial Error Memorandum.⁶ Based on the correction, Industeel's final dumping margin changed from 5.78 percent to 5.27 percent. The amended estimated weighted-average dumping margins are listed in the “Amended Final Results” section below.

⁶ Id.

For a complete discussion of the ministerial error allegation, as well as Commerce's analysis, see the accompanying Ministerial Error Memorandum.⁷ The Ministerial Error Memorandum is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov.

⁷ Id.

Amended Final Results

As a result of correcting the ministerial error described above, Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024:

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Industeel Belgium S.A | 5.27

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these amended final results of review to interested parties within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the amended final results of this review. The amended final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the amended final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.⁸

⁸ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), we calculated importer-specific ad valorem duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the sales. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Industeel in the final results of review for which Industeel did not know that the merchandise it sold to the intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the amended final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following amended cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of Final Results for shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Industeel will be equal to the weighted average dumping margin established in the amended final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior completed segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recently completed period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer has been covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in the completed segment for the most recent period for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 5.40 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation for this proceeding.⁹ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁹ See Order, 82 FR at 24098.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice serves as the final reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these amended final results of administrative review in accordance with sections 751(h) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(e).

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-12694 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P