FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

[OMB No. 3064-0029 and -0177]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection Renewal; Comment Request

AGENCY: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The FDIC, as part of its obligations under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the request to renew the existing information collections described below (OMB Control No. 3064-0029, and -0177). The notices of proposed renewal for these information collections were previously published in the Federal Register on April 21, 2026, allowing for a 60-day comment period. No comments were received.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties are invited to submit written comments to the FDIC by any of the following methods:

• Agency Website: https://www.fdic.gov/resources/regulations/federal-register-publications/.

• Email: comments@fdic.gov. Include the name and number of the collection in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: Robert Meiers, Regulatory Attorney, MB-3013, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

• Hand Delivery: Comments may be hand-delivered to the guard station at the rear of the 17th Street NW building (located on F Street NW), on business days between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find these information collections by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Meiers, Regulatory Attorney, Romeiers@fdic.gov, MB-3013, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Proposal to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

1. Title: Notification of Performance of Bank Services.

OMB Number: 3064-0029.

Form Number: 6120/06.

Affected Public: Insured state nonmember banks and state savings associations.

Burden Estimate:

Summary of Estimated Annual Burden (OMB No. 3064-0029)
Information collection (IC) (obligation to respond) | Type of burden (frequency of response) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (HH:MM) | Annual burden (hours)
1. Notification of Performance of Bank Services, 12 CFR 304.3 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 308 | 2.03 | 00:30 | 313
Total Annual Burden (Hours) |  |  |  |  | 313
Source: FDIC.
Note: The estimated annual IC time burden is the product, rounded to the nearest hour, of the estimated annual number of responses and the estimated time per response for a given IC. The estimated annual number of responses is the product, rounded to the nearest whole number, of the estimated annual number of respondents and the estimated annual number of responses per respondent. This methodology ensures the estimated annual burdens in the table are consistent with the values recorded in OMB's consolidated information system.

General Description of Collection: Insured state nonmember banks are required to notify the FDIC, under section 7 of the Bank Service Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1867), of the relationship with a bank service company. The Form FDIC 6120/06, Notification of Performance of Bank Services, may be used by banks to satisfy the notification requirement. There is no change in the method or substance of the collection. The estimated annual burden has decreased by 12 hours, from 325 hours in 2023 to 313 hours in this ICR. This decrease is attributable to a reduction in the estimated number of responses. The time and frequency of responses remain unchanged.

2. Title: Treatment by the FDIC as Conservator or Receiver of Financial Assets Transferred by an Insured Depository Institution in Connection With a Securitization or Participation After September 30, 2010.

OMB Number: 3064-0177.

Affected Public: Insured Depository Institutions.

Burden Estimate:

Summary of Estimated Annual Burden (OMB No. 3064-0177)
Information collection (IC) (obligation to respond) | Type of burden (frequency of response) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (HH:MM) | Annual burden (hours)
1. Credit performance and changes to compensation arrangements, 12 CFR 360.6(b)(2)(i)(C) & (D) (Mandatory) | Disclosure (Monthly) | 22 | 135.273 | 02:00 | 5,952
2. Securitization structure and initial compensation arrangements, 12 CFR 360.6(b)(2)(i)(B) & (D) (Mandatory) | Disclosure (On Occasion) | 22 | 11.273 | 03:00 | 744
3. Residential mortgages: loan-level information and sponsor's disclosure of third-party due diligence report on compliance with 360.6(b)(2)(ii)(B), 12 CFR 360.6(b)(2)(ii)(A) & (B) (Mandatory) | Disclosure (On Occasion) | 4 | 4.667 | 02:00 | 38
4. Residential mortgages: servicer or affiliate ownership interests, 12 CFR 360.6(b)(2)(ii)(C) (Mandatory) | Disclosure (On Occasion) | 9 | 2.926 | 01:00 | 26
5. Securitization documents, 12 CFR 360.6(c)(7) (Mandatory) | Recordkeeping (On Occasion) | 22 | 11.273 | 01:00 | 248
Total Annual Burden (Hours) |  |  |  |  | 7,008
Source: FDIC.
Note: The estimated annual IC time burden is the product, rounded to the nearest hour, of the estimated annual number of responses and the estimated time per response for a given IC. The estimated annual number of responses is the product, rounded to the nearest whole number, of the estimated annual number of respondents and the estimated annual number of responses per respondent. This methodology ensures the estimated annual burdens in the table are consistent with the values recorded in OMB's consolidated information system.

General Description of Collection: Part 360.6 of the FDIC's regulations sets forth certain conditions that must be satisfied for a securitization transaction sponsored by an insured depository institution to be eligible for special treatment in the event that the FDIC is appointed receiver or conservator. As part of these conditions, securitization documents must include certain disclosure and recordkeeping requirements. There is no change in the method or substance of the collection. The estimated annual burden remains unchanged from the 2023 estimate.

Request for Comment

Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the FDIC's functions, including whether the information has practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the estimates of the burden of the information collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Dated at Washington, DC, June 22, 2026.
Jennifer M. Jones,
Deputy Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12690 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6714-01-P