DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Technical Assistance and Dissemination To Improve Services and Results for Children With Disabilities—National Center on Academic Interventions Competition

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for a competitive grant for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities—National Center on Academic Interventions, Assistance Listing Number 84.326Q.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, August 10, 2026. The deadline for intergovernmental review is September 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Celia Rosenquist. Telephone: (202) 245-7373. Email: Celia.Rosenquist@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities program is to promote academic achievement and to improve results for children with disabilities by providing technical assistance, supporting model demonstration projects, disseminating useful information, and implementing activities that are supported by scientifically based research. The FY 2026 competition includes one absolute priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: National Center on Academic Interventions.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $3,700,000 for a single budget period of 12 months.

Eligible Applicants: State educational agencies; State lead agencies under Part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act; local educational agencies (LEAs), including public charter schools that are considered LEAs under State law; institutions of higher education, including community colleges; other public agencies; private nonprofit organizations; freely associated States and outlying areas; Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations; and for-profit organizations.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1463, 1481, and 1482.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-special-education-and-individuals-disabilities/technical-assistance-and-dissemination/84.326Q and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362807. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kelly Rogers,
Deputy Assistant Secretary and Acting Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-12687 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P