DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2022-D-1494]

International Cooperation on Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Registration of Veterinary Medicinal Products; Effectiveness of Anthelmintics: Specific Recommendations for Chickens—Gallus Gallus; Guidance for Industry; Availability

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or Agency) is announcing the availability of a final guidance for industry (GFI) #114 entitled “Effectiveness of Anthelmintics: Specific Recommendations for Chickens—Gallus gallus.” This guidance has been developed for veterinary use by the International Cooperation on Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Registration of Veterinary Medicinal Products (VICH). The objective of this guidance is to provide study design recommendations specific to chickens that will facilitate the universal acceptance of the generated effectiveness data to fulfill the national/regional requirements for anthelmintic drugs in animal species.

DATES: The announcement of the guidance is published in the Federal Register on June 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit either electronic or written comments on Agency guidances at any time as follows:

Electronic Submissions

Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket unchanged. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as medical information, your or anyone else's Social Security number, or confidential business information, such as a manufacturing process. Please note that if you include your name, contact information, or other information that identifies you in the body of your comments, that information will be posted on https://www.regulations.gov.

• If you want to submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission and in the manner detailed (see “Written/Paper Submissions” and “Instructions”).

Written/Paper Submissions

Submit written/paper submissions as follows:

• Mail/Hand Delivery/Courier (for written/paper submissions): Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852.

• For written/paper comments submitted to the Dockets Management Staff, FDA will post your comment, as well as any attachments, except for information submitted, marked and identified, as confidential, if submitted as detailed in “Instructions.”

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket No. [FDA-2022-D-1494] for “International Cooperation on Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Registration of Veterinary Medicinal Products; Effectiveness of Anthelmintics: Specific Recommendations for Chickens—Gallus gallus.” Received comments will be placed in the docket and, except for those submitted as “Confidential Submissions,” publicly viewable at https://www.regulations.gov or at the Dockets Management Staff between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, 240-402-7500.

• Confidential Submissions—To submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made publicly available, submit your comments only as a written/paper submission. You should submit two copies total. One copy will include the information you claim to be confidential with a heading or cover note that states “THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.” The Agency will review this copy, including the claimed confidential information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy, which will have the claimed confidential information redacted/blacked out, will be available for public viewing and posted on https://www.regulations.gov. Submit both copies to the Dockets Management Staff. If you do not wish your name and contact information to be made publicly available, you can provide this information on the cover sheet and not in the body of your comments and you must identify this information as “confidential.” Any information marked as “confidential” will not be disclosed except in accordance with 21 CFR 10.20 and other applicable disclosure law. For more information about FDA's posting of comments to public dockets, see 80 FR 56469, September 18, 2015, or access the information at: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-09-18/pdf/2015-23389.pdf.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or the electronic and written/paper comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and insert the docket number, found in brackets in the heading of this document, into the “Search” box and follow the prompts and/or go to the Dockets Management Staff, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500.

You may submit comments on any guidance at any time (see 21 CFR 10.115(g)(5)).

Submit written requests for single copies of the guidance to the Policy and Regulations Staff, Center for Veterinary Medicine, Food and Drug Administration, 5001 Campus Drive, College Park, MD 20740. Send one self-addressed adhesive label to assist that office in processing your requests. See the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for electronic access to the guidance document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aimée Phillippi-Taylor, Center for Veterinary Medicine, Food and Drug Administration, 5001 Campus Drive, College Park, MD 20740, 240-402-0601, aimee.phillippi-taylor@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

FDA is announcing the availability of final GFI #114 (VICH GL21) entitled “Effectiveness of Anthelmintics: Specific Recommendations for Chickens—Gallus gallus.” It should be read in conjunction with GFI #90 (VICH GL7), “Effectiveness of Anthelmintics: General Recommendations,” which should be referred to for discussion of broad aspects for providing pivotal data to demonstrate product anthelmintic effectiveness. The purpose of this guidance is: (1) to be more specific for certain specific issues for chickens not discussed in GFI #90 (VICH GL7); (2) to highlight differences with GFI #90 (VICH GL7) on effectiveness data recommendations; and (3) to give explanations for disparities with GFI #90 (VICH GL7). FDA has participated in efforts to enhance international harmonization and is committed to seeking scientifically based harmonized technical procedures for pharmaceutical development. One of the goals of harmonization is to identify, and then reduce, differences in technical requirements for drug development among regulatory agencies in different countries.

FDA has actively participated in the International Council for Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Pharmaceuticals for Human Use to develop harmonized technical requirements for the approval of human pharmaceutical and biological products among the European Union, Japan, and the United States. The VICH is a parallel initiative for veterinary medicinal products. The VICH is concerned with developing harmonized technical requirements for the approval of veterinary medicinal products in the European Union, Japan, and the United States, and includes input from both regulatory and industry representatives.

The VICH Steering Committee is composed of founding member representatives from the European Commission and European Medicines Agency; AnimalhealthEurope; FDA—Center for Veterinary Medicine and U.S. Department of Agriculture—Center for Veterinary Biologics; the U.S. Animal Health Institute; the Japanese Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries; and the Japanese Veterinary Products Association. There are 10 standing members to the VICH Steering Committee: One representative from government and one representative from industry of Australia, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa, and the United Kingdom. The World Organisation for Animal Health is an associate member of the VICH. The VICH Secretariat, which coordinates the preparation of documentation, is provided by HealthforAnimals.

In the Federal Register of August 12, 2022 (87 FR 49857), FDA published the notice of availability for a draft guidance entitled “International Cooperation on Harmonisation of Technical Requirements for Registration of Veterinary Medicinal Products; Effectiveness of Anthelmintics: Specific Recommendations for Chickens—Gallus gallus (Revision 1); Draft Guidance for Industry; Availability” giving interested persons until October 11, 2022, to comment on the draft guidance. After consideration of the comments received and revisions to the guideline, a final draft of the guideline was submitted to the VICH Steering Committee and endorsed by the regulatory agencies in October 2024. The guidance announced in this notice finalizes the draft guidance dated August 2022.

This VICH guidance document is intended to provide study design recommendations that will facilitate the universal acceptance of the generated effectiveness data to fulfill the national/regional requirements for anthelmintic drugs in animal species.

This guidance is being issued consistent with FDA's good guidance practices regulation (21 CFR 10.115). The guidance represents the current thinking of FDA on Effectiveness of Anthelmintics: Specific Recommendations for Chickens—Gallus gallus. It does not establish any rights for any person and is not binding on FDA or the public. You can use an alternative approach if it satisfies the requirements of the applicable statutes and regulations.

II. Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

While this guidance contains no collection of information, it does refer to previously approved FDA collections of information. The previously approved collections of information are subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3521). The collections of information in 21 CFR part 514 have been approved under OMB control number 0910-0032.

III. Electronic Access

Persons with access to the internet may obtain the guidance at https://www.fda.gov/AnimalVeterinary/GuidanceComplianceEnforcement/GuidanceforIndustry/default.htm, https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents, or https://www.regulations.gov.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12686 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P