DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0926]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Native American Direct Loan (NADL) Processing Requirements

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Native American Direct Loan (NADL) Processing Requirements.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0926 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Extension without Change of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: The information collected in this package assists Native American Veterans in obtaining the VA home loan benefit to purchase, construct, or improve dwellings on trust lands, or to refinance their existing NADL to a lower interest rate. The information requested by VA is vital to the NADL program's process and allows VA to determine program eligibility by gathering evidence of Native American Veteran borrowers' tribal membership status and ownership interest in the land on which the dwelling, or proposed dwelling, is or will be situated.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 14071, March 24, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 1,721 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 28.04 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 737 per annual.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12677 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P