DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0878]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship Application

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0878.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship, VAF 22-10203.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0878 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Section 111 of Public Law 115-48, Section 3320 authorizes VA to administer the Edith Nourse Rogers STEM Scholarship Program. Under the program, VA provides up to 9 months or $30,000 of Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits to certain eligible individuals selected by the Secretary of VA. To apply for and receive the scholarship, an individual must complete the application, VA Form 22-10203. VA continues to require approval of this information collection so students can continue to apply, and for VA to continue to assess how to prioritize the awarding of the Scholarship, based on the information collected on the form. This collection renewal resulted in a decrease in burden hours due to a significant decrease in the initial number of scholarship applicants that submitted an application for the program during the periods from 2022 and 2023.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 17334 on April 6, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,788 hours.

Estimated Average Burden Time per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 11,150.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12675 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P