DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3372; Airspace Docket No. 25-ANM-146]

RIN 2120-AA66

Modification of Class E Airspace, Omak Airport, Omak, WA

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule, correction.

SUMMARY: This action corrects a final rule published by the FAA in the Federal Register on June 11, 2026, modifying the Class E airspace area extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Omak Airport, Omak, WA. Specifically, this action administratively rewrites the body of the legal description as it was presented in the final rule for greater clarity, without substantive impacts.

DATES: The effective date of the final rule published in the Federal Register on June 11, 2026, remains 0901 UTC, September 3, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bryantjay T. Toves, Federal Aviation Administration, Western Service Center, Operations Support Group, 2200 S. 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; telephone (206) 231-3465.

History

The FAA published a final rule in the Federal Register for Docket No. FAA 2026-3372 (91 FR 35377; June 11, 2026), modifying the Class E airspace area at Omak Airport, Omak, WA. Subsequent to publication, the FAA identified a need to more clearly define the airspace at Omak to assist the general public in better understanding the modified airspace area. This action provides administrative revisions to clarify the airspace without substantive changes.

Correction to Final Rule

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, the final rule for Docket No. FAA-2026-3372, as published in the Federal Register on June 11, 2026 (91 FR 35377; FR Doc. 2026-11792), is corrected as follows:

On page 35378, in the second column, the amended legal description for “ANM WA E5 Omak, WA” is revised as follows:

ANM WA E5 Omak, WA (Amended)

Omak Airport, WA

(Lat. 48°27′52″ N, long. 119°31′05″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 5.1-mile radius excluding that airspace east of long. 119°28′00″ W, within one mile either side of the airport's 189° bearing extending to 9 miles south, and within two miles either side of the airport's 204° bearing extending to 12 miles southwest.

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 18, 2026.
B.G. Chew,
Group Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-12673 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P