DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Test of the New Electronic Informal Entry Process for Mail

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: General notice.

SUMMARY: This document announces that U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) is conducting a test of a new electronic informal entry type for merchandise entering the United States through the international mail process. This notice provides a description of the new informal entry type 13—Informal Mail Entry, the eligible participants, and the requirements for filing the new informal entry type.

DATES: The test will commence on September 22, 2026 and will continue until concluded by an announcement published in the Federal Register. Comments will be accepted throughout the duration of the test.

ADDRESSES: Written comments concerning this notice and any aspect of the test may be submitted at any time during the test period via email to cbpdm@cbp.dhs.gov. In the subject line of the email, please write “Comments on the Entry Type 13 Test.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher Mabelitini, Director, Intellectual Property Rights & E-Commerce Division, Office of Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 202-325-6915, ecommerce@cbp.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has indefinitely suspended the duty-free de minimis administrative exemption for mail under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(C) for articles valued at $800 or less and imported by one person on one day, as implemented by the Indefinite Suspension of the De Minimis Exemption for Mail Shipments and New Postal Informal Entry Process interim final rule (IFR), and consistent with 19 U.S.C. 1321 and Executive Order (E.O.) 14324 of July 30, 2025 (Suspending Duty-Free De Minimis Treatment For All Countries) ¹ and E.O. 14388 of February 20, 2026 (Continuing the Suspension of Duty-Free De Minimis Treatment for All Countries).² Please see the Indefinite Suspension of the De Minimis Exemption for Mail Shipments and New Postal Informal Entry Process IFR for more details on CBP's decision to suspend the duty-free de minimis administrative exemption for international mail shipments.

¹ 90 FR 37775 (Aug. 5, 2025).

² 91 FR 9433 (Feb. 25, 2026).

Because international mail shipments are no longer eligible for this de minimis administrative exemption, filers are unable to use the special informal entry procedures for shipments claiming the de minimis administrative exemption, and must instead use an appropriate existing entry type.³ This includes formal entry, which is generally applicable to shipments of merchandise valued in excess of $2,500, or shipments valued at $2,500 or less that are not qualified for informal entry procedures because they are subject to additional requirements and/or duties. The formal entry procedures, as established by 19 U.S.C. 1484 and 1485, are set forth in part 142 of title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) (19 CFR part 142), with additional formal entry provisions for international mail contained in 19 CFR 145.12(a). For qualifying international mail shipments valued at $2,500 or less, CBP has established a new interim process for informal mail entries (see 19 CFR 145.12(b)) to replace the provisional process for international mail shipments formerly eligible for the de minimis administrative exemption, as established pursuant to E.O. 14324, as amended by E.O. 14388. However, international mail shipments valued at $2,500 or less subject to Partner Government Agency (PGA) data requirements, antidumping and countervailing duties (AD/CVD), quotas, or duties other than those set forth in Chapters 1-97 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), including duties under Chapters 98 or 99 of the HTSUS, are not eligible for entry under the new interim process for informal mail entries, as set forth in 19 CFR part 145, and, instead, such shipments must be entered under the formal entry process. Please refer to 19 CFR part 145 and the Indefinite Suspension of the De Minimis Exemption for Mail Shipments and New Postal Informal Entry Process IFR for further details on this new interim process for informal mail entries.

³ The suspension of the duty-free de minimis administrative exemption under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(C) does not impact the availability of the de minimis exemption for qualifying bona fide gifts under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(A) and 19 CFR 10.152.

II. Test of New Informal Entry Type for International Mail

This document announces that CBP is conducting a test for a new electronic informal entry process for international mail in the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) through the development of new informal entry type 13—Informal Mail Entry (Entry Type 13 Test). The new informal entry type 13 is available for international mail shipments valued at $2,500 or less, including those shipments that would previously have been eligible for the de minimis exemption, that are sent to the United States through the international postal network (“international mail”). The Entry Type 13 Test provides an alternative to the new interim process for informal mail entries, as set forth in 19 CFR 145.12(b), and allows filers to file informal entry for qualified international mail shipments electronically in ACE. This test also temporarily creates an informal entry pathway for low-value international mail shipments subject to PGA data requirements or duties other than those set forth in Chapters 1-97 of the HTSUS,⁴ which are ineligible for the interim process for informal mail entries, as set forth in 19 CFR part 145. Shipments subject to AD/CVD or quotas remain ineligible for informal entry under the Entry Type 13 Test and must be entered under the formal entry procedures set forth in 19 CFR 145.12(a).

⁴ For example, goods subject to trade remedies, such as Section 232 duties (Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended; 19 U.S.C. 1862, Public Law 87-794, 76 Stat. 872), Section 201 duties (Section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974; 19 U.S.C. 2251 et seq., Public Law 93-618, 88 Stat.1978), or Section 301 duties (Title III of the Trade Act of 1974; 19 U.S.C. 2411-2420, Public Law 93-618, 88 Stat.1978 (as amended)).

CBP believes that the development of the new electronic informal entry type 13 facilitates legitimate trade while allowing CBP to effectively automate the collection of informal entry data for international mail. The new entry type 13 will also allow CBP to ensure compliance with the applicable PGA and additional duty data requirements. CBP plans to replace the new interim process for informal mail entries with an automated informal entry process, and this voluntary test will let CBP test the capabilities of the new entry type in the international mail environment. Additionally, the test will allow CBP to determine if the new electronic informal entry process effectively addresses the risks and complexities present in the international mail environment, particularly in light of the large volume of mail that was formerly eligible for the de minimis administrative exemption.

The test is open to owners and purchasers of merchandise being mailed to the United States through the international postal network and licensed customs brokers properly appointed by the owner, purchaser, or consignee of the merchandise being mailed to the United States. Consignees using licensed customs brokers include foreign postal operators, the United States Postal Service (USPS), freight forwarders, and carriers. The test is also open to carriers transporting mail that is sent to the United States through the international postal network, to transmit the postal tracking number as part of their manifest filing, as described below. CBP encourages all eligible parties to participate in this test to assess the functionality of this new entry type and to proactively adapt their operations to an automated informal mail entry process.

Process To File Entry Type 13

To file an entry type 13 entry, a party with the right to make entry will have the option to properly file the entry electronically on their own in ACE or use a properly appointed licensed customs broker.⁵ The right to make entry, and thus to file an entry type 13, is limited to an owner or purchaser of the merchandise being mailed to the United States, or a licensed broker properly appointed by the owner, purchaser, or consignee. A consignee who is not an owner or purchaser, such as a foreign postal operator, USPS, a freight forwarder, or a carrier, must obtain the services of a licensed broker who will act as the importer of record (IOR) for the entry.

⁵ For more information regarding ACE, including information on the Automated Broker Interface (ABI) and ACE Portal application, please see https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated.

Participation in this voluntary test does not require a separate application. To participate in this voluntary test, the IOR, who is the owner, purchaser, or the licensed broker properly appointed by the owner, purchaser, or consignee, will file an informal entry type 13 electronically in ACE. When filing an entry type 13 entry, a basic importation and entry bond (either a single transaction bond (STB) or a continuous bond), with the terms and conditions set forth in 19 CFR 113.62, is required, pursuant to CBP's broad authority to require bonds in 19 U.S.C. 1623 and 19 CFR 113.1. If a consignee appoints a broker to file a type 13 entry, the broker, as the IOR, will have their bond obligated. The bond is necessary to ensure that the revenue is protected, guarantee the payment of the duties, taxes, and fees owed, and obligate the IOR to correct non-compliance with an applicable law or regulation pertaining to admissibility, thereby safeguarding the safety and security of American consumers.

An entry type 13 requires the IOR to electronically transmit the following data elements to CBP:

(1) Filer code;

(2) IOR number;

(3) Description of merchandise;

(4) Country of origin;

(5) All applicable 10-digit HTSUS classification(s), including both primary classifications in Chapters 1-97 as well as any applicable secondary classifications in Chapters 98 and/or 99 of the HTSUS;

(6) Quantity and weight, if using specific duty rates;

(7) Duty rate;

(8) Value;

(9) Total duty owed;

(10) Carrier name;

(11) Tracking number generated by the foreign post operator; and

(12) Arrival port.

The quantity and weight are conditional Entry Type 13 Test data elements that are only required under the conditions specified. In addition to the above Entry Type 13 Test data elements, shipments subject to PGA data requirements and/or duties other than those set forth in Chapters 1-97 of the HTSUS, such as Section 201, 232, or 301 duties, must transmit the additional data mandated by those requirements, as applicable. The technical requirements for transmission are set forth in the CBP and Trade Automated Interface Requirements (CATAIR) guidelines for ACE, which may be found at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/ace/catair. Please note that CBP may require formal entry of any international mail shipment regardless of value if it is necessary to protect the revenue. See 19 CFR 145.12(a)(1).

Carrier Participation and Manifest Data Requirement

Carriers transporting international mail to the United States may also elect to participate in the Entry Type 13 Test. Under current regulations, CBP is only provided with the weight of any mail arriving into the United States by these carriers,⁶ which fails to sufficiently address the risks in this environment and inhibits CBP from verifying that a specific mail article has been entered in accordance with all applicable requirements. Carriers voluntarily participating in this test will report the tracking number generated by a foreign postal operator for each arriving international mail shipment on a manifest. Regardless of whether the entry filer opts to participate in the Entry Type 13 Test, CBP encourages carriers transporting mail to the United States to voluntarily participate in this test. If both the carrier and the filer choose to participate in this test, CBP will be able to match the tracking number reported by the carrier to the tracking number reported on the entry filing, which will allow CBP to determine the precise time of arrival for each shipment and confirm that an entry has been timely filed for an imported mail article.

⁶ Although CBP receives additional data for mail pursuant to the regulations implementing 19 U.S.C. 1415(a)(3)(K), that information cannot be used “for any commercial enforcement purposes, including for determining merchandise entry.” See 19 U.S.C. 1415(a)(3)(F).

III. Authorization for the Test

The Entry Type 13 Test is authorized pursuant to 19 CFR 101.9(a), which grants the Commissioner of CBP the authority to impose requirements different from those specified in the CBP regulations for purposes of conducting a test program or procedure designed to evaluate the effectiveness of new technology or operational procedures regarding the processing of passengers, vessels, or merchandise. The Entry Type 13 Test will allow CBP to test ACE functionality and operational procedures related to this new entry type.

IV. Waiver of Regulations Under the Test

For purposes of this test, the formal entry requirement in 19 CFR 145.12(a)(2)(v), for goods subject to PGA requirements, and 19 CFR 145.12(a)(2)(vi), for goods subject to duties under Chapters 98 and 99, HTSUS, will be waived for test participants. In addition, 19 CFR 145.12(b) will be waived for test participants only insofar as those informal entry procedures are inconsistent with the requirements in this notice. Additionally, the provisions in 19 CFR parts 143, subpart C, and 145, insofar as they are inconsistent with the terms of this test, are waived for test participants but only for entries filed as entry type 13 under this test. This test does not waive the remaining informal entry regulations found in 19 CFR part 143, subpart C, or the specific procedures for shipments imported by mail set forth in 19 CFR part 145.

V. Misconduct Under the Test

If a test participant fails to follow the rules, requirements, terms, and conditions of this test, fails to exercise reasonable care in the execution of participant obligations, fails to abide by applicable laws and regulations that have not been waived, or fails to pay duties, taxes, or fees in a timely manner, the participant may be subject to civil and criminal penalties, administrative sanctions, liquidated damages, and/or other applicable enforcement action. Participation in this test does not affect a participant's obligations to comply with any other applicable statutory and regulatory requirements.

VI. Comments

All interested parties are invited to comment on any aspect of this test at any time. CBP requests comments and feedback on all aspects of this test, including the design, conduct, and implementation of the test, in order to determine whether to modify, alter, expand, limit, continue, end, or fully implement this new entry type. Throughout the test, CBP will take into consideration any comments or feedback that is received from the test participants.

Susan S. Thomas,
Executive Assistant Commissioner, Office of Trade.

[FR Doc. 2026-12668 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P