GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

[OMB Control No. 3090-XXXX; Docket No. 2026-0232; Sequence No. 1]

Information Collection; Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository

AGENCY: Office of Governmentwide Policy, General Services Administration (GSA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, the Regulatory Secretariat Division will be submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request to review and approve a new information collection requirement regarding the Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository.

DATES: Submit comments on or before August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Submit comments identified by Information Collection 3090-XXXX; Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository to https://www.regulations.gov. Submit comments via the Federal eRulemaking portal by searching for “Information Collection 3090-XXXX; Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository”. Select the link “Submit a Comment” that corresponds with “Information Collection 3090-XXXX; Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository”. Follow the instructions provided at the “Submit a Comment” screen. Please include your name, company name (if any), and “Information Collection 3090-XXXX; Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository” on your attached document. If your comment cannot be submitted using regulations.gov, call or email the points of contact in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions.

Instructions: Please submit comments only and cite Information Collection 3090-XXXX; Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository, in all correspondence related to this collection. Comments received generally will be posted without change to regulations.gov, including any personal and/or business confidential information provided. To confirm receipt of your comment(s), please check regulations.gov, approximately two-to-three business days after submission to verify posting.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew Nielson, Director of the Government-wide IT Accessibility Program, Office of Government-wide Policy, GSA, at telephone 202-330-3036 or via email to andrew.nielson@gsa.gov for clarification of content.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

A. Purpose

GSA's Office of Governmentwide Policy (OGP) is in the process of developing an application to facilitate and provide a centralized repository of Accessibility Conformance Reports (ACRs) for information and communication technology (ICT) products.

Our ACR Repository is also in response to a requirement from OMB in M-24-08 to “explore options for establishing a standardized accessibility conformance reporting process for government procurement of ICT, which should include a central repository of vendor accessibility conformance reports.”

Federal agencies often require submission of ACRs as part of quotes/bids in response to procurement solicitations. We intend to encourage product vendors to list/upload their ACRs into the repository to make it easier and more efficient for Federal employees involved in the acquisition and implementation of ICT and interested members of the public to locate ACRs when considering accessibility in the procurement process (as required by Section 508 and in the Federal Acquisition Regulation).

B. Annual Reporting Burden

There is no obligation for product owners to submit ACRs for any product. The total number of annual responses would be at the product owner's discretion.

Vendor Admin Respondents: 2500.

Vendor User Respondents: 1500.

Hours per Vendor Profile Creation: 10 mins.

Hours per Vendor User Creation: 3 mins.

ACRs per Vendor Account: 2.

Total ACRs Uploaded: 5000.

Hours per ACR Upload: 5 mins.

Total Burden Hours: 907 hours.

C. Public Comments

Public comments are particularly invited on: Whether this collection of information is necessary, whether it will have practical utility; whether our estimate of the public burden of this collection of information is accurate, and based on valid assumptions and methodology; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways in which we can minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through the use of appropriate technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Obtaining Copies Of Proposals: Requesters may obtain a watermarked “DRAFT” copy of the supporting statement via the Federal eRulemaking portal at regulations.gov by searching for Docket ID “GSA-GSA-2026-0232.” Select the document titled “Supporting Statement: 3090-XXXX, Accessibility Conformance Report (ACR) Repository—DRAFT” located under Supporting and Related Material.”

Richard Speidel,
Deputy Chief Data Officer, General Services Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12667 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-WY-P