DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-1-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 18; Authorization of Limited Production Activity; Rose Electronics Distributing Company, LLC dba Rose Batteries; (Battery Packs); San Jose, California

On January 7, 2026, Rose Electronics Distributing Company, LLC dba Rose Batteries submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board for its facility within FTZ 18, in San Jose, California.

The notification was processed in accordance with the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400), including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (91 FR 1260, January 13, 2026). On June 18, 2026, the applicant was notified of the FTZ Board's decision that no further review of the proposed activity is warranted at this time. The production activity described in the notification was authorized on a limited basis, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.14, and further subject to a restriction of a one-year time period.

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Juanita Chen,
Acting Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12666 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P