DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Drug Enforcement Administration

21 CFR Part 1308

[Docket No. DEA-1420]

Schedules of Controlled Substances: Placement of Bromazolam in Schedule I; Correction

AGENCY: Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.

ACTION: Correcting amendment.

SUMMARY: On March 16, 2026, the Drug Enforcement Administration published a temporary order placing 8-bromo-1-methyl-6-phenyl-4H-benzo[f][1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-a][1,4]diazepine (commonly known as bromazolam), including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers are possible, in schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act. DEA published this temporary order that included an invalid chemical name for bromazolam. This document corrects that error, adding the valid chemical name for bromazolam.

DATES: This correcting amendment is effective June 24, 2026, and applicable beginning March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Terrence L. Boos, Drug and Chemical Evaluation Section, Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Telephone: (571) 362-3249.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The placement of bromazolam under schedule I was effective on March 16, 2026.¹ After publication of the temporary scheduling order, DEA included an invalid chemical name for bromazolam as 8-bromo-1-methyl-6-phenyl-4H-benzo[f][1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-a][l, 4]diazepine. This document corrects the chemical name for bromazolam as 8-bromo-1-methyl-6-phenyl-4H-benzo[f][1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-a][1,4]diazepine.

¹ Schedules of Controlled Substances: Temporary Placement of Bromazolam in Schedule I, 91 FR 12504 (Mar. 16, 2026).

List of Subjects in 21 CFR Part 1308

Administrative practice and procedure, Drug traffic control, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

For the reasons set out above, DEA corrects 21 CFR part 1308 with the following correcting amendment:

PART 1308—SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES

1. The authority citation for part 1308 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 21 U.S.C. 811, 812, 871(b), 956(b), unless otherwise noted.

2. In § 1308.11 revise paragraph (h)(86) to read as follows:

§ 1308.11 Schedule I.

* * * * *

(h) * * *

* * * * * * *
(86) 8-bromo-1-methyl-6-phenyl-4H-benzo[f][1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-a][1,4]diazepine, its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers (Other name: bromazolam) | 2778
* * * * * * *

Signing Authority

This document of the Drug Enforcement Administration was signed on June 16, 2026, by DEA Administrator Terrance C. Cole. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DEA. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DEA Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of DEA. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Heather Achbach,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, Drug Enforcement Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12653 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-09-P