DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration

Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Notice of Supplemental Funding Opportunity

AGENCY: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of intent to award supplemental funding.

SUMMARY: This notice is to inform the public that the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) is supporting an administrative supplement in scope of the parent award for one eligible grant recipient funded in FY 2024 under the Prevention Technology Transfer Centers Cooperative Agreements, Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) SP-24-002. The recipient may receive up to $1,198,000. The recipient has a project end date of September 29, 2029. The supplemental funding supports the implementation of a substance use prevention fellowship program. The program will be developed in collaboration with national-level state and community organizations and aims to develop and sustain a highly trained and knowledgeable workforce of prevention professionals drawn from communities that have faced challenges in maintaining sufficient prevention staffing to meet the full scope of community needs. Fellows will be equipped to understand, apply, and exemplify the core principles and evidence-based best practices of substance use prevention. This program will support a state level fellowship program and a community level program. This program will also prepare fellows to achieve certification from the International Certification and Reciprocity Consortium (IC&RC). The supplemental funding will support fellows in the following areas: hands-on experience working in state agencies and community organizations while supported by agency mentors; virtual and in-person training in professional development and prevention; acquiring proficiency in appropriate core competencies in preparation for the Certified Prevention Specialist exam; developing management and leadership skills; and preparing for potential employment opportunities within the prevention field.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Thia Walker, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone 240-276-1835; email: thia.walker@samhsa.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Funding Opportunity Title: FY 2024 Prevention Technology Transfer Centers Cooperative Agreements SP-24-002.

Assistance Listing Number: 93.492.

Authority: Section 516(a)(2) of the Public Health Service Act, as amended.

Justification: The PTTC Network provides training and technical assistance services to the substance use prevention field including professionals/pre-professionals, organizations, and others in the prevention community that serve and support children, young adults, families, parents, and other adults. They are the lead training and technical assistance authority for substance use prevention services nationally. The NCC is charged with the development and implementation of a coordinated and integrated Network approach for the identification of national, state, and local technical assistance needs and delivery of training and technical assistance by the ten PTTC Regional Centers to strengthen the impact of the overall program and prevent duplication of efforts. The NCC serves as the focal point for the PTTC network and provides leadership, infrastructure, and support for the ten PTTC Regional Centers in identifying and facilitating cross-network and regional-wide activities. In this capacity, they are well-situated to coordinate with substance use prevention associations to implement and execute a national-level fellowship program that will span all 10 regions.

This will be a single source supplement to the PTTC National Coordinator Center (NCC) to implement a state and community level fellowship program in populations with prevention workforce shortages. The NCC oversees national-level program implementation unlike the other grant recipients allowing them the ability to implement this type of program.

This is not a formal request for application. Assistance will only be provided to the one National Coordinating Center grant recipient funded in FY 2024 under the Prevention Technology Transfer Centers Cooperative Agreements SP-24-002 based on the receipt of a satisfactory application and associated budget that is approved by a review group.

Ann Ferrero,
Public Health Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-12646 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P