DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Intent To Rule on a Request To Release Surplus Property and Land Swap at the Palatka Municipal Airport, Palatka, FL

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation.

ACTION: Request for public comment.

SUMMARY: Notice is being given that the FAA is considering a request from the City of Palatka to release four parcels comprising 14.98+ acres and swap for a 12.37+ acre parcel at the Palatka Municipal Airport, Palatka, FL from the conditions, reservations, and restrictions as contained in a Quitclaim Deed agreement between the FAA and the City of Palatka, dated February 28, 1947. The release of property will allow the City of Palatka to dispose of the property for non-aeronautical purposes.

DATES: Comments are due on or before July 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Documents are available for review at the Palatka Municipal Airport, 4015 Reid St., Palatka, FL 32177, and the FAA Airports District Office, 8427 SouthPark Circle, Suite 524, Orlando, FL 32819. Written comments on the Sponsor's request must be delivered or mailed to: Jenny Iglesias-Hamann, Community Planner, Orlando Airports District Office, 8427 SouthPark Circle, Suite 524, Orlando, FL 32819.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jenny Iglesias-Hamann, Community Planner, Orlando Airports District Office, 8427 SouthPark Circle, Suite 524, Orlando, FL 32819, (407) 487-7234.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The property is located:

Parcel 1—Northeast end of Kay Larkin Circle (old taxiway), 0.70 Acres.

Parcel 2—Combined Western portion of land release to be retained by City, 5.82 Acres.

Parcel 3—South & east border to Nations Industrial Park Property adjacent airfield, 7.42 Acres.

Parcel 4—Northern end of Kay Larkin Drive, 1.04 Acres.

The parcels are currently depicted on the approved Airport Layout Plan as a non-aeronautical land use. The property will be released of its federal obligations given the land is no longer required by the City of Palatka for airport purposes. The value of the land to be acquired, 12.37 ± acres is appraised at $445,000.00, while the 14.98 ± acres proposed for release is valued at $539,000.00. Therefore, the City will transfer $94,000.00 into the airport operating fund, thereby creating an equitable swap for the airport. Section 125 of The Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (AIR-21) requires the FAA to provide an opportunity for public notice and comment prior to the “waiver” or “modification” of a sponsor's Federal obligation to use certain airport land for non-aeronautical purposes.

The “City” will notate on ALP the requirement to own and control all land within existing and future RVZ.

Authority for the Policy: This notice is published under the authority described in Title 49 of the United States Code, Subtitle VII, part B, chapter 471, Section 47107(h)(2).

Revision Date: June 15, 2026.
Juan C. Brown,
Manager, Orlando Airports District Office.

[FR Doc. 2026-12643 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P