FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

Notice of Agreements Filed

The Commission hereby gives notice of filing of the following agreements under the Shipping Act of 1984. Interested parties may submit comments, relevant information, or documents regarding the agreement to the Secretary by email at Secretary@fmc.gov, or by mail, Federal Maritime Commission, 800 North Capitol Street, Washington, DC 20573. Comments will be most helpful to the Commission if received within 12 days of the date this notice appears in the Federal Register, and the Commission requests that comments be submitted within 7 days on agreements that request expedited review. Copies of agreements are available through the Commission's website (www.fmc.gov) or by contacting the Office of General Counsel at (202) 523-5740 or GeneralCounsel@fmc.gov.

Agreement No.: 011463-015.

Agreement Name: East Coast North America to West Coast South America and Caribbean Cooperative Working Agreement.

Parties: Maersk A/S; and Hapag Lloyd AG.

Filing Party: Wayne Rohde, Cozen O'Connor.

Synopsis: The amendment would add a new Article 5.1(b)(ii) to provide for a structural provision of slots. It would also revise Article 9, including the addition of a new Article 9.5. It updates address and contact information in Article 3 and 11, and revises the governing law (Article 10) and arbitration (Article 13). The amendment also restates the agreement.

Proposed Effective Date: 8/1/2026.

Location: https://www2.fmc.gov/FMC.Agreements.Web/Public/AgreementHistory/809.

Agreement No.: 201436-006.

Agreement Name: MSC/ZIM Cooperative Working Agreement.

Parties: Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.; and Zim Integrated Shipping Services.

Filing Party: Wayne Rohde, Cozen O'Connor.

Synopsis: The amendment would revise the geographic scope of the Agreement by deleting Taiwan and adding India.

Proposed Effective Date: 7/30/2026.

Location: https://www2.fmc.gov/FMC.Agreements.Web/Public/AgreementHistory/86581.

Agreement No.: 201471.

Agreement Name: Maersk/Hapag-Lloyd NAE Space Charter.

Parties: Maersk A/S; and Hapag Lloyd AG.

Filing Party: Wayne Rohde, Cozen O'Connor.

Synopsis: The agreement would authorize the chartering of space in the trade between ports on the U.S. East Coast, on the one hand, and ports in Colombia and Panama, on the other hand.

Proposed Effective Date: 8/1/2026.

Location: https://www2.fmc.gov/FMC.Agreements.Web/Public/AgreementHistory/92676.

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Jennifer Everling,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12630 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6730-02-P