DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2538-106]

Erie Boulevard Hydropower L.P.; Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Assessment

On June 2, 2025, Erie Boulevard Hydropower L.P. filed an application to replace the remaining conventional wooden flashboards with a pneumatic flashboard system for the Beebee Island Project No. 2538. The project is located on the Black River in the town of Watertown, in Jefferson County, New York. The project does not occupy federal lands.

The licensee proposes to remove the remaining 3-foot-high wooden flashboard system located atop approximately two-thirds of the dam crest and replace it with a pneumatic flashboard system. The existing conventional wooden flashboards fail annually from high flows in the river, often multiple times each year. The proposed pneumatic system consists of steel plates supported by inflatable air bladders that can be raised or lowered in response to operational needs or flood events. As part of the pneumatic flashboard system, the licensee proposes to provide the required veiling flows, pursuant to license Article 414 and ordering paragraph (A) of the Order Approving Plan For Veiling Flows, by installing a sump pump behind the trashracks and pipe with appropriately sized holes to achieve the 0.5 inch flow along the top of the dam, positioned behind the plate of the pneumatic flashboard system from May 1 to October 31. The proposed pneumatic system would enhance operational control of the spillway and improve the dam safety program at the Beebee Island Project. The system would improve operational efficiency, and would provide more stable environmental conditions by reducing reservoir elevation fluctuations.

The licensee proposes a drawdown of approximately 1.0 foot below the crest of the dam for a duration of approximately six weeks to install the pneumatic flashboard system. Reservoir elevation would be returned to normal following construction activities. No new ground disturbance is expected. On March 30, 2026, Commission staff noticed the application for a 30-day comment period. On April 28, 2026, the U.S. Department of the Interior and New York State Department of Environmental Conservation filed motions to intervene. On April 29, 2026, New York Rivers United filed a motion to intervene.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) for the project.¹ Commission staff plans to issue an EA by November 2, 2026. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate. The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period. All comments filed on the EA will be reviewed by staff and considered in the Commission's final decision on the proceeding.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1781688954.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Mark Mattozzi at 202-502-8087 or Mark.Mattozzi@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12626 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P