DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 10934-035]

Sugar River Hydro II, LLC; Notice of Availability of Environmental Assessment

In accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's (Commission or FERC) regulations, 18 CFR part 380, Commission staff reviewed Sugar River Hydro II, LLC's application for surrender of the Sugar River II Hydroelectric Project No. 10934 and have prepared an Environmental Assessment (EA) for the project.¹ The licensee proposes to disconnect all generator leads, remove all transformers and other project electrical equipment, remove all hydraulic and governor fluids and reservoirs, remove project-related operating equipment and monitors such as impoundment sensors from the dam, and secure the powerhouse. The project is located on the Sugar River in Sullivan County, New Hampshire. The project does not occupy federal lands.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1756114888.

The EA contains Commission staff's analysis of the potential environmental effects of the proposed action, the reservoir drawdown alternative, and the no-action alternative, and recommends the reservoir drawdown alternative as the preferred alternative. Commission staff concludes that implementation of the reservoir drawdown alternative would not constitute a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.

The EA may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number (P-10934) in the docket number field to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or toll-free at 1-866-208-3676, or for TTY, (202) 502-8659.

You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

All comments must be filed by July 17, 2026 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-10934-035.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

For further information, contact Aneela Mousam at (202) 502-8357 or aneela.mousam@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12625 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P