DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health; Notice of Closed Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Council of Councils.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Council of Councils.

Date: July 13, 2026.

Time: 03:00 p.m. to 04:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: Division of Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives, Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health, Building 1, Room 260, 1 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual.

Contact Person: Robin I. Kawazoe, Deputy Director, Division of Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives, Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health, Building 1, Room 260, 1 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-9852, kawazoer@mail.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Council of Council's home page: http://dpcpsi.nih.gov/council/ where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.14, Intramural Research Training Award; 93.22, Clinical Research Loan Repayment Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds; 93.232, Loan Repayment Program for Research Generally; 93.39, Academic Research Enhancement Award; 93.936, NIH Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome Research Loan Repayment Program; 93.187, Undergraduate Scholarship Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12617 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P