POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. PI2021-1; Order No. 9616]

Public Inquiry on the Universal Service Obligation Valuation Methodology

AGENCY: Postal Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission is extending the comment deadline to respond to Order No. 9594.

DATES: Comments responsive to Order No. 9594 are due August 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

I. Discussion

II. Ordering Paragraphs

I. Discussion

In Order No. 9594, the Commission set July 7, 2026 as the deadline for comments on the current methodology used by the Commission to value the Postal Service's universal service obligation (USO).¹ On June 18, 2026, the Postal Service filed a motion for extension of time of 30 days until August 6, 2026, to file comments in response to Order No. 9594.² The Postal Service states that it requests additional time “due to the magnitude of data requiring review” and it needs additional time to analyze that information and prepare its comments. Motion at 1. Because extending the comment deadline to August 6, 2026 is unlikely to have any adverse impact on other participants and on the procedural schedule of this docket, the Motion is granted. 39 CFR 3010.162(c).

¹ Notice of Filing the Commission's Explanation of the Current Universal Service Obligation Valuation Methodology and Order Setting Comment Deadline, June 2, 2026, at 14 (Order No. 9594).

² Motion for Extension of Time to File Comments Responsive to Order No. 9594, June 18, 2026 (Motion).

II. Ordering Paragraphs

It is ordered:

1. The Motion for Extension of Time to File Comments Responsive to Order No. 9594, filed June 18, 2026, is granted.

2. Comments responsive to Order No. 9594 are due August 6, 2026.

3. This Order, or an abstract thereof, shall be published in the Federal Register.

By the Commission.
Sarah Wessel,
Senior Paralegal Specialist.

[FR Doc. 2026-12615 Filed 6-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-FW-P