DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-549-839]

Steel Propane Cylinders From Thailand: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited (also known as Sahamitr Pressure Container Plc.) (SMPC), the sole producer or exporter subject to this administrative review, made sales of subject merchandise in the United States at prices below normal value during the period of review (POR) August 1, 2023, through July 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Samuel Brummitt, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-7851.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 10, 2026, Commerce published the preliminary results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on steel propane cylinders from Thailand in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ On June 10, 2026, we extended the deadline for these final results to June 17, 2026.²

¹ See Steel Propane Cylinders from Thailand: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 5901 (February 10, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 10, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.³ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

³ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Steel Propane Cylinders from Thailand; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁴

⁴ See Steel Propane Cylinders from the People's Republic of China and Thailand: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Orders, 84 FR 41703 (August 15, 2019) (Order).

The products covered by the Order are steel propane cylinders from Thailand. A full description of the scope of the Order is contained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵

⁵ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at 3-4.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that parties raised, and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, is attached as an appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties, we made certain adjustments to the margin calculations for these final results, as detailed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of the Review

As a result of this review, we determine that the following weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period August 1, 2023, through July 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted -average dumping margin (percent)
Sahamitr Pressure Container Public Company Limited | 1.01

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed to interested parties for these final results within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, 19 CFR 351.213, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), where the respondent reported the entered value of its U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific ad valorem duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the sales for which entered value was reported. Where the respondent did not report entered value, we calculated a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also calculated an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. Where the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by SMPC for which the company did not know that the merchandise it sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.⁶

⁶ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication). The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise under review and for future cash deposits of estimated antidumping duties, where applicable.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of these final results of administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for SMPC will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in these final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by companies not covered in this review but covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the less-than-fair-value investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the cash deposit rate established for the most recently completed segment for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will continue to be the all-others rate (i.e., 10.77 percent ad valorem).⁷ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁷ See Order.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is being issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: June 17, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether To Apply a Cost-Based Particular Market Situation Adjustment for Exemption of Antidumping Duties

Comment 2: Whether to Revise SMPC's Billing Adjustments in the Comparison Market Program Home

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-12609 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P