DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-1392]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a New Approval of Information Collection: Global Aircraft Maintenance Safety Improvements

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for a new information collection. The collection involves gathering data from 14 CFR part 121 air carriers that utilize 14 CFR part 145 repair stations operating outside the United States to perform heavy maintenance. The information to be collected is required by section 302 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 (codified at 49 U.S.C. 44733(g)) and will be analyzed by the FAA to detect safety issues associated with heavy maintenance performed outside the United States.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by August 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number FAA-2026-1392 into the search field).

By mail: Nelson E. Acosta, Federal Aviation Administration, Aircraft Maintenance Division, Commercial Aviation Group, 2625 Bay Area Boulevard, Suite 400, Houston, Texas 77598.

By fax: 281-461-2400.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nelson E. Acosta by email at: nelson.e.acosta@faa.gov; phone: 281-461-2458.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-XXXX.

Title: Global Aircraft Maintenance Safety Improvements.

Form Numbers: There are no forms associated with this collection.

Type of Review: This is clearance of a new information collection.

Background: The FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 (Pub. L. 118-63), enacted May 16, 2024, added section 302(g), Data Analysis, to 49 U.S.C. 44733. Section 302(g) establishes reporting requirements intended to improve FAA oversight of heavy maintenance performed on U.S.-registered aircraft at repair stations located outside the United States.

Under section 302(g), 14 CFR part 121 air carriers that have heavy maintenance performed outside the United States must submit an annual report to the FAA by the end of the following fiscal year. The report must identify the location where any heavy maintenance work on aircraft was performed outside the United States. A description of the work performed at each such location. The date of completion of the work performed at each such location. A list of all failures, malfunctions, or defects affecting the safe operation of such aircraft identified by the air carrier not later than thirty (30) days after the date on which an aircraft is returned to service, organized by reference to aircraft registration number, that requires corrective action after the aircraft is approved for return to service; and results from such work performed on such aircraft. Finally, the certificate number of the person approving such aircraft or on-wing aircraft engine for return to service following completion of the work performed at each such location.

The FAA will collect and analyze this information to detect safety issues associated with heavy maintenance work on aircraft performed outside of the United States.

Respondents: All 14 CFR part 121 air carriers that use 14 CFR part 145 repair stations outside the United States to perform heavy maintenance.

Frequency: Annually.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 229 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 14,427 hours.

Issued in Houston, Texas on June 18, 2026.
Nelson E. Acosta,
Aviation Safety Inspector, Aircraft Maintenance Division, Commercial Aviation Group, FS-340.

[FR Doc. 2026-12606 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P