DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Bureau of Transportation Statistics

[DOT-OST-2026-1387]

Request for Information: Shaping the Future of the Bureau of Transportation Statistics; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology (OST-R), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: This notice extends the public comment period for the Request for Information (RFI) titled, “Shaping the Future of the Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS),” which was published in the Federal Register on June 1, 2026 (91 FR 32508). BTS is taking this action in response to requests from the public to allow interested parties additional time to review the notice and prepare meaningful comments. The original comment period was scheduled to close on July 2, 2026. BTS has determined that an extension of the comment period until July 31, 2026 is appropriate.

DATES: The comment period for the notice published on June 1, 2026 (91 FR 32508) is extended. Comments must be received on or before July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Follow the detailed instructions provided under ADDRESSES in the Federal Register document of June 1, 2026 (91 FR 32508).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Edward Strocko, U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, 1200 New Jersey Ave. SE, Washington, DC 20590. Telephone: (202) 366-3282. Email: BTSOutreach@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On June 1, 2026, BTS published a Request for Information (RFI) in the Federal Register (91 FR 32508) seeking public input to evaluate the utility of its product portfolio, identify critical data gaps in the national transportation picture, and improve the user experience for all stakeholders. The original notice requested that comments be submitted on or before July 2, 2026. BTS has received several requests to extend the comment period. An extension of the comment period will allow interested parties additional time to provide robust and meaningful comments. Therefore, BTS is extending the end of the comment period for the RFI from July 2, 2026, to July 31, 2026.

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 18, 2026.
Edward Strocko,
Acting Director, Bureau of Transportation Statistics.

[FR Doc. 2026-12605 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-9X-P