COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Draft FY 2026-2030 Strategic Plan for the U.S. AbilityOne Commission

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, operating as the U.S. AbilityOne Commission, is seeking public comments on its draft strategic plan for FY 2026-2030.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 250 E Street SW, Suite 3100, Washington, DC 20024.

Submit written comments, identified by Docket ID No. CPPBSD-2026-0034, only through the Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov/. To locate the strategic plan, use Docket ID No. CPPBSD-2026-0034 or key words such as “strategic plan,” “Committee for Purchase,” or “AbilityOne” to search documents accepting comments. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Please be advised that comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov/, including any personal information provided. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or withdrawn.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information contact: Angela Phifer, (703) 798-5873, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: The Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled operates as the U.S. AbilityOne Commission. It is the independent Federal agency that oversees the AbilityOne Program, which provides employment opportunities through Federal contracts for people who are blind or have significant disabilities in the manufacture and delivery of products and services to the Federal Government. The Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. chapter 85) authorizes the contracts.

The Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA) of 1993 (Pub. L. 103-62), as amended by the GPRA Modernization Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-352), requires Federal agencies to update their strategic plans each presidential term and solicit input from stakeholders.

The draft FY 2026-2030 strategic plan includes three strategic objectives:

(1) Increase workforce participation by Americans who are blind or have significant disabilities.

(2) Drive value, efficiency, and accountability across the AbilityOne Program.

(3) Engage in partnerships to expand employment opportunities for Americans who are blind or have significant disabilities within and beyond the AbilityOne Program.

The plan also includes outcome goals, strategies, and performance measures to evaluate success, demonstrate impact, and ensure transparency.

The Commission will consider all comments received during the comment period. The Commission may use some comments to amend or modify the strategic plan, but commenters should note that this posting and any public comments are not subject to the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551-559) and its implementing regulations.

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-12601 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P