DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Agency Information Collection Activities: Information Collection Renewal; Submission for OMB Review; Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery

AGENCY: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The OCC, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). In accordance with the requirements of the PRA, the OCC may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. The OCC is soliciting comment concerning the renewal of its information collection titled, Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery.” The OCC also is giving notice that it has sent the collection to OMB for review.

DATES: Comments must be received by July 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Email: prainfo@occ.treas.gov.

• Mail: Chief Counsel's Office, Attention: Comment Processing, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Attention: 1557-0248, 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Fax: (571) 293-4835.

Instructions: You must include “OCC” as the agency name and “1557-0248” in your comment. In general, the OCC will publish comments on www.reginfo.gov without change, including any business or personal information provided, such as name and address information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Comments received, including attachments and other supporting materials, are part of the public record and subject to public disclosure. Do not include any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should also be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

You may review comments and other related materials that pertain to this information collection following the close of the 30-day comment period for this notice by the method set forth in the next bullet.

• Viewing Comments Electronically: Go to www.reginfo.gov. Hover over the “Information Collection Review” tab and click on “Information Collection Review” from the drop-down menu. From the “Currently under Review” drop-down menu, select “Department of the Treasury” and then click “submit.” This information collection can be located by searching OMB control number “1557-0248” or “Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery.” Upon finding the appropriate information collection, click on the related “ICR Reference Number.” On the next screen, select “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” and then click on the link to any comment listed at the bottom of the screen.

• For assistance in navigating www.reginfo.gov, please contact the Regulatory Information Service Center at (202) 482-7340.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shaquita Merritt, Clearance Officer, (202) 649-5490, Chief Counsel's Office, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the OMB for each collection of information that they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) to include agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. The OCC asks the OMB to extend its approval of the collection in this notice.

Title: Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery.

OMB Control No.: 1557-0248.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Description: This generic information collection request (ICR) provides the OCC with a means to solicit qualitative stakeholder feedback in an efficient, timely manner, in accordance with the Federal government's commitment to improving service delivery. Qualitative feedback is information that provides useful insights on perceptions and opinions but does not include statistical survey or quantitative results that can be attributed to the surveyed population. This qualitative feedback provides insights into stakeholder perceptions, experiences, and expectations; provides an early warning of issues with service; and/or focuses attention on areas where communication, training, or changes in operations might improve delivery of products or services. It also enables ongoing, collaborative, and actionable communications between the OCC and its stakeholders, while also utilizing feedback to improve program management.

The OCC's solicitations for feedback target areas such as timeliness, appropriateness, accuracy of information, courtesy, efficiency of service delivery, and resolution of issues related to service delivery. The OCC uses the responses to inform and plan efforts to improve or maintain the quality of service offered to the public. If the OCC does not collect this information, it will not have access to vital feedback from stakeholders.

Under this generic ICR, the OCC will submit a specific information collection for approval only if the collection meets the following conditions:

• It is voluntary;

• It imposes a low burden on respondents (based on considerations of total burden hours, total number of respondents, or burden-hours per respondent) and a low cost on both respondents and the Federal government;

• It is non-controversial and does not raise issues of concern to other Federal agencies;

• It is targeted to solicit opinions from respondents who have experience with the program or will have experience with the program in the near future;

• It includes personally identifiable information (PII) only to the extent necessary, and the OCC does not retain the PII;

• It gathers information intended to be used internally only for general service improvement and program management purposes and is not intended for release outside of the OCC;

• It does not gather information to be used for the purpose of substantially informing influential policy decisions;

• It gathers information that will yield qualitative information and will not be designed or expected to yield statistically reliable results or used to reach general conclusions about the surveyed population; and

• Feedback collected provides useful information but does not yield data that can be attributed to the overall population.

If these conditions are not met, the OCC will submit an information collection request to OMB for approval through the normal PRA process.

The OCC will not use this type of generic clearance for the collection of qualitative feedback for any quantitative information collection.

As a general matter, these information collections will not result in any new system of records containing privacy information and will not ask questions of a sensitive nature.

Estimated Burden

Estimated Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 22,537.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 8,850 hours.

Comments: On December 29, 2025, the OCC published a 60-day notice for this information collection, (90 FR 60857). One comment was received. In that letter, the commenter states the OCC should not renew this information collection. The commenter contends that OCC's collection appears to be duplicative of information collected under OMB Control No. 1557-0199. The commenter also argues that the OCC's notice is vague and non-descriptive regarding what qualitative information is being collected and from whom. The commenter asserts that the OCC should better describe and differentiate its qualitative information collections on service delivery so the public can provide informed comments. Lastly, the commenter argues the notice does not provide any information or context on improvements or changes the OCC has made to its service delivery from the qualitative feedback received.

The OCC has reviewed the comment and disagrees with the comment that the collection should not be renewed. The generic clearance approval process is an available administrative flexibility under the PRA.¹ Generic clearances enable agencies to meet PRA obligations while eliminating unnecessary burdens and delays,² and they are used typically for customer satisfaction surveys, website satisfaction surveys, and focus groups. This type of information collection is most appropriate when the need for the overall practical utility of the data collection can be evaluated in advance but an agency cannot determine the details of the specific individual collections until a later time.³ While the commenter argues that the notice is “vague and non-descriptive regarding what qualitative information is being collected,” it is consistent with OMB's guidelines for generic clearances. The OCC uses this information collection for requests for feedback, such as customer satisfaction surveys, website satisfaction surveys, and focus groups, and only if certain conditions are met, including, among other conditions, that a response is voluntary.

¹ See OMB's memorandum, “Flexibilities under the Paperwork Reduction Act for Compliance with Information Collection Requirements” dated July 22, 2016; available at: https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/sites/whitehouse.gov/files/omb/inforeg/inforeg/pra_flexibilities_memo_7_22_16_finalI.pdf.

² See OMB's memorandum, “Paperwork Reduction Act—Generic Clearances” dated May 28, 2010; available at: https://trumpwhitehouse.archives.gov/sites/whitehouse.gov/files/omb/assets/inforeg/PRA_Gen_ICRs_5-28-2010.pdf.

³ Id.

The OCC also disagrees with the comment that this collection is duplicative of information collected under OMB Control No. 1557-0199, Examination Survey. The OCC's Examination Survey is used to obtain information about the effectiveness of its examination processes, overall supervision, and communication with supervised institutions. That information collection went through the normal PRA process instead of the generic clearance process, was approved under OMB Control No. 1557-0199, and is not duplicative of this generic clearance.

Comments continue to be invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the OCC, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the OCC's estimate of the burden of the collection of information;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Eden Gray,
Assistant Director, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

[FR Doc. 2026-12594 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-33-P