DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-2213]

Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation; Correction

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Federal Student Aid (FSA).

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: On June 18, 2026, the U.S. Department of Education published a 30-day comment period notice in the Federal Register requesting emergency processing from OMB with FR DOC# 2026-12318 (91 FR 36813, page 36813) seeking public comment for an information collection entitled, “Federal Direct Loan Program Regulations for Forbearance and Loan Rehabilitation.” In the Dates section, the notice should be corrected from “[t]he Department requested emergency processing from OMB for this ICR on June 26, 2026.” to “[t]he Department is requesting emergency processing and approval from OMB for this ICR no later than June 26, 2026.”. The PRA Coordinator, Office of the Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development, hereby issues a correction notice as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12587 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P