SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0553]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 19b-7 and Form 19b-7

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”) (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the existing collection of information provided for in Rule 19b-7 (17 CFR 240.19b-7) and Form 19b-7, under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) (“Exchange Act”). The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for extension and approval.

The Exchange Act provides a framework for self-regulation under which various entities involved in the securities business, including national securities exchanges and national securities associations (collectively, self-regulatory organizations or “SROs”), have primary responsibility for regulating their members or participants. The role of the Commission in this framework is primarily one of oversight; the Exchange Act charges the Commission with supervising the SROs and assuring that each complies with and advances the policies of the Exchange Act.

The Exchange Act was amended by the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000 (“CFMA”). Prior to the CFMA, federal law did not allow the trading of futures on individual stocks or on narrow-based stock indexes (collectively, “security futures products”). The CFMA removed this restriction and provided that trading in security futures products would be regulated jointly by the Commission and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”).

The Exchange Act requires all SROs to submit to the SEC any proposals to amend, add, or delete any of their rules. Certain entities (Security Futures Product Exchanges) would be notice-registered national securities exchanges only because they trade security futures products. Similarly, certain entities (Limited Purpose National Securities Associations) would be limited-purpose national securities associations only because their members trade security futures products. The Exchange Act, as amended by the CFMA, established a procedure for Security Futures Product Exchanges and Limited Purpose National Securities Associations to provide notice of proposed rule changes relating to certain matters.¹ Rule 19b-7 and Form 19b-7 implemented this procedure. Effective April 28, 2008, the SEC amended Rule 19b-7 and Form 19b-7 to require that Form 19b-7 be submitted electronically.²

¹ These matters are higher margin levels, fraud or manipulation, recordkeeping, reporting, listing standards, or decimal pricing for security futures products; sales practices for security futures products for persons who effect transactions in security futures products; or rules effectuating the obligation of Security Futures Product Exchanges and Limited Purpose National Securities Associations to enforce the securities laws. See 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(7)(A).

² See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 57526 (March 19, 2008), 73 FR 16179 (March 27, 2008).

The collection of information is designed to provide the Commission with the information necessary to determine, as required by the Exchange Act, whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Exchange Act and the rules thereunder. The information is used to determine if the proposed rule change should remain in effect or be abrogated.

The respondents to the collection of information are SROs.³ The estimated total industry burden per year for rule changes, updating and posting rule changes and updating the online rulebook is 102 burden hours.⁴ In the proposed extension, there is no change to the burden hour estimate per respondent. However, there is an increase in the total burden hours because the Commission now estimates that there are three respondents instead of two respondents in 2023 (an increase of on respondent). Thus, the net change in estimated total aggregate burden hours increased from 68 to 102 (increase of 34 burden hours).

³ There are currently two Security Futures Product Exchanges and one Limited Purpose National Securities Association, the National Futures Association. Therefore, there are currently three respondents to Form 19b-7.

⁴ This estimate is the sum of the total industry (3 respondents) burden hours for rule filings (75 hours), updating and posting rule changes (3 hours) and updating rules (24 hours).

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's estimates of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Please direct your written comments to: Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by August 24, 2026.

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12586 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P