DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Submission for OMB Review; 30-Day Comment Request; Chimpanzee Research Use Form (Office of the Director)

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 to provide opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects, the Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare (OLAW), Office of the Director (OD), National Institutes of Health (NIH), will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects to be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received July 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, submit comments in writing, or request more information on the proposed project, contact: Jane J. Na, Director, Division of Assurances, Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare, NIH, or call non-toll-free number (301) 496-7163 or Email your request, including your address to: olawdoa@mail.nih.gov. Formal requests for additional plans and instruments must be requested in writing.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on February 19, 2026, page 8014 (91 FR 8014) and allowed 60 days for public comment. No public comments were received. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional 30 days for public comment. The Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health, may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to an information collection that has been extended, revised, or implemented on or after October 1, 1995, unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

In compliance with Section 3507(a)(1)(D) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) has submitted to OMB a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

Proposed Collection: Chimpanzee Research Use Form, 0925-0705, expiration date 7/31/2026, EXTENSION, Office of Laboratory Animal Welfare (OLAW), Office of the Director (OD), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The purpose of this form is to continue to obtain information needed by the NIH to assess whether the proposed research satisfies the agency's policy for permitting only noninvasive research involving chimpanzees. The NIH will consider the information submitted through this form prior to the agency making funding decisions or otherwise allowing the research to begin. Completion of this form is a mandatory step toward continuing to receive NIH support or approval for noninvasive research involving chimpanzees. The NIH does not fund any research involving chimpanzees proposed in new or other competing projects (renewals or revisions) unless the research is consistent with the definition of “noninvasive research,” as described in the “Standards of Care for Chimpanzees Held in the Federally Supported Chimpanzee Sanctuary System” (42 CFR part 9). Also see NOT-OD-16-095 at https://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/notice-files/NOT-OD-16-095.html and 81 FR 6873.

OMB approval is requested for three years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 15.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Type of respondent | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total annual burden hours
Chimpanzee Research Use Form | Research Community | 30 | 1 | 30/60 | 15
Total |  |  | 30 |  | 15

The Deputy Director for Extramural Research, Jon Lorsch, having reviewed and approved this document, authorizes Alycia Booth, who is the Federal Register Liaison, to electronically sign this document for purposes of publication in the Federal Register.

Dated: June 18, 2026.
Alycia Booth,
Federal Register Liaison, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-12585 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P