DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

Notice of Final Federal Agency Actions on Proposed Highway Projects in Texas

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of limitation on claims for judicial review.

SUMMARY: The FHWA, on behalf of the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT), is issuing this notice to announce actions taken by TxDOT and other Federal agencies that are final agency actions. The actions relate to various proposed highway projects in the State of Texas. These actions grant licenses, permits, and approvals for the projects.

DATES: By this notice, the FHWA, on behalf of TxDOT, is advising the public of final agency actions subject to 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1). A claim seeking judicial review of the Federal Agency actions on the highway projects listed below will be barred unless the claim is filed on or before November 20, 2026. If the Federal law that authorizes judicial review of a claim provides a time period of less than 150 days for filing such a claim, then that shorter time period still applies.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Patrick Lee, Environmental Affairs Division, Texas Department of Transportation, 125 East 11th Street, Austin, Texas 78701; telephone: (512) 419-8604; email: Patrick.Lee@txdot.gov. TxDOT's normal business hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Central Standard Time), Monday through Friday, except State holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The environmental review, consultation, and other actions required by applicable Federal environmental laws for these projects are being, or have been, carried out by TxDOT pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 327 and a Memorandum of Understanding dated July 17, 2025, and executed by the FHWA and TxDOT.

Notice is hereby given that TxDOT and Federal agencies have taken final agency actions by issuing licenses, permits, and approvals for the highway projects in the State of Texas that are listed below.

The actions by TxDOT and Federal agencies and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Categorical Exclusion (CE), Environmental Assessment (EA), or Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) issued in connection with the projects and in other key project documents. The CE, EA, or EIS and other key documents for the listed projects are available by contacting the local TxDOT office at the address or telephone number provided for each project below.

This notice applies to all TxDOT and Federal agency decisions as of the issuance date of this notice and all laws under which such actions were taken, including but not limited to:

1. General: National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.]; Federal-Aid Highway Act [23 U.S.C. 109 and 23 U.S.C. 128]; 23 CFR part 771.

2. Air: Clean Air Act [42 U.S.C. 7401-7671(q)].

3. Noise: Noise Control Act of 1972 [42 U.S.C. 4901-4918]; 23 CFR part 772.

4. Land: Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966 [23 U.S.C. 138 and 49 U.S.C. 303]; 23 CFR part 774; Land and Water Conservation Fund (LWCF) [54 U.S.C. 200302-200310]; Landscaping and Scenic Enhancement (Wildflowers) [23 U.S.C. 319].

5. Wildlife: Endangered Species Act [16 U.S.C. 1531-1544 and 1536], Marine Mammal Protection Act [16 U.S.C. 1361-1423h]; Anadromous Fish Conservation Act [16 U.S.C. 757(a)-757(f)]; Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661-667(d)]; Migratory Bird Treaty Act [16 U.S.C. 703-712]; Magnuson-Stevenson Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976, as amended [16 U.S.C. 1801-1891d], with Essential Fish Habitat requirements [16 U.S.C. 1855(b)(2)].

6. Historic and Cultural Resources: Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended [54 U.S.C. 300101 et seq.]; Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 (ARPA) [16 U.S.C. 470(aa)-470(II)]; Preservation of Historical and Archaeological Data [54 U.S.C.312501-312508]; Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA) [25 U.S.C. 3001-3013; 18 U.S.C. 1170].

7. Social and Economic: Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000(d)-2000(d)(1)]; American Indian Religious Freedom Act [42 U.S.C. 1996]; Farmland Protection Policy Act (FPPA) [7 U.S.C. 4201-4209].

8. Wetlands and Water Resources: Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. 1251-1377] (Section 404, Section 401, Section 319); Coastal Barriers Resources Act (CBRA) [16 U.S.C. 3501-3510]; Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) [16 U.S.C. 1451-1466];; Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) [42 U.S.C. 300f-300j-26]; Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 [33 U.S.C. 401-406]; Wild and Scenic Rivers Act [16 U.S.C. 1271-1287]; Emergency Wetlands Resources Act [16 U.S.C. 3921, 3931]; Wetlands Mitigation, [23 U.S.C. 119(g) and 133(b)(3)]; Flood Disaster Protection Act [42 U.S.C. 4001-4130].

9. Hazardous Materials: Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) [42 U.S.C. 9601-9675]; Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) [42 U.S.C. 6901-6992(k)].

10. Executive Orders: E.O. 11990 Protection of Wetlands; E.O. 11988 Floodplain Management; E.O. 11593 Protection and Enhancement of Cultural Resources; E.O. 13007 Indian Sacred Sites; E.O. 13287 Preserve America; E.O. 13175 Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments; E.O. 13112 Invasive Species.

The projects subject to this notice are:

1. FM 707, from FM 89 (Buffalo Gap Road) to US 83, Taylor County, Texas. The project will widen FM 707 from two to four lanes with a continuous center turn lane and outer turn lanes. A shared-use path will be installed on the north side of the roadway in addition to crosswalks to improve the pedestrian facilities. The project length is approximately 2.6 miles. The actions by TxDOT and Federal agencies and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Categorical Exclusion Determination issued on March 10, 2026, and other documents in the TxDOT project file. The Categorical Exclusion Determination and other documents in the TxDOT project file are available by contacting the TxDOT Abilene District Office at 4250 N. Clack, Abilene, TX 79601; telephone: (325) 676-6800.

2. Ashley Drive Extension, from approximately 65 feet east of Concord Drive to FM 116 tie-in, Coryell County, Texas. The project includes an approximately 365-foot-long extension of Ashley Drive to connect to FM 116 by construction of four 11-foot travel lanes, two westbound and two eastbound, and a five-foot sidewalk on each side of the road. The project will also include work along approximately 760 feet of FM 116 to tie into the extension of Ashley Drive and facilitate turning movements. The actions by TxDOT and Federal agencies and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Categorical Exclusion Determination issued on March 11, 2026, and other documents in the TxDOT project file. The Categorical Exclusion Determination and other documents in the TxDOT project file are available by contacting the Waco District Office at 100 S Loop Dr, Waco, TX 76704; telephone: (254) 867-2700.

3. US 183A from Hero Way to SH 45N, Williamson County, Texas. The project will widen US 183A from three to four toll lanes in each direction. The widening will generally occur towards the inside median. The frontage roads and general purpose lanes will remain the same. The project is approximately 8.8 miles in length. The actions by TxDOT and Federal agencies and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Categorical Exclusion Determination issued on March 23, 2026, and other documents in the TxDOT project file. The Categorical Exclusion Determination and other documents in the TxDOT project file are available by contacting the TxDOT Austin District Office at 7901 North I-35, Austin, TX 78753; telephone: (512) 832-7000.

4. Speegleville Road Bridge, from south of Maple Shade Road to north of Oak Road, McClennan County, Texas. The project will widen Speegleville Road and reconstruct the bridge over the Middle Bosque River. The project will construct two variable width northbound travel lanes from 12 to 14 feet and two variable width southbound travel lanes from 12 to 14 feet, which will narrow at the River Valley Middle School driveway entrance aprons to accommodate a 12-foot right-hand turn lane. The northbound and southbound travel lanes will be separated by a variable 12 to 16-foot median. Pedestrian walkways will be constructed on the east and west sides of the roadway. The bridge crossing will be separated into two different bridges elevated over the Middle Bosque River for a total of 528 feet in length for each. The actions by TxDOT and Federal agencies and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Categorical Exclusion Determination issued on April 6, 2026 and other documents in the TxDOT project file. The Categorical Exclusion Determination and other documents in the TxDOT project file are available by contacting the TxDOT Waco District Office at 100 South Loop Dr, Waco, TX 76704; telephone: (254) 867-2700.

5. SH 99 Frontage Road from Highland Knolls/Bay Hill Boulevard to South Fry Road, Fort Bend County, Texas. The project will construct a section of frontage road along SH 99 northbound from South Fry Road to Highland Knolls/Bay Hill Boulevard. The project will also construct two additional sections of frontage road along SH 99 southbound from (1) Highland Knolls/Bay Hill Boulevard to Cinco Ranch Boulevard and then (2) from Westheimer Parkway to South Fry Road. The proposed frontage roads, approximately three miles in length, would also include adjustments of ramp access locations, curb and gutter with storm sewer, and would provide an 8 to 10-foot-wide continuous shared-use path to accommodate bicycles and pedestrians. The actions by TxDOT and Federal agencies and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Categorical Exclusion Determination issued on May 7, 2026, and other documents in the TxDOT project file. The Categorical Exclusion Determination and other documents in the TxDOT project file are available by contacting the TxDOT Houston District Office at 7600 Washington Avenue, Houston, Texas 77007; telephone: (713) 802-5000.

6. US 77 Woodsboro-Refugio Improvement Project, from south of Woodsboro to north of Refugio, Refugio County, Texas. The project will upgrade existing US 77 to interstate standards along the existing route near the Town of Woodsboro and construct a new US 77 roadway to interstate standards east of the City of Refugio. This includes upgrading existing and new location facilities to a four-lane divided freeway with controlled access. The project will extend for a total of approximately 13 miles, beginning just south of Woodsboro and ending approximately 3 miles north of Refugio. The new location roadway north of Woodsboro will be elevated through areas of floodplain and continue east of Refugio, tying back to US 77 east of the Union-Pacific Railroad line. The actions by TxDOT and Federal agencies and the laws under which such actions were taken are described in the Final EA, the Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) issued on March 10, 2026, and other documents in the TxDOT project file. The EA, FONSI, and other documents in the TxDOT project file are available by contacting the TxDOT Corpus Christi District Office at 1701 S Padre Island Dr., Corpus Christi, TX 78416; telephone: (361) 808-2660.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction. The regulations implementing Executive Order 12372 regarding intergovernmental consultation on Federal programs and activities apply to this program.)

(Authority: 23 U.S.C. 139(l)(1)).

Issued on: June 18, 2026.
Jack Bales,
Director of Project Delivery, Federal Highway Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-12580 Filed 6-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-RY-P